The Best Trick-or-Treating in Vancouver, Ranked: 22 Neighbourhoods by Doors, Lights and Sidewalks

Kensington-Cedar Cottage packs 86 residential lots onto every kilometre of street. Downtown has 0.2. If you're filling a pillowcase on October 31, that difference is the whole game.

I wanted a straight answer to a question every Vancouver parent argues about: where's the best trick-or-treating in the city? So I scored all 22 of the City of Vancouver's local areas on three things the City publishes as open data. Doors: how many residential lots line each kilometre of street, because more front doors per block means more candy per step. Light: street light poles per kilometre. Sidewalks: how much of the sidewalk the City rates in good or very good condition, because nobody wants a Spider-Man face-first on a heaved slab.

Then I pulled every October 31 on record at Vancouver International Airport, back to 1937, to answer the other question: will it rain? (Spoiler: bring the umbrella.)

Top trick-or-treat scoreKensington-Cedar Cottage73 / 100
Rainy Halloweens, last 30 years20 of 3013 of them 5 mm or more
Street light poles in the city58,008about 40 per km of street
Sidewalk rated good or very good75%12% poor or very poor

The map: where Vancouver trick-or-treats best

How the score works: I ranked the 22 areas on each measure and turned the rank into a 0 to 100 scale (best = 100, worst = 0), so one extreme value can't swamp the rest. Then I blended them: doors count for 60%, light and sidewalks 20% each, because no amount of street lighting helps if there's nobody to knock on. That's my weighting, not a law of nature, so the sliders let you set your own. A parent of a three-year-old might care most about sidewalks. A twelve-year-old with a plan cares about doors and nothing else.

Vancouver's trick-or-treat map Tap or hover over a neighbourhood. Switch the layer, or move the sliders to decide what matters most to your crew.

lowesthighest

Arbutus Ridge: score 52 / 100 (#8 of 22)Grandview-Woodland: score 42 / 100 (#15 of 22)Killarney: score 41 / 100 (#17 of 22)Strathcona: score 36 / 100 (#20 of 22)Sunset: score 69 / 100 (#5 of 22)Hastings-Sunrise: score 71 / 100 (#2 of 22)Kerrisdale: score 26 / 100 (#22 of 22)South Cambie: score 39 / 100 (#19 of 22)Riley Park: score 63 / 100 (#6 of 22)Shaughnessy: score 31 / 100 (#21 of 22)Victoria-Fraserview: score 70 / 100 (#4 of 22)West Point Grey: score 55 / 100 (#7 of 22)Mount Pleasant: score 42 / 100 (#16 of 22)Renfrew-Collingwood: score 70 / 100 (#3 of 22)West End: score 46 / 100 (#12 of 22)Kensington-Cedar Cottage: score 73 / 100 (#1 of 22)Kitsilano: score 52 / 100 (#9 of 22)Downtown: score 40 / 100 (#18 of 22)Marpole: score 47 / 100 (#11 of 22)Oakridge: score 42 / 100 (#14 of 22)Dunbar-Southlands: score 50 / 100 (#10 of 22)Fairview: score 43 / 100 (#13 of 22)Arbutus RidgeGrandview-Wdl.KillarneyStrathconaSunsetHastings-SunriseKerrisdaleSouth CambieRiley ParkShaughnessyVictoria-Fras.West Point GreyMount PleasantRenfrew-Coll.West EndKensington-CCKitsilanoDowntownMarpoleOakridgeDunbar-Southl.Fairview
Pick a neighbourhood to see its doors, lights and sidewalks.
Top 5 with these weights
  1. Kensington-Cedar Cottage 73
  2. Hastings-Sunrise 71
  3. Renfrew-Collingwood 70
  4. Victoria-Fraserview 70
  5. Sunset 69

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data (street lighting poles, public streets, sidewalk condition rating, property parcels, zoning districts), pulled Oct 13, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Analysis by EstateBlock. Each measure is ranked across the 22 local areas and converted to 0 to 100 (best = 100, worst = 0), then weighted. Default weights: doors 60, street lights 20, sidewalks 20.

