# 308 6420 Buswell St, Richmond

MLS ® R2130018
$162,000
  • 1 Beds   |
  • 1 Baths   |
  • 656 sqft   |
  • Apartment/Condo   |
  • 1974 built   |
  • $298 Maint. Fee

Residential Attached

Apartment/Condo

1974

656 sqft

     1     |    1

$298/mo

$162,000

Royal Pacific Riverside Realty


Property Details

Central location, walking distance to Richmond Centre, close to skytrain station.

List Price

$162,000

Strata Maint. Fee

$298/mo

Gross taxes

-

Total Bedrooms

1

Full Baths

-

Half Baths

0

Floor Area Total (Sq.ft)

656

Lot Sz (Sq.ft)

-

Lot Sz (Acres)

-

Storeys

-

Basement Area

-

Frontage

0.00

Property Type

Residential Attached

Type of Dwelling

Apartment/Condo

Style of Home

1 Storey

Approx Year Built

1974

Age

43

MLS®

R2130018

Address

# 308 6420 Buswell St, Richmond, BC - V6Y 2E9

Sub-Area Community

Brighouse

Area

Richmond

Postal Code

V6Y 2E9

Province

BC

View

No

WaterFront

No

Zoning

-

Ownership Type

-

Parking

No

Garage

No

Fireplaces

-

Fireplace Features

-

Fireplace Fuel

-

Cooling

No

Community Features

-


Property Features

Amenities

  • Elevator
  • Shared Laundry


Neighborhood Info

Public Schools

Elementary

William Cook Elementary

Average 0.48 km

Rating 6/10


Secondary

A.R. MacNeill Secondary

Average 2.24 km

Rating 6/10


Part of this information is provided by the Province of British Columbia under the Open Government License for Government of BC Information v.BC1.0. School boundaries and other statistics changes frequently and is for general informational purposes only. You should not use such information in determining the legal eligibility to attend any particular school.

Private Schools

Elementary

St Paul School

Above Average 2.50 km

Secondary

Richmond Christian School

Above Average 5.74 km

Crime

Violent Crime

Below Average

Richmond


Property Crime

Average

Richmond


Drug Crime

Average

Richmond


Total Crime

Below Average

Richmond


Police Reported Crime Statistics in Canada, 2015. Released on 2016-07-20. Please note: This crime rate is city-wide, not neighbourhood-wide. Different neighbourhoods in the city might have totally different crime rate. Please consult with your REALTOR or call us at 778-200-1670.

Closest Transit

Skytrain

Skytrain @ Brighouse Stn
0.41 km

Bus stop

EB COOK RD FS BUSWELL ST
0.17 km

Climate

Station Distance Station Elevation 4.89km 4 m
Temperature Average

Rainfall Low

Snowfall Low

Price vs comparables

Richmond

145.93% lower
than comparables
Show Comparables

Brighouse

159.20% lower
than comparables
Show Comparables

Data is based on list prices of similar active listings. This representation is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board or Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy

Noise/ Power Lines

Road Noise

Unlikely

Railway/Sky train Noise

Unlikely

Airport/Port Noise

Unlikely

Close to major Power Lines

Unlikely

Other

Agricultural Land Reserve (ALR)

Unlikely

Flood Area

Unlikely

Close to Cemeteries

Unlikely
# 308 6420 Buswell St, Richmond, BC - V6Y 2E9 is a Apartment/Condo that currently for sale for 162000 with 1 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms, with 656 sq.ft living area. It was built in 1974. It was listed in MLS® under # R2130018 and available for 13 on Estateblock.com. This listing is located in Brighouse.

Apartment/Condo for sale is situated in Brighouse in Richmond.

The Crestwind is a Leasehold not prepaid-NonStrata, Apartment/Condo located in 6420 Buswell Street, Richmond. This building has 2 active listing(s). The Crestwind was approximately built in 1972. Bylaw restrictions in this building are the following: Pets Not Allowed in this building and Rentals Allowed in this building. The smallest unit in The Crestwind is 625 sq.ft with 1 bedroom(s). The biggest unit in this building is 1,190 sq.ft with 3 bedroom(s). There are 51 Strata units in The Crestwind and 51 units in whole development. Approximate amount of Floors in The Crestwind is 3. Construction type of the building is Frame - Wood. The Crestwind building has the following amenities: Shared Laundry. Maintenance fees in the building includes Caretaker, Hot Water, Management, Heat, Taxes

The closest groceries from the 6420 Buswell Street are Golden Summit, Grand Value Asian Supermarket and Price Smart Foods they are 0.34km, 0.38km and 0.46km from the condo building accordingly. The closest bank from the building is HSBC, it is in 0.19km from the 6420 Buswell Street , the second and third closest banks are Bank of Montreal and RBC Royal Bank. They are 0.20km and 0.26 accordingly. The closest shopping to the condo building The Crestwind are Richmond Public Market in 0.28km, Aritzia in 0.30km, and Long & McQuade in0.31km,

The Median List price for the property is 145.93% lower than comparables in the city and 159.20% lower than similar homes in the neighbourhood.

This home is serviced by William Cook Elementary. The property is located 0.48 km from the school. William Cook Elementary has a rating of 6/10. This home is also serviced by A.R. MacNeill Secondary and located 2.24 km from it. A.R. MacNeill Secondary has a rating of 6/10.

