BC Pumpkin Farms, Mapped: Delta Had a Quarter of the Province's Pumpkin Acres

One BC municipality had about a quarter of the province's pumpkin acres in the last farm census, and it isn't in the Fraser Valley Regional District. It's Delta: 211 of BC's 854 pumpkin acres in 2021, on just 17 farms.

A week out from Halloween, I went looking for where the jack-o'-lanterns on Metro Vancouver porches actually come from. Statistics Canada counts pumpkin farms and acres in every Census of Agriculture, down to the municipality, and tracks provincial pumpkin acres every year. The picture is a little surprising: the pumpkin belt sits on the delta of the Fraser River, inside Metro Vancouver, and BC has been planting fewer pumpkins while Ontario plants far more.

Then there's the other half of Halloween pumpkin math: whether you have anywhere to grow one. That depends a lot on what kind of home you live in.

Delta's share of BC pumpkin acres (2021)25%211 of 854 acres
Metro Vancouver's share52%447 acres on 114 farms
BC pumpkin acres planted, 2016 to 2025-28%Canada: +28%
Pumpkin farms in the City of Vancouver1down from 4 in 2011

The map: BC's pumpkin belt is in Metro Vancouver

The map opens on Delta. In the 2021 Census of Agriculture, 17 Delta farms reported growing pumpkins on 211 acres, roughly 12 acres a farm. That's a lot of pumpkin for a place most people know for the Massey Tunnel lineup. Richmond, next door on the same river delta, added 84 acres on 14 farms.

Langley is the opposite story: the most pumpkin farms of any area in BC (38), but StatCan doesn't publish its acreage. My read is that a lot of those are small, pick-your-own-sized plots next to other crops rather than big commercial fields, though the census doesn't say so directly. Abbotsford, the one Fraser Valley city on the map, had 32 pumpkin farms and 102 acres.

Pumpkin country: Metro Vancouver and Abbotsford Tap an area for its pumpkin farms and acres in 2011, 2016 and 2021. Switch layers to see the change and the acreage.

038 farmsFarms reporting pumpkins in the 2021 Census of Agriculture. Grey = not listed on its own.

Abbotsford: 32 pumpkin farms (2021)Bowen Island: not listed on its ownRichmond: 14 pumpkin farms (2021)West Vancouver: not listed on its ownCoquitlam: not listed on its ownPitt Meadows: 3 pumpkin farms (2021)Maple Ridge: 11 pumpkin farms (2021)Port Moody: not listed on its ownVancouver: 1 pumpkin farms (2021)Anmore: not listed on its ownLangley: 38 pumpkin farms (2021)Delta: 17 pumpkin farms (2021)North Vancouver District: not listed on its ownPort Coquitlam: not listed on its ownSurrey: 24 pumpkin farms (2021)Langley City: not listed on its ownBelcarra: not listed on its ownBurnaby: 3 pumpkin farms (2021)New Westminster: not listed on its ownLions Bay: not listed on its ownNorth Vancouver City: not listed on its ownWhite Rock: not listed on its ownAbbotsfordRichmondCoquitlamPitt M.Maple RidgeVancouverLangleyDeltaSurreyBurnaby
Delta
Farms growing pumpkins: 17 in 2021, 17 in 2016, 10 in 2011.
Pumpkin acres: 211 acres (2021), 143 acres (2016), 123 acres (2011).
17 of its 39 vegetable farms grow pumpkins.382 houses for sale in Delta on EstateBlock (Oct 24, 2026), median asking $1.46M

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Agriculture, table 32-10-0355-01 (2021) and table 32-10-0418-01 (2011, 2016); farms reporting pumpkins and pumpkin acres by census consolidated subdivision. Census areas usually match the municipality but can fold in smaller neighbours; Langley's is drawn on the Township. Grey areas aren't listed on their own; any farms there may be counted in a neighbouring census area. Boundaries: BC Data Catalogue (ABMS), Open Government Licence – British Columbia. Listings: EstateBlock.com, Oct 24, 2026 (asking prices of active listings, not sale prices).