Trick-or-treat score by Vancouver local area (default weights)
NeighbourhoodRankScoreRes. lots per kmLights per kmGood sidewalkOur nickname
Kensington-Cedar Cottage17386.239.470%Candy Central
Hastings-Sunrise27179.339.774%The Full-Size-Bar Belt
Renfrew-Collingwood37078.943.072%Pillowcase Country
Victoria-Fraserview47080.042.266%
Sunset56984.539.762%Watch Your Step (Costume Edition)
Riley Park66376.837.773%
West Point Grey75568.326.280%
Arbutus Ridge85263.234.484%
Kitsilano95266.935.476%
Dunbar-Southlands105075.126.270%
Marpole114758.839.970%
West End124632.752.586%
Fairview134319.350.387%
Oakridge144252.737.579%
Grandview-Woodland154257.636.473%
Mount Pleasant164239.246.782%
Killarney174155.642.665%
Downtown18400.290.588%One Lobby, Many Doors
South Cambie193948.937.584%
Strathcona203617.346.685%
Shaughnessy213139.426.185%
Kerrisdale222652.525.672%Bring a Flashlight

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data (street lighting poles, public streets, sidewalk condition rating, property parcels, zoning districts), pulled Oct 13, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Analysis by EstateBlock. Nicknames are ours and meant as a joke. Neighbourhood links go to the closest EstateBlock neighbourhood page; the boundaries don't match the City's local areas exactly.

The east and south side sweep the top of the list: Kensington-Cedar Cottage, Hastings-Sunrise, Renfrew-Collingwood, Victoria-Fraserview and Sunset, all scoring between 69 and 73. My read: these are blocks of houses packed close together, with short walks from one porch to the next. Kensington-Cedar Cottage wins on doors (86.2 residential lots per km, the most in the city), with middle-of-the-pack lighting (39.4 poles per km) and 70% good sidewalk. It's close at the top, though: move the sliders a couple of notches and Hastings-Sunrise or Renfrew-Collingwood takes over.

The bottom of the list is the West Side. Kerrisdale comes last (26) and Shaughnessy second-last (31). They have the dimmest streets in the city (25.6 and 26.1 poles per km) and fewer doors than average: Shaughnessy has 39.4 residential lots per km and Kerrisdale 52.5, against 61.1 city-wide. In Shaughnessy you will walk a long way between doors, in the dark, and some of those doors are at the end of a very long driveway. Shaughnessy's sidewalks are lovely (85% good), which helps less than you'd think.

And then there's Downtown, #18 of 22. It has by far the most light (90.5 poles per km, 1.7 times the next-brightest area) and the best sidewalks (88% good), but only 11 residential-zoned lots across 57 km of street. Most of Downtown is zoned for towers, mixed use and the historic districts, and a tower is one lobby with a concierge who is not handing out Coffee Crisp. The West End has a milder version of the same problem: 32.7 lots per km, most of them apartment buildings.

Doors: residential lots per km of street Property parcels in Residential-zoned districts, divided by km of City street in the local area
Kensington-Cedar Cottage86.2Sunset84.5Victoria-Fraserview80.0Hastings-Sunrise79.3Renfrew-Collingwood78.9Riley Park76.8Dunbar-Southlands75.1West Point Grey68.3Kitsilano66.9Arbutus Ridge63.2Marpole58.8Grandview-Woodland57.6Killarney55.6Oakridge52.7Kerrisdale52.5South Cambie48.9Shaughnessy39.4Mount Pleasant39.2West End32.7Fairview19.3Strathcona17.3Downtown0.2

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data (street lighting poles, public streets, sidewalk condition rating, property parcels, zoning districts), pulled Oct 13, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
NeighbourhoodLots per km
Kensington-Cedar Cottage86.2
Sunset84.5
Victoria-Fraserview80.0
Hastings-Sunrise79.3
Renfrew-Collingwood78.9
Riley Park76.8
Dunbar-Southlands75.1
West Point Grey68.3
Kitsilano66.9
Arbutus Ridge63.2
Marpole58.8
Grandview-Woodland57.6
Killarney55.6
Oakridge52.7
Kerrisdale52.5
South Cambie48.9
Shaughnessy39.4
Mount Pleasant39.2
West End32.7
Fairview19.3
Strathcona17.3
Downtown0.2

A caution on the door count: a lot is a lot, whatever sits on it. A house with a suite and a laneway home is one lot with up to three doors. A four-storey rental building is one lot with one buzzer. So this measure rewards exactly what trick-or-treaters want: lots of separate front doors at street level. If you sort by doors alone, the order goes Kensington-Cedar Cottage, Sunset, Victoria-Fraserview. If you ignore doors and only score light and sidewalks, Downtown wins, followed by Fairview and West End. Which is a nice reminder that a well-lit sidewalk with nobody handing out candy is just a sidewalk.

Light: street light poles per km of street City street lighting poles in each local area, divided by km of City street
Downtown90.5West End52.5Fairview50.3Mount Pleasant46.7Strathcona46.6Renfrew-Collingwood43.0Killarney42.6Victoria-Fraserview42.2Marpole39.9Sunset39.7Hastings-Sunrise39.7Kensington-Cedar Cottage39.4Riley Park37.7Oakridge37.5South Cambie37.5Grandview-Woodland36.4Kitsilano35.4Arbutus Ridge34.4West Point Grey26.2Dunbar-Southlands26.2Shaughnessy26.1Kerrisdale25.6

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data (street lighting poles, public streets, sidewalk condition rating, property parcels, zoning districts), pulled Oct 13, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
NeighbourhoodPoles per km
Downtown90.5
West End52.5
Fairview50.3
Mount Pleasant46.7
Strathcona46.6
Renfrew-Collingwood43.0
Killarney42.6
Victoria-Fraserview42.2
Marpole39.9
Sunset39.7
Hastings-Sunrise39.7
Kensington-Cedar Cottage39.4
Riley Park37.7
Oakridge37.5
South Cambie37.5
Grandview-Woodland36.4
Kitsilano35.4
Arbutus Ridge34.4
West Point Grey26.2
Dunbar-Southlands26.2
Shaughnessy26.1
Kerrisdale25.6

The City has 58,008 street lighting poles in its inventory, about 40 for every kilometre of street. Kerrisdale (25.6), Shaughnessy, West Point Grey and Dunbar-Southlands sit around 26 per km, roughly two-thirds of the city average. This is a pole count, not a brightness reading: it doesn't know about porch lights, jack-o'-lanterns or the neighbour who goes full haunted house. But on a dark, wet October night it's a fair proxy for how easy it is to see a small ghost crossing the road.

Sidewalks: share rated good or very good Share of rated sidewalk length in each local area with a City condition rating of Good or Very Good
Downtown88%Fairview87%West End86%Strathcona85%Shaughnessy85%South Cambie84%Arbutus Ridge84%Mount Pleasant82%West Point Grey80%Oakridge79%Kitsilano76%Hastings-Sunrise74%Riley Park73%Grandview-Woodland73%Renfrew-Collingwood72%Kerrisdale72%Dunbar-Southlands70%Kensington-Cedar Cottage70%Marpole70%Victoria-Fraserview66%Killarney65%Sunset62%

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data (street lighting poles, public streets, sidewalk condition rating, property parcels, zoning districts), pulled Oct 13, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
NeighbourhoodGood or very good
Downtown88%
Fairview87%
West End86%
Strathcona85%
Shaughnessy85%
South Cambie84%
Arbutus Ridge84%
Mount Pleasant82%
West Point Grey80%
Oakridge79%
Kitsilano76%
Hastings-Sunrise74%
Riley Park73%
Grandview-Woodland73%
Renfrew-Collingwood72%
Kerrisdale72%
Dunbar-Southlands70%
Kensington-Cedar Cottage70%
Marpole70%
Victoria-Fraserview66%
Killarney65%
Sunset62%

The City rates the condition of 2,055 km of sidewalk. 75% of it is good or very good and 12% is poor or very poor. The best concrete is in Downtown, Fairview and West End. Sunset has the most to complain about, with 62% good and 23% poor or very poor. Not a reason to skip it (it's #2 on doors alone), but maybe not the year for the floor-length witch costume.

Will it rain on Halloween in Vancouver?

Probably. In the last 30 years (1996 to 2025), Vancouver International Airport recorded measurable rain on 20 of 30 Halloweens. 13 of them got 5 mm or more, which is the "costume under a raincoat" level. 10 were completely dry. Over the full record back to 1937 it's 56 wet Halloweens out of 89, so this isn't a new thing.

Rain on October 31 at YVR, 1996 to 2025 Total precipitation for the climate day (the whole day, not just the evening)

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data for Vancouver International Airport (climate IDs 1108447 for 1937 to 2012 and 1108395 for 2013 to 2025). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Precipitation (mm)
19960
19972.8
19986
19995.5
20005
20017.6
20020
20030
20040.4
200514.2
20060
20070.4
200815.2
20090.4
20101.2
20110
201230.4
20137.6
20144.8
201522.6
201613.6
20170
201816.6
20190
20200
20210
20221.6
20230
20245.5
202518.7

The wettest Halloween on record was 1981, with 57.2 mm. The warmest afternoon was 1949 at 16.1°C, and the coldest was 1984, when the high only reached 1.2°C and it dropped to -5.9°C. No snow has been recorded at the airport on any October 31 in the 89-year record. The typical Halloween of the last 30 years topped out around 11°C, and 6 of them dipped below zero overnight.

One caveat: these are daily totals, so a morning shower that cleared by 5 pm counts as a wet Halloween. The airport is also on Sea Island in Richmond, not in your neighbourhood. But rain in Vancouver in late October is rarely a one-neighbourhood event.

Halloweens with 0.2 mm or more of precipitation at YVR, by decade
DecadeWet Halloweens (of 10)
1940s8
1950s4
1960s7
1970s6
1980s7
1990s6
2000s7
2010s7

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data for Vancouver International Airport (climate IDs 1108447 for 1937 to 2012 and 1108395 for 2013 to 2025). Analysis by EstateBlock. "Wet" = 0.2 mm or more of precipitation on the climate day.

Quiz: how well do you know Halloween in Vancouver?

Five questions, all answered by the data on this page. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Which neighbourhood packs the most residential lots onto each kilometre of street?

Answer

Kensington-Cedar Cottage, with 86.2 residential lots per km of street. Shaughnessy has 39.4: big lots, long walks between doors.

2. Which neighbourhood has the fewest street lights per kilometre of street?

Answer

Kerrisdale, at 25.6 poles per km, against 90.5 in Downtown.

3. Where is the biggest share of sidewalk rated less than good?

Answer

Sunset: only 62% of its sidewalk length is rated good or very good, against 87% in Fairview.

4. Out of the last 30 Halloweens (1996 to 2025), on how many did it rain at YVR?

Answer

20 of 30 had measurable rain (0.2 mm or more) at some point in the day, and 13 had 5 mm or more. 10 were bone dry.

5. Which year had the warmest Halloween afternoon on record at YVR?

Answer

1949, at 16.1°C. The coldest was 1984: a high of 1.2°C and a low of -5.9°C.

What this has to do with buying a home

For the numbers that actually move prices, see my Greater Vancouver market update or my take on whether it's a good time to buy a house in Vancouver. If you want a neighbourhood's personality instead, my 3-1-1 complaints map shows what each one reports to the City, and when it snows in Vancouver covers the next holiday's weather. To look at houses on these streets, there are 1,330 Vancouver houses for sale on EstateBlock right now (as of 2026-10-13), or browse Knight, Main and Collingwood.

How I did this

Everything comes from the City of Vancouver's open data portal, pulled on October 13, 2026, aggregated to the City's 22 local areas:

  • Doors: the City's property parcel polygons (99,698 parcels), each placed in a local area by its centre point and in a zoning district from the City's zoning map. I counted parcels in districts the City classifies as Residential, Residential Inclusive or Residential Rental, plus the First Shaughnessy District, which the City files under Comprehensive Development but is a house zone (88,047 in total), and divided by the kilometres of City street in each area from the public streets dataset (1,441 km). Other Comprehensive Development districts (CD-1 sites, the Downtown District and others), Historical Area, commercial and industrial lots are left out, which is why Downtown scores so low on doors.
  • Light: every pole in the street lighting poles dataset, using the City's own local area field (303 poles have no area and are left out), divided by street km.
  • Sidewalks: the sidewalk condition rating dataset, measured by length. Each block face is placed in a local area by its centre point.
  • Weather: Environment and Climate Change Canada daily climate records for October 31 at Vancouver International Airport, 1937 to 2025 (two station IDs for the same airport: 1108447 until 2012, 1108395 since 2013).

Things I left out on purpose: crime and collision data. Halloween is supposed to be fun, and a neighbourhood's police calls say more about where people and businesses are than about whether a kid gets a good haul. Nothing here measures who actually hands out candy, or how generous they are. That's still a field-research problem.

FAQ

What is the best neighbourhood for trick-or-treating in Vancouver?

On our index of City of Vancouver open data (residential lots per km of street, street lights per km and sidewalk condition), Kensington-Cedar Cottage scores highest, followed by Hastings-Sunrise and Renfrew-Collingwood. Kerrisdale and Shaughnessy score lowest, mostly because they have the dimmest streets in the city and fewer doors than average.

Does it usually rain on Halloween in Vancouver?

Usually, yes. Vancouver International Airport recorded measurable rain on 20 of the last 30 Halloweens (1996 to 2025), and 13 of those had 5 mm or more.

Has it ever snowed on Halloween in Vancouver?

Not at Vancouver International Airport in the record since 1937. The coldest Halloween was 1984, with a high of 1.2°C and a low of -5.9°C.

Which Vancouver neighbourhood has the most street lights?

Per km of street, Downtown by a wide margin (90.5 poles per km). Kerrisdale, Shaughnessy, West Point Grey and Dunbar-Southlands have the fewest, about 26 per km.

Sources

  1. City of Vancouver Open Data: street lighting poles
  2. City of Vancouver Open Data: public streets
  3. City of Vancouver Open Data: sidewalk condition rating
  4. City of Vancouver Open Data: property parcel polygons
  5. City of Vancouver Open Data: zoning districts and labels
  6. City of Vancouver Open Data: local area boundary
  7. City of Vancouver Open Data: licence (Open Government Licence – Vancouver)
  8. Environment and Climate Change Canada: MSC GeoMet climate-daily (Vancouver Int'l A, 1108447)
  9. Environment and Climate Change Canada: MSC GeoMet climate-daily (Vancouver Intl A, 1108395)
  10. EstateBlock.com: Vancouver houses for sale (snapshot 2026-10-13)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →