Welcome to Solo in the vibrant core of Maple Ridge, featuring this 2-bedroom/2-bathroom top-floor corner penthouse.The well-planned layout offers a bright and airy feel with soaring ceilings and a spacious living area that separates the bedrooms for added privacy. The modern kitchen is equipped with sleek stainless steel appliances. The primary bedroom boasts dual closets and a private ensuite. Step outside to enjoy Maple Ridge's may conveniences including dining, shopping, cafes, and more. With Lougheed Highway and the Haney Bypass only a minute away, plus Port Haney's West Coast Express Station just a short walk down the hill.
| Basement Finished Area (sqft) | 0 |
|---|---|
| Basement Features | None |
| Appliances Included | Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove |
| Interior Features | Elevator |
| Heating Type | Baseboard |
| Laundry | In Unit |
| # of Kitchens | 1 |
| Flooring | Laminate, Tile |
| Foundation | Concrete Perimeter |
| Exterior Features | Balcony |
|---|---|
| View Description | NORTH MOUNTAINS |
| Roof | Torch-On |
| Structures | Multi Family, Residential Attached |
| Price | $499,000 |
|---|---|
| Total Bedrooms | 2 |
| Total Bathrooms | 2 |
| Full Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half Bathrooms | 0 |
| Floor Area Total (sqft) | 935 |
| Year Built | 2009 |
| Age Of Building | 17 |
| Building Type | Apartment/Condo |
| Property Type | Residential |
| Stories | 1 |
| Building Amenities | Maintenance Grounds, Management |
| Building Name | Solo |
| Ownership Type | Freehold Strata |
| Maintenance Fee | $579.86 |
| Amenities Nearby | Maintenance Grounds, Management |
| Utility Type | Electricity Connected, Water Connected |
| Utility Sewer | Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer |
| Water (WaterSource) | Public |
| Parking Type | Garage Under Building |
| Total Parking Spaces | 1 |
| Strata Restrictions | Pets Allowed w/Rest.,Rentals Allowed |
| Pet Restrictions | Yes With Restrictions |
| Rental Restrictions | 100 |
| Rental Suites | None |
| MLS® # | R3103573 |
|---|---|
| Area | Maple Ridge |
| Neighbourhood | West Central |
| City | Maple Ridge |
| Postal Code | V2X 8Z8 |
| Gross Taxes | $2,965.68 |
| Zoning | C3 |
| Floor | Type | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Main Level | Primary Bedroom | 13'7 x 13'7 ft |
| Main Level | Bedroom | 10'8 x 10'8 ft |
| Main Level | Kitchen | 12'6 x 12'6 ft |
| Main Level | Living Room | 11'0 x 11'0 ft |
| Main Level | Dining Room | 11'0 x 11'0 ft |
| Floor | Ensuite | Pieces |
|---|---|---|
| Main Level | No | #4 |
| Main Level | Yes | #4 |
Listed by: Royal LePage Global Force Realty & Royal LePage Global Force Realty
NOTE: This representation is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board or Greater Vancouver REALTORS® which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy.
Public Schools
Information includes BC Government Open License data; school details change often and are offered solely as general guidance.
Private Schools
Closest Transit
Crime Rate
Demographics
Noise/ Power Lines
Other
404 22290 North Avenue has a sell-speed score of 46/100, placing it in the "Expected to sell at a moderate pace" band. The listing is priced 13.6% above comparable active properties in West Central. The local market is currently a Balanced Market with a sales-to-active ratio of 19.3% and an area average of 34 days on market — conditions are balanced. With only 145 competing homes currently listed, this property has significant competition. Based on these signals, EstateBlock predicts this listing is may take several weeks to attract serious offers.
Natural hazards vary by location and can change over time. The following provides a summary of potential impacts to this area, postal code V2X 8Z8, over the next 30 years. Projections use the 2041–2070 period (2050s) under a moderate emissions scenario (SSP2-4.5).
Outside of designated flood hazard zones. Under 10% of buildings in this area have flood risk over the next 30 years.
Located within the "Vancouver" WUI zone (Risk Class 5 — Low). Based on BC Wildfire Service provincial WUI Risk Class mapping; not a site-specific assessment.
Annual avg PM2.5 4.2 µg/m³ — meets WHO 2021 guideline (BC ENV 2024). Nearest station: Pitt Meadows Meadowlands School, Pitt Meadows (~8.2 km). Annual avg AQHI 1.7 — Low Risk.
Maple Ridge currently sees ~2 days above 30 °C per year (1981–2010 baseline), projected to rise to ~10 by the 2050s (SSP2-4.5 moderate emissions). Hottest day of the year: ~30.6 °C baseline, ~33.2 °C projected. Tropical nights (>18 °C): ~0 baseline, ~2 projected.
Annual precipitation ~1595 mm (1981–2010 baseline), projected ~1657 mm by the 2050s. Extreme 1-day rainfall: ~54.5 mm baseline, ~60.4 mm projected. Values vary modestly across the Lower Mainland.
Longest annual dry spell (consecutive dry days): ~23 days baseline, ~24 days projected for the 2050s. CDD is used as a regional drought proxy; drought risk varies modestly across the Lower Mainland.
14 Schools are within 3km
| School | Type | Grades Served | Catchment Info | Rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Odyssey K-9 SD 42 |
Public |
Grades Served—
|
Catchment Info—
|
0 |
Distance576 m
|
ci:tm?xw Environmental Community |
Public |
Grades Served—
|
Catchment Info—
|
0 |
Distance576 m
|
Eric Langton Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-7
|
Catchment InfoIn Catchment
|
5.2 / 10 |
Distance1.02 KM
|
District 42 Alternative Secondary |
Public |
Grades Served—
|
Catchment Info—
|
6.2 / 10 |
Distance1.15 KM
|
Maple Ridge Secondary School |
Public |
Grades Served8-12
|
Catchment InfoIn Catchment
|
6.4 / 10 |
Distance1.26 KM
|
Outreach Alternate Secondary School |
Public |
Grades Served9-12
|
Catchment Info—
|
3.9 / 10 |
Distance1.26 KM
|
Alouette Elementary |
Public |
Grades Served—
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.4 / 10 |
Distance1.53 KM
|
Golden Ears Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-7
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.5 / 10 |
Distance1.70 KM
|
Harry Hooge Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-7
|
Catchment Info—
|
4.5 / 10 |
Distance1.89 KM
|
Glenwood Elementary |
Public |
Grades Served—
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.1 / 10 |
Distance2.33 KM
|
Laity View Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-7
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.4 / 10 |
Distance2.70 KM
|
Kanaka Creek Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-7
|
Catchment Info—
|
6.0 / 10 |
Distance2.73 KM
|
Westview Secondary School |
Public |
Grades Served8-12
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.5 / 10 |
Distance2.83 KM
|
Maple Ridge Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-7
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.2 / 10 |
Distance2.90 KM
|
Buy Vs Rent Calculator
Rent vs own
—
Based on 6 comparable active apartments/condos in West Central, the average asking price is $439,300. This listing is priced 13.6% above the neighbourhood average.
Potential Cashback for this listing if you buy with us
to track your cashback progress
Buy with us & save on this property
$399,900
505 22230 North Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
6.1% price reduction
$449,900
205 22318 Lougheed Highway, Maple Ridge, BC
$482,900
204 22348 North Avenue Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
$474,900
501 22348 North Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
$416,900
303 22348 North Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
$464,900
202 22348 North Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
$448,900
306 22348 North Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
$442,900
212 22348 North Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
$439,999
404 22351 St Anne Avenue, Maple Ridge, BC
$549,900
309 11665 Haney Bypass, Maple Ridge, BC
$418,800
306 22347 Lougheed Highway, Maple Ridge, BC
$498,000
412 11665 Haney Bypass, Maple Ridge, BC