The closest elementary independent school with good rating is St Paul School. The School's rating is 10/10 and it is located 2.50 km.

The closest Secondary Private School with good rating is Richmond Christian School. The School's rating is 10/10. The school is located 5.74 km from it.

The freshest crime data for BC municipalities from Statistics Canada are from 2015. There were 12082 crime incidents excluding traffic incidents. The overall crime rate (excluding traffic) is 5865.53. Rate is the amount of incidents per 100,000 population. Comparing to other South West BC cities it has a Below Average rate in 2015.

Drug crime rate is Average comparing to other neighbourhoods. The drug crime rate is 398.09. This is the amount of drug crime incidents per 100,000 population. There were 820 drug crime incidents in this city in 2015.

Property crimes are Average in the city. Property crime rate is 4010.04 which is Average in comparison to other Lower Mainland and surroundings. There were 8260 in the neighbourhood in 2015.

There were 1343 violent crime incidents in 2015. The violent crime rate per 100,000 population was 652 and it is Below Average rate comparing to other BC municipalities.

The closest Skytrain/Railway station is Skytrain @ Brighouse Stn on Canada Line Skytrain line in 0.41 km away

33% of people with university certificate/degree live in Richmond which is high in comparison with the Lower Mainland average. 10% of population in Richmond have no certificate or degree. This number is average compared to the average in Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley.

Median Household Income near this dwelling in Richmond is 13583 which is very low in comparison with the Lower Mainland average.

Unemployment rate in the area around Listing # R2130018 is 9.1 which is very high in comparison to the other Lower Mainland neighbourhoods.

The closest daycare without violation is . And it is in 0.00km away.

The closest weather station is Vancouver Int'L Airport. It is located 4.89km away. Weather station elevation is 4 mm.

Daily average temperature around this station is 10.1C which is average compared to the local average.

Rainfall is about 1154.7mm yearly which is low compared to the local averages.

Snowfall is 48.2mm yearly. This number is low compared to other local neighbourhoods.

The closest bus station is 0.17 km away.

According to an official flood area map # 308 6420 Buswell St home for sale is not located inside floodplain area and it is not subject to flooding based on 200 year history . This information is for general informational purposes only. You should not use such information in determining the chances of this house being flooded.

This listing is not very close to Skytrain or Railways so it should not be significant noise from the Skytrain lines or Railways.

This home is not close to any major roads with significant traffic, so it considered to be quite neighbourhood.

This area is not close to any major airports or ports, so this home should not be affected by any noise from them.

It is not close to major high voltage power lines, so it should not have any issues associated with high electromagnetic fields exposure.

It is not close to any cemeteries, both city and church cemeteries.

It is not a part of Agricultural Land Reserve( ALR) according to the official map.

This real estate is located in Brighouse where population change between 2006 and 2011 was 51.2. This is very high in comparison to average growth rate of this region.

Average Number of Children in Brighouse is 0.9. This is average number in comparison to the whole region.

40.9% of population in this area is 65 and over. This percentage is average in comparison to other BC cities.

Population Density is very high. 12,736.7 people per sq.km.

Average Owner payments are very high in this area. $750.0 owners spent in average for the dwelling.

21.5% of all population in the area around this real estate using Public Transport and only 15.7% walking and using bicycle.

Local info

School: Elementary [Public]

Part of this information is provided by the Province of British Columbia under the Open Government License for Government of BC Information v.BC1.0. Information regarding school boundaries and other statistics changes frequently and is for general informational purposes only. You should not use such information in determining the legal eligibility to attend any particular school or school system.

School Name Type Grades Avg.
Numeracy Score
Avg.
Writing Score
Avg.
Reading Score
EstateBlock
Rating
Distance
William Cook Elementary  Public K-7 511.00 479.41 492.09 6 0.48 km
General Currie Elementary Public K-7 528.00 497.80 501.26 7 1.48 km
Henry Anderson Elementary Public K-7 565.00 517.67 522.45 9 1.65 km
Samuel Brighouse Elementary Public K-7 542.00 488.10 513.44 7 2.02 km
W D Ferris Elementary Public K-7 564.00 515.30 529.92 9 2.62 km
Garden City Elementary Public K-7 531.00 492.13 510.15 7 2.79 km
Blundell Elementary Public K-7 501.00 452.47 477.32 4 3.17 km
Tomsett Elementary Public K-7 538.00 502.27 489.53 7 3.21 km
Howard De Beck Elementary Public K-7 552.00 535.29 523.94 9 3.32 km
Archibald Blair Elementary Public K-7 601.00 540.64 554.71 10 3.78 km

Listing Price Comparision


$162,000

Show Comparables No similar listings,
please use filters

Show Comparables No similar listings,
please use filters

Data is based on list prices of similar active listings. This representation is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board or Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy


Thinking about selling a home?

Sell your home with top local realtor

When you sell with us

Get advice from our Agent: 778-200-1670
For Cantonese and Mandarin
call now - 778-655-8568

Go see this home

Al Charlton

Al Charlton

Royal Pacific Riverside Realty

778-200-1670

Call or Text Now!

For Cantonese and Mandarin
call now - 778-655-8568

Book a tour

Ask Local Experts in our Forum:

Go see this home

Al Charlton

Al Charlton

Royal Pacific Riverside Realty

778-200-1670

Call or Text Now!

For Cantonese and Mandarin
call now - 778-655-8568