Add it up and the Greater Vancouver census division (Metro Vancouver) grew 447 of BC's 854 pumpkin acres in 2021, 52%. The whole Fraser Valley Regional District had 126 acres on 57 farms. The Capital Regional District around Victoria, mostly Central Saanich and Saanich, had 87 acres on 71 farms.

Switch to Change since 2011 and Delta goes from 10 pumpkin farms to 17, Langley from 28 to 38, and Maple Ridge from 5 to 11. The City of Vancouver went from 4 to 1. If you know the last pumpkin farm in Vancouver, I'd like to hear about it.

Every BC area that grows pumpkins, ranked

Across BC, 527 farms reported growing pumpkins in 2021, up from 407 in 2011 and 520 in 2016. That's 25% of the province's 2,069 vegetable farms. Pumpkins are the crop everyone plants a few of: BC has 20% of Canada's pumpkin farms but only 7.4% of its pumpkin acres.

Farms growing pumpkins, by BC census area Census consolidated subdivisions with the most farms reporting pumpkins, 2021 Census of Agriculture
Langley38Abbotsford32Central Okanagan31Surrey24Central Saanich19Delta17Saanich15Fraser Valley E15Juan de Fuca (Part 2)14Richmond14Comox Valley B (Lazo North)12Columbia-Shuswap D12Saltspring Island11Maple Ridge11

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Agriculture, table 32-10-0355-01 (2021) and table 32-10-0418-01 (2011, 2016)

Show the numbers
Census areaFarms
Langley38
Abbotsford32
Central Okanagan31
Surrey24
Central Saanich19
Delta17
Saanich15
Fraser Valley E15
Juan de Fuca (Part 2)14
Richmond14
Comox Valley B (Lazo North)12
Columbia-Shuswap D12
Saltspring Island11
Maple Ridge11
BC census areas with at least 5 published pumpkin acres, 2021
Census areaPumpkin acres, 2021StatCan quality rating
Delta211Very good
Abbotsford102Use with caution
Richmond84Acceptable
Central Saanich51Very good
Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country)50Good
Maple Ridge34Use with caution
Saanich27Acceptable
Spallumcheen21Use with caution
Cowichan Valley G8Use with caution

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Agriculture, table 32-10-0355-01 (2021) and table 32-10-0418-01 (2011, 2016). Areas whose acreage StatCan didn't publish (Langley and Surrey among them) aren't in this table. Even so, the published regional totals leave at most 118 acres for any one of them, so Delta is BC's biggest pumpkin area either way.

A few names in there deserve a second look. Thompson-Nicola Electoral Area I (Blue Sky Country), in the Thompson-Nicola Regional District, had 50 acres on just 4 farms. Spallumcheen, near Armstrong in the North Okanagan, had 21. On the Island, Central Saanich (51 acres) is the Victoria-area pumpkin capital.

BC is planting fewer pumpkins. Canada is planting more.

The Census of Agriculture only comes around every five years. For the year-to-year picture, StatCan's vegetable survey tracks pumpkin acres planted in each province. BC peaked at 1,028 acres in 2016, fell to 574 in 2020, and planted 741 in 2025. That's 28% below 2016.

Over the same years, Canada went the other way, up 28% to 11,728 acres. That's all Ontario: it planted 8,672 acres in 2025, +74% since 2016, adding 3,701 acres, more than Canada's whole net gain of 2,565. In all, 8 of the other nine provinces planted less. Ontario now has 74% of Canada's pumpkin acres; BC has 6.3%.

BC pumpkin acres planted, 2007 to 2025 Fresh pumpkins, area planted (acres), British Columbia

Source: Statistics Canada, table 32-10-0365-01 (area, production and farm gate value of marketed vegetables, fresh pumpkins)

Show the numbers
British Columbia
2007700
2008600
2009705
2010873
2011914
2012937
2013960
2014982
20151,005
20161,028
2017935
2018850
2019835
2020574
2021950
2022755
2023713
2024727
2025741

The survey doesn't say why BC's acreage fell, so I won't pretend to know. It's a small crop here, 5.8% of BC's 12,866 acres of fresh vegetables in 2025, which makes it easy for a few growers switching crops to move the provincial number.

One more number for the Halloween table: BC's pumpkin growers got about 42 cents a pound at the farm gate in 2025 ($5.93 million for 7,005 tons sold). Ontario's got about 26 cents. That's what farms are paid, not what you pay at a pumpkin patch or a grocery bin.

Canada's pumpkin patch, by province

Canada's pumpkin patch, by province Tap a province. Layers switch between 2025 acres, the change since 2016, farm counts and farm size.

218,672 acresPumpkin acres planted in 2025 (log scale, so the small provinces still show).

Alberta: 254 acres planted in 2025 (+1% since 2016)British Columbia: 741 acres planted in 2025 (-28% since 2016)Manitoba: 111 acres planted in 2025 (-67% since 2016)New Brunswick: 164 acres planted in 2025 (-23% since 2016)Newfoundland and Labrador: 21 acres planted in 2025 (-48% since 2016)Nova Scotia: 285 acres planted in 2025 (-1% since 2016)Northwest Territories: no pumpkin data (territories aren't in the tables)Nunavut: no pumpkin data (territories aren't in the tables)Ontario: 8,672 acres planted in 2025 (+74% since 2016)Prince Edward Island: 24 acres planted in 2025 (-76% since 2016)Quebec: 1,400 acres planted in 2025 (-24% since 2016)Saskatchewan: 57 acres planted in 2025 (-39% since 2016)Yukon: no pumpkin data (territories aren't in the tables)BCABSKMBONQC
British Columbia
Pumpkin acres planted: 741 in 2025, 1,028 in 2016 (-28%). That's 6.3% of Canada's pumpkin acres.
2021 Census of Agriculture: 527 farms grew pumpkins on 854 acres, about 1.6 acres each.

Source: Statistics Canada, table 32-10-0365-01 (area, production and farm gate value of marketed vegetables, fresh pumpkins); Statistics Canada, Census of Agriculture, table 32-10-0355-01 (2021) and table 32-10-0418-01 (2011, 2016). Territories aren't covered. Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

Pumpkin acres planted by province, 2025 Fresh pumpkins, area planted (acres). Canada total: 11,728
Ontario8,672Quebec1,400British Columbia741Nova Scotia285Alberta254New Brunswick164Manitoba111Saskatchewan57Prince Edward Island24Newfoundland and Labrador21

Source: Statistics Canada, table 32-10-0365-01 (area, production and farm gate value of marketed vegetables, fresh pumpkins)

Show the numbers
ProvinceAcres
Ontario8,672
Quebec1,400
British Columbia741
Nova Scotia285
Alberta254
New Brunswick164
Manitoba111
Saskatchewan57
Prince Edward Island24
Newfoundland and Labrador21

The Acres per farm layer is my favourite. Ontario's pumpkin farms averaged 8.0 acres of pumpkins each in 2021. BC's averaged 1.6. Quebec sits in between at 2.6. In other words, Ontario grows pumpkins like a commodity and BC grows them like a side hustle, Delta excepted.

Pumpkins by province: acres planted and farm size
ProvinceAcres 2016Acres 2025ChangePumpkin farms 2021Acres per farm 2021
Ontario4,9718,672+74%9988.0
Quebec1,8361,400-24%5542.6
British Columbia1,028741-28%5271.6
Nova Scotia288285-1%1172.8
Alberta251254+1%1231.9
New Brunswick212164-23%782.3
Manitoba341111-67%755.5
Saskatchewan9457-39%60n/a
Prince Edward Island10224-76%186.0
Newfoundland and Labrador4021-48%22n/a

Source: Statistics Canada, table 32-10-0365-01 (area, production and farm gate value of marketed vegetables, fresh pumpkins); Statistics Canada, Census of Agriculture, table 32-10-0355-01 (2021) and table 32-10-0418-01 (2011, 2016). n/a = acres not published for 2021. Some small-province figures carry StatCan quality flags (PEI 2025 is rated "use with caution").

Could you grow your own jack-o'-lantern?

Pumpkins need room: a vine can sprawl across a small yard. Pick a home type to see how many Canadian households in it grew anything at all in 2023, and where they did it.

34% of households in a high-rise apartment grew fruit, herbs, vegetables or flowers in 2023.

In a yard5%On a balcony67%Indoors44%Community garden4%

Bars: where those growers grew things, as a share of growers (a household can use more than one spot).

Source: Statistics Canada, Households and the Environment Survey, table 38-10-0026-01 (Canada, all households, 2023). Small categories are left out.

Yards, balconies and Metro Vancouver

Pumpkin vines want space, and the survey shows how much home type matters. Across Canada in 2023, 71% of households in detached houses grew fruit, herbs, vegetables or flowers for themselves, and 91% of those growers used a yard. In high-rise apartments it was 34%, with 67% of growers on a balcony and 44% growing indoors. Townhouses landed at 57% and low-rise apartments at 37%.

Metro Vancouver had the lowest share of green-thumb households among BC's metro areas, and my guess is that all those apartments explain a good part of it: 56%, against 76% in Kamloops and 73% in Nanaimo. Metro Vancouver growers lean on balconies more than most: 39% used one, against 30% across Canada.

Households growing their own, 2023 Share of households that grew fruit, herbs, vegetables or flowers for personal use in the past 12 months, BC metro areas and big cities elsewhere
Kamloops76%Nanaimo73%Kelowna69%Abbotsford-Mission66%Victoria66%Edmonton66%Ottawa-Gatineau62%British Columbia62%Canada59%Vancouver56%Calgary56%Toronto54%Montréal53%

Source: Statistics Canada, Households and the Environment Survey, table 38-10-0025-01. Chilliwack's 2023 figure isn't published

Show the numbers
Metro area% of households
Kamloops76%
Nanaimo73%
Kelowna69%
Abbotsford-Mission66%
Victoria66%
Edmonton66%
Ottawa-Gatineau62%
British Columbia62%
Canada59%
Vancouver56%
Calgary56%
Toronto54%
Montréal53%
Who grows their own, by home type (Canada, 2023) Share of households that grew fruit, herbs, vegetables or flowers for personal use in the past 12 months
Detached house71%Mobile home65%Semi-detached (double)63%Townhouse (row)57%Duplex53%Low-rise apartment37%High-rise apartment34%

Source: Statistics Canada, Households and the Environment Survey, table 38-10-0026-01

Show the numbers
Home type% of households
Detached house71%
Mobile home65%
Semi-detached (double)63%
Townhouse (row)57%
Duplex53%
Low-rise apartment37%
High-rise apartment34%

For what it's worth, Metro Vancouver's share has crept up from 50% in 2011 to between 55% and 57% in every survey since 2015. Kamloops topping BC and coming second in Canada, behind only Peterborough, Ontario (78%), is the kind of fact I'd use to win an argument at a Halloween party.

Quiz: how well do you know BC's pumpkin patch?

Six questions, all answered by the data on this page. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Which BC census area had the most pumpkin acres in 2021?

Answer

Delta, with 211 acres, about 25% of BC's 854. Abbotsford had 102. Langley's acres aren't published, but the regional totals cap it well below Delta.

2. And which one had the most farms growing pumpkins?

Answer

Langley, with 38 farms. Delta has only 17, but they're big: about 12 acres each.

3. How many farms in the City of Vancouver reported growing pumpkins in 2021?

Answer

One. There were 4 in 2011 and 3 in 2016.

4. Since 2016, BC's pumpkin acres have...

Answer

Shrunk 28%, from 1,028 to 741 acres. Canada as a whole grew 28%, all of it thanks to Ontario.

5. What share of high-rise apartment households grew any plants for themselves in 2023?

Answer

34%, against 71% in detached houses. 67% of high-rise growers used a balcony.

6. Which BC metro area had the lowest share of households growing their own in 2023?

Answer

Metro Vancouver, at 56%. Victoria was 66%, Kelowna 69% and Kamloops topped BC at 76%.

What this means if you're buying

Pumpkin farms next to today's asking prices 2021 pumpkin farms and EstateBlock median asking prices of active listings on Oct 24, 2026. Asking prices, not sale prices
AreaPumpkin farms 2021Houses for saleHouse (median asking)Townhouse (median asking)
Delta17382$1.46M$888K
Langley38611$1.81M$838K
Surrey241,828$1.60M$787K
Richmond14601$2.28M$1.05M
Maple Ridge11453$1.35M$750K
Abbotsford32486$1.27M$660K
Vancouver11,316$2.78M$1.40M

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Agriculture, table 32-10-0355-01 (2021) and table 32-10-0418-01 (2011, 2016); EstateBlock.com active listings, snapshot Oct 24, 2026. Langley farms are for the Langley census area; EstateBlock's Langley prices cover the city and township. EstateBlock's Delta page doesn't include its separate Ladner and Tsawwassen pages

For the rest of the Halloween week: my Vancouver trick-or-treat map ranks neighbourhoods by houses per block and street lights. For the market side, see the Abbotsford market update and the Surrey real estate market.

How I did this

Farms and acres by area come from the Census of Agriculture: table 32-10-0355-01 for 2021 and table 32-10-0418-01 for 2011 and 2016 (full CSV downloads). "Farms" means farms reporting pumpkin area for the 2021 crop year in the Census of Agriculture (taken in May); a farm that grew one row counts the same as one with 200 acres. The census reports by census consolidated subdivision, which is usually a municipality plus any small neighbours folded into it. StatCan doesn't publish acreage where it would identify a farm or where the estimate is too unreliable (flags "x" and "F"); I left those blank rather than guessing. The upper bound for Delta's lead comes from subtracting every published area from the published regional and provincial totals.

Provincial acres, production and farm gate value come from the annual vegetable survey, table 32-10-0365-01, fresh pumpkins, 2007 to 2025. It measures acres planted, so it doesn't line up exactly with the census acreage. Cents per pound = farm gate value divided by marketed production (short tons of 2,000 lb).

Growing your own comes from StatCan's Households and the Environment Survey, table 38-10-0025-01 (provinces and metro areas) and table 38-10-0026-01 (by home type, Canada only). It asks whether a household grew fruit, herbs, vegetables or flowers for its own use in the past 12 months, not pumpkins specifically. The "where" shares are a percentage of the households that grew something.

Maps: municipal boundaries from the BC Data Catalogue (Open Government Licence – British Columbia), provinces from Natural Earth. Statistics Canada data is used under the Statistics Canada Open Licence. The nicknames and opinions are mine; the numbers are StatCan's.

FAQ

Where are pumpkins grown in BC?

Mostly in Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley. In the 2021 Census of Agriculture, Delta had the most pumpkin acres in BC (211 of 854), and among areas with published acreage Abbotsford (102) and Richmond (84) came next. Langley had the most farms growing pumpkins (38). Metro Vancouver as a whole had 52% of BC's pumpkin acres.

How many pumpkin farms are there in BC?

527 farms reported growing pumpkins in the 2021 Census of Agriculture, up from 407 in 2011 and 520 in 2016. Together they had 854 acres of pumpkins, about 1.6 acres per farm.

Which province grows the most pumpkins in Canada?

Ontario, by far. It planted 8,672 of Canada's 11,728 pumpkin acres in 2025 (74%). Quebec was second with 1,400 acres and BC third with 741.

Is BC growing more or fewer pumpkins?

Fewer. BC planted 741 acres of pumpkins in 2025, down 28% from 1,028 in 2016, while Canada's total grew 28% over the same period.

Sources

  1. Statistics Canada, table 32-10-0365-01: Area, production and farm gate value of marketed vegetables
  2. Statistics Canada, table 32-10-0355-01: Field vegetables, Census of Agriculture, 2021
  3. Statistics Canada, table 32-10-0418-01: Field vegetables, Census of Agriculture, 2011 and 2016
  4. Statistics Canada, table 38-10-0025-01: Homegrown fruit, herbs, vegetables and flowers
  5. Statistics Canada, table 38-10-0026-01: Homegrown fruit, herbs, vegetables and flowers, by tenure and type of dwelling
  6. BC Data Catalogue: municipal boundaries (ABMS), Open Government Licence – British Columbia
  7. EstateBlock.com: listings and median asking prices (snapshot 2026-10-24)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →