Canada's chartered banks charged an average of 4.58% on uninsured five-year fixed mortgages they advanced in August (typically 20% or more down; the figure includes renewals and refinancings), up from 4.17% in April. That was before the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate on October 28, and before the five-year bond yield that fixed rates follow climbed to an average of 3.58% in October.
So if you're shopping for a mortgage in BC this fall, the direction is up, for fixed and now for variable. Here's what borrowers are actually paying by term, what the October hike changed, what it means for a payment on a typical Vancouver, Burnaby or Surrey listing, and one number that says a lot about how BC households are handling it.
Sources: Bank of Canada, Banking and Financial Statistics table A4 (interest rates on funds advanced for residential mortgages, chartered banks, Canada), via the Valet API; Bank of Canada, October 28, 2026 announcement; Canadian Mortgage Trends, October 28, 2026.
Rates by term right now
| Term | Insured, Aug 2026 | Uninsured, Aug 2026 | Uninsured, change vs Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | 3.74% | 3.90% | −0.59 pts |
| Fixed, under 1 year | 7.52% | 7.38% | +0.11 pts |
| Fixed, 1 to under 3 years | 4.94% | 5.31% | +0.05 pts |
| Fixed, 3 to under 5 years | 4.02% | 4.13% | +0.00 pts |
| Fixed, 5 years and over | 4.12% | 4.58% | +0.27 pts |
Source: Bank of Canada, Banking and Financial Statistics table A4 (interest rates on funds advanced for residential mortgages, chartered banks, Canada), via the Valet API.
Three things stand out. Insured mortgages are cheaper: 4.12% for a five-year-plus term against 4.58% uninsured, because default insurance takes the risk off the bank. Short fixed terms are the most expensive: under one year averaged 7.38% uninsured and one-to-three-year money 5.31%. And the three-to-five-year bucket, at 4.13%, came in well under the five-year-plus average in August.
For buyers with 20% down, or buying at $1.5 million or more where default insurance isn't available, the uninsured column is the one that matters. On EstateBlock's November 2 snapshot, the median detached asking price is $1.5 million or more in 13 of 21 Lower Mainland, Fraser Valley and Sea-to-Sky cities (asking prices, not sales).
How we got here
- Uninsured 5-yr+ fixed
- Uninsured variable
- Insured 5-yr+ fixed
Source: Bank of Canada, Banking and Financial Statistics table A4 (interest rates on funds advanced for residential mortgages, chartered banks, Canada), via the Valet API
Show the numbers
| Uninsured 5-yr+ fixed | Uninsured variable | Insured 5-yr+ fixed | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/19 | 3.77% | 3.48% | 3.69% |
| 02/19 | 3.71% | 3.54% | 3.65% |
| 03/19 | 3.61% | 3.59% | 3.57% |
| 04/19 | 3.40% | 3.63% | 3.36% |
| 05/19 | 3.26% | 3.63% | 3.21% |
| 06/19 | 3.12% | 3.67% | 3.08% |
| 07/19 | 2.96% | 3.72% | 2.94% |
| 08/19 | 2.90% | 3.74% | 2.86% |
| 09/19 | 2.85% | 3.84% | 2.80% |
| 10/19 | 2.85% | 3.80% | 2.80% |
| 11/19 | 2.90% | 3.72% | 2.82% |
| 12/19 | 2.94% | 3.73% | 2.88% |
| 01/20 | 2.97% | 3.65% | 2.91% |
| 02/20 | 2.96% | 3.68% | 2.90% |
| 03/20 | 2.78% | 2.18% | 2.71% |
| 04/20 | 2.71% | 2.14% | 2.65% |
| 05/20 | 2.69% | 2.32% | 2.62% |
| 06/20 | 2.60% | 2.31% | 2.50% |
| 07/20 | 2.46% | 2.24% | 2.36% |
| 08/20 | 2.26% | 2.13% | 2.19% |
| 09/20 | 2.15% | 2.05% | 2.09% |
| 10/20 | 2.05% | 1.99% | 1.99% |
| 11/20 | 2.00% | 1.95% | 1.96% |
| 12/20 | 1.97% | 1.86% | 1.94% |
| 01/21 | 1.96% | 1.77% | 1.92% |
| 02/21 | 1.94% | 1.70% | 1.91% |
| 03/21 | 1.96% | 1.59% | 1.91% |
| 04/21 | 2.03% | 1.55% | 1.95% |
| 05/21 | 2.11% | 1.54% | 2.03% |
| 06/21 | 2.14% | 1.54% | 2.06% |
| 07/21 | 2.28% | 1.52% | 2.17% |
| 08/21 | 2.31% | 1.51% | 2.21% |
| 09/21 | 2.33% | 1.47% | 2.18% |
| 10/21 | 2.22% | 1.45% | 2.12% |
| 11/21 | 2.35% | 1.46% | 2.23% |
| 12/21 | 2.51% | 1.48% | 2.38% |
| 01/22 | 2.61% | 1.50% | 2.52% |
| 02/22 | 2.81% | 1.53% | 2.71% |
| 03/22 | 3.02% | 1.80% | 2.88% |
| 04/22 | 3.26% | 2.37% | 3.14% |
| 05/22 | 3.41% | 2.57% | 3.31% |
| 06/22 | 3.70% | 3.17% | 3.56% |
| 07/22 | 4.05% | 4.13% | 3.97% |
| 08/22 | 4.44% | 4.32% | 4.35% |
| 09/22 | 4.80% | 5.03% | 4.61% |
| 10/22 | 5.01% | 5.53% | 4.85% |
| 11/22 | 5.17% | 5.66% | 4.97% |
| 12/22 | 5.22% | 6.14% | 5.06% |
| 01/23 | 5.20% | 6.44% | 5.02% |
| 02/23 | 5.09% | 6.48% | 4.88% |
| 03/23 | 5.11% | 6.63% | 4.84% |
| 04/23 | 5.08% | 6.71% | 4.89% |
| 05/23 | 5.04% | 6.79% | 4.77% |
| 06/23 | 5.12% | 7.17% | 4.83% |
| 07/23 | 5.31% | 7.25% | 5.02% |
| 08/23 | 5.46% | 7.37% | 5.20% |
| 09/23 | 5.69% | 7.13% | 5.35% |
| 10/23 | 5.79% | 7.07% | 5.54% |
| 11/23 | 6.00% | 6.99% | 5.64% |
| 12/23 | 5.96% | 6.92% | 5.52% |
| 01/24 | 5.67% | 6.92% | 5.27% |
| 02/24 | 5.57% | 6.91% | 5.07% |
| 03/24 | 5.51% | 6.86% | 4.99% |
| 04/24 | 5.30% | 6.84% | 4.92% |
| 05/24 | 5.34% | 6.87% | 4.90% |
| 06/24 | 5.21% | 6.59% | 4.86% |
| 07/24 | 5.15% | 6.29% | 4.82% |
| 08/24 | 5.11% | 6.18% | 4.73% |
| 09/24 | 4.93% | 5.93% | 4.52% |
| 10/24 | 4.82% | 5.44% | 4.39% |
| 11/24 | 4.68% | 5.32% | 4.28% |
| 12/24 | 4.61% | 4.86% | 4.21% |
| 01/25 | 4.59% | 4.64% | 4.29% |
| 02/25 | 4.61% | 4.60% | 4.25% |
| 03/25 | 4.52% | 4.42% | 4.13% |
| 04/25 | 4.30% | 4.42% | 3.98% |
| 05/25 | 4.24% | 4.47% | 3.92% |
| 06/25 | 4.25% | 4.53% | 3.92% |
| 07/25 | 4.27% | 4.54% | 3.95% |
| 08/25 | 4.31% | 4.49% | 3.99% |
| 09/25 | 4.37% | 4.27% | 4.05% |
| 10/25 | 4.40% | 3.97% | 3.97% |
| 11/25 | 4.26% | 3.88% | 3.94% |
| 12/25 | 4.31% | 3.88% | 3.97% |
| 01/26 | 4.33% | 3.86% | 3.94% |
| 02/26 | 4.31% | 3.84% | 3.89% |
| 03/26 | 4.22% | 3.84% | 3.96% |
| 04/26 | 4.17% | 3.88% | 3.95% |
| 05/26 | 4.30% | 3.89% | 3.96% |
| 06/26 | 4.35% | 3.90% | 4.01% |
| 07/26 | 4.49% | 3.86% | 4.05% |
| 08/26 | 4.58% | 3.90% | 4.12% |
The low was 1.94% for an uninsured five-year-plus mortgage in 02/2021, in the pandemic. The peak was 6.0% in November 2023. Variable rates went higher still, to 7.37%, because they follow the Bank of Canada's rate directly. Through 2024 and 2025 the Bank cut nine times, and by early 2026 variable mortgages were well under fixed.
Fixed rates bottomed out this spring and turned up from May. The Bank of Canada held at 2.25% until October, so that move mostly tracked the bond market, though mortgage rates rose faster than yields.
- 5-yr+ fixed, uninsured (avg)
- 5-yr bond yield (monthly avg)
Source: Bank of Canada, Banking and Financial Statistics table A4 (interest rates on funds advanced for residential mortgages, chartered banks, Canada), via the Valet API; Bank of Canada Valet, Government of Canada 5-year benchmark bond yield (BD.CDN.5YR.DQ.YLD), monthly average of daily values
Show the numbers
| 5-yr+ fixed, uninsured (avg) | 5-yr bond yield (monthly avg) | |
|---|---|---|
| 01/25 | 4.59% | 3.00% |
| 02/25 | 4.61% | 2.75% |
| 03/25 | 4.52% | 2.66% |
| 04/25 | 4.30% | 2.72% |
| 05/25 | 4.24% | 2.82% |
| 06/25 | 4.25% | 2.90% |
| 07/25 | 4.27% | 3.03% |
| 08/25 | 4.31% | 2.95% |
| 09/25 | 4.37% | 2.77% |
| 10/25 | 4.40% | 2.69% |
| 11/25 | 4.26% | 2.75% |
| 12/25 | 4.31% | 2.95% |
| 01/26 | 4.33% | 2.93% |
| 02/26 | 4.31% | 2.82% |
| 03/26 | 4.22% | 3.03% |
| 04/26 | 4.17% | 3.10% |
| 05/26 | 4.30% | 3.19% |
| 06/26 | 4.35% | 3.06% |
| 07/26 | 4.49% | 3.16% |
| 08/26 | 4.58% | 3.28% |
| 09/26 | — | 3.57% |
| 10/26 | — | 3.58% |
Five-year fixed mortgages are funded off five-year money, so they track the five-year Government of Canada yield, with a spread on top. That yield averaged 3.1% in April, 3.28% in August, 3.57% in September and 3.58% in October. The mortgage series ends in August, but with the yield another 0.3 points higher since, the pressure on September and October mortgage rates has been upward. The banks' posted five-year rate, a list price few people pay but one that matters for some prepayment penalties, went from 6.09% to 6.19% in early October.
What the October 28 hike changed
On October 28 the Bank of Canada increased its target for the overnight rate by 25 basis points to 2.5%
. Its press release pointed to inflation: CPI has been around 3% since April and is expected to rise to about 3½% by the end of the year
, driven by oil prices. The six big banks raised prime from 4.45% to 4.70% effective October 29, per Canadian Mortgage Trends, and TD raised its separate mortgage prime rate to 4.85%.
For variable-rate borrowers, that's immediate. A variable rate is priced as prime plus or minus a discount, so a 0.25-point move in prime moves your rate by the same amount. On a $500,000 balance with 25 years left (using the same semi-annual compounding as the table below; many variable mortgages compound monthly, which adds a few dollars), the payment at 3.90% is $2,603 a month. At 4.15% it's $2,671, about $68 more. If your payment is fixed while your rate floats, the payment stays put and more of it goes to interest.
Fixed-rate holders aren't affected until renewal. The next scheduled decision is December 9, 2026. I'm not going to guess what the Bank does then; for my full write-up on the decision itself, see the Bank of Canada rate announcement post.
| Week (Wednesday) | Prime rate | Posted 5-yr conventional rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | 4.45% | 6.09% |
| 2026-08-19 | 4.45% | 6.09% |
| 2026-09-02 | 4.45% | 6.09% |
| 2026-09-16 | 4.45% | 6.09% |
| 2026-09-30 | 4.45% | 6.09% |
| 2026-10-14 | 4.45% | 6.19% |
| 2026-10-28 | 4.45% | 6.19% |
| 2026-10-29 (bank announcements) | 4.70% | — |
Sources: Bank of Canada Valet: chartered bank prime rate (V80691311), conventional 5-year posted mortgage rate (V80691335), Government of Canada 5-year benchmark bond yield; prime from October 29 per Canadian Mortgage Trends.
Fixed or variable: what borrowers are choosing
- Variable share, uninsured
- Variable share, insured
Source: Bank of Canada, Banking and Financial Statistics table A4 (interest rates on funds advanced for residential mortgages, chartered banks, Canada), via the Valet API
Show the numbers
| Variable share, uninsured | Variable share, insured | |
|---|---|---|
| 01/19 | 25% | 16% |
| 02/19 | 24% | 13% |
| 03/19 | 21% | 12% |
| 04/19 | 16% | 9% |
| 05/19 | 12% | 7% |
| 06/19 | 9% | 5% |
| 07/19 | 8% | 4% |
| 08/19 | 7% | 4% |
| 09/19 | 6% | 4% |
| 10/19 | 6% | 4% |
| 11/19 | 6% | 4% |
| 12/19 | 7% | 5% |
| 01/20 | 8% | 5% |
| 02/20 | 8% | 5% |
| 03/20 | 17% | 8% |
| 04/20 | 27% | 14% |
| 05/20 | 29% | 15% |
| 06/20 | 29% | 14% |
| 07/20 | 30% | 16% |
| 08/20 | 30% | 16% |
| 09/20 | 27% | 15% |
| 10/20 | 26% | 14% |
| 11/20 | 26% | 13% |
| 12/20 | 27% | 13% |
| 01/21 | 28% | 14% |
| 02/21 | 29% | 15% |
| 03/21 | 31% | 16% |
| 04/21 | 40% | 22% |
| 05/21 | 47% | 26% |
| 06/21 | 50% | 29% |
| 07/21 | 56% | 33% |
| 08/21 | 59% | 36% |
| 09/21 | 59% | 36% |
| 10/21 | 58% | 35% |
| 11/21 | 57% | 34% |
| 12/21 | 59% | 36% |
| 01/22 | 61% | 39% |
| 02/22 | 59% | 36% |
| 03/22 | 60% | 38% |
| 04/22 | 57% | 37% |
| 05/22 | 55% | 37% |
| 06/22 | 52% | 37% |
| 07/22 | 50% | 38% |
| 08/22 | 47% | 36% |
| 09/22 | 41% | 32% |
| 10/22 | 30% | 23% |
| 11/22 | 24% | 18% |
| 12/22 | 23% | 16% |
| 01/23 | 18% | 11% |
| 02/23 | 12% | 7% |
| 03/23 | 9% | 6% |
| 04/23 | 9% | 4% |
| 05/23 | 8% | 6% |
| 06/23 | 6% | 4% |
| 07/23 | 5% | 3% |
| 08/23 | 6% | 4% |
| 09/23 | 9% | 5% |
| 10/23 | 12% | 7% |
| 11/23 | 17% | 9% |
| 12/23 | 22% | 11% |
| 01/24 | 22% | 11% |
| 02/24 | 16% | 8% |
| 03/24 | 13% | 6% |
| 04/24 | 10% | 4% |
| 05/24 | 9% | 4% |
| 06/24 | 10% | 4% |
| 07/24 | 10% | 4% |
| 08/24 | 11% | 5% |
| 09/24 | 16% | 9% |
| 10/24 | 21% | 12% |
| 11/24 | 27% | 16% |
| 12/24 | 31% | 17% |
| 01/25 | 40% | 25% |
| 02/25 | 45% | 28% |
| 03/25 | 46% | 30% |
| 04/25 | 43% | 28% |
| 05/25 | 34% | 22% |
| 06/25 | 31% | 18% |
| 07/25 | 28% | 16% |
| 08/25 | 27% | 16% |
| 09/25 | 32% | 18% |
| 10/25 | 40% | 24% |
| 11/25 | 46% | 32% |
| 12/25 | 47% | 36% |
| 01/26 | 45% | 32% |
| 02/26 | 44% | 30% |
| 03/26 | 38% | 28% |
| 04/26 | 30% | 22% |
| 05/26 | 33% | 25% |
| 06/26 | 38% | 28% |
| 07/26 | 43% | 33% |
| 08/26 | 46% | 35% |
Borrowers have swung back to variable. In July 2023, with variable rates near their peak, only 5% of uninsured mortgage dollars the banks advanced were variable. By August 2026 it was 46%, and 35% for insured mortgages. That made sense when the gap was wide: in August, uninsured variable averaged 3.90% against 4.58% for five-year-plus fixed.
Since the hike, variable rates are about 0.25 points higher than in August. Fixed rates have likely moved too, so the new gap won't be known until the Bank publishes September and October. Either way, the people who chose variable this year are the ones carrying the risk if the Bank keeps going. My read: a variable mortgage is a bet that rates fall, or at least don't rise much, over your term. If a 0.5-point jump in your rate would squeeze your budget, the extra certainty of a fixed rate is worth paying for, even at today's higher fixed rates.
Payments on today's Greater Vancouver asking prices
| Median asking price on EstateBlock | Price | Mortgage (20% down) | Monthly at 4.58% | Stress-test payment at 6.58% | Extra per 0.25 pt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver condo | $797,000 | $637,600 | $3,557 | $4,302 | $89 |
| Vancouver townhouse | $1,398,067 | $1,118,454 | $6,240 | $7,546 | $157 |
| Vancouver house | $2,787,000 | $2,229,600 | $12,440 | $15,043 | $313 |
| Burnaby condo | $688,840 | $551,072 | $3,075 | $3,718 | $77 |
| Surrey condo | $499,000 | $399,200 | $2,227 | $2,693 | $56 |
| Surrey townhouse | $787,040 | $629,632 | $3,513 | $4,248 | $88 |
| Surrey house | $1,599,975 | $1,279,980 | $7,141 | $8,636 | $180 |
| Coquitlam townhouse | $1,090,000 | $872,000 | $4,865 | $5,883 | $122 |
Sources: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken November 2, 2026 (active listings, asking prices); rate = August 2026 average new uninsured 5-year-plus fixed (Bank of Canada, Banking and Financial Statistics table A4 (interest rates on funds advanced for residential mortgages, chartered banks, Canada), via the Valet API); stress test = OSFI minimum qualifying rate. EstateBlock calculation, Canadian semi-annual compounding. Asking prices of active listings, not sale prices.
At the August average rate, a median-priced Vancouver condo (asking $797,000) with 20% down costs about $3,557 a month in mortgage payments alone, before strata fees and property tax. A median Vancouver house at $2,787,000 is about $12,440.
The stress test column is what your lender qualifies you at. For an uninsured mortgage, OSFI's rule is the greater of the mortgage contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%
, so at 4.58% you qualify at 6.58%. Every 0.25-point rise in rates raises the qualifying rate by the same amount, which is why a rising-rate fall shrinks budgets even for buyers who haven't signed anything yet.
These are asking prices, not sale prices, and median asking prices skew toward whatever happens to be listed. Use the table for scale, then run your own numbers on the actual home. You can browse Vancouver condos for sale or Surrey listings on EstateBlock to see what's priced where.
Mortgages on BC properties have stopped growing
- British Columbia
- Rest of Canada
Source: Bank of Canada, table C5 (chartered banks' residential mortgages by province), via the Valet API
Show the numbers
| British Columbia | Rest of Canada | |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 '19 | 100 | 100 |
| Q2 '19 | 102 | 102 |
| Q3 '19 | 103 | 104 |
| Q4 '19 | 105 | 105 |
| Q1 '20 | 107 | 106 |
| Q2 '20 | 108 | 108 |
| Q3 '20 | 111 | 111 |
| Q4 '20 | 114 | 114 |
| Q1 '21 | 116 | 116 |
| Q2 '21 | 121 | 120 |
| Q3 '21 | 125 | 124 |
| Q4 '21 | 128 | 127 |
| Q1 '22 | 131 | 129 |
| Q2 '22 | 135 | 132 |
| Q3 '22 | 136 | 134 |
| Q4 '22 | 137 | 135 |
| Q1 '23 | 137 | 135 |
| Q2 '23 | 138 | 137 |
| Q3 '23 | 139 | 138 |
| Q4 '23 | 139 | 139 |
| Q1 '24 | 139 | 139 |
| Q2 '24 | 138 | 142 |
| Q3 '24 | 140 | 143 |
| Q4 '24 | 143 | 144 |
| Q1 '25 | 144 | 147 |
| Q2 '25 | 144 | 148 |
| Q3 '25 | 144 | 149 |
| Q4 '25 | 144 | 151 |
| Q1 '26 | 143 | 151 |
| Q2 '26 | 143 | 152 |
Table C5 is the Bank of Canada's main BC-specific mortgage series. Chartered banks' residential mortgages on BC properties totalled $309.7 billion in Q2 2026, −0.5% from a year earlier, and down from $311.8 billion in Q3 2025. Mortgage balances in the rest of Canada grew +2.7% over the same year. BC's share of the banks' domestic residential mortgages has slipped from 18.9% in Q2 2022 to 17.7%.
My read: flat balances suggest that, at the banks at least, BC mortgage debt is being paid down about as fast as new borrowing adds to it. That fits the sales side: Greater Vancouver's September sales were 1,717, 25% below the 10-year September average, per GVR's September package. The C5 table covers only the chartered banks, not credit unions or other lenders, so treat it as a direction, not a total.
| Quarter | BC residential mortgages ($ billions) | BC share of domestic total |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2022 | 283.4 | 18.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 291.0 | 18.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 294.8 | 18.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 296.4 | 18.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 296.8 | 18.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 298.4 | 18.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 300.3 | 18.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 300.7 | 18.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 300.7 | 18.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 298.7 | 18.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 301.7 | 18.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 308.2 | 18.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 310.4 | 18.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 311.2 | 18.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 311.8 | 18.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 311.0 | 17.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 309.9 | 17.8% |
| Q2 2026 | 309.7 | 17.7% |
Source: Bank of Canada, table C5 (chartered banks' residential mortgages by province), via the Valet API. Domestic total = Canada and international minus international.
My read
For the market side, see my is it a good time to buy in Vancouver analysis and the monthly Greater Vancouver market update. If you're a first-time buyer, the first-time home buyer BC guide covers the programs, and Dan's site explains the mortgage stress test and 2026 renewals in more depth.
FAQ
What are mortgage rates in BC right now?
The latest Bank of Canada data (August 2026) shows an average of 4.58% on uninsured 5-year-and-over fixed mortgage funds advanced (including renewals) at chartered banks, 4.12% insured, and 3.90% for uninsured variable. Since then the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% (October 28) and prime rose to 4.70%. The data is Canada-wide; there's no BC-only series.
What is the prime rate in Canada now?
The big six banks' prime rate is 4.70%, effective October 29, 2026, up from 4.45% after the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50%.
Why are insured mortgage rates lower than uninsured?
Mortgage default insurance (required with under 20% down) shifts the risk of default away from the lender, so lenders price insured loans lower. In August 2026 the average 5-year-plus fixed rate on funds advanced was 4.12% insured vs 4.58% uninsured.
What rate do I qualify at under the stress test?
For an uninsured mortgage, OSFI's minimum qualifying rate is the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. At 4.58%, that's 6.58%.
Sources
- Bank of Canada: Valet API documentation (tables A4 and C5, weekly rates, bond yields)
- Bank of Canada Valet: A4 rates on new residential mortgages (series used)
- Bank of Canada Valet: A4 funds advanced, residential mortgages (series used)
- Bank of Canada Valet: prime and posted 5-year mortgage rate, weekly
- Bank of Canada Valet: 5-year Government of Canada benchmark bond yield
- Bank of Canada Valet: C5 residential mortgages by province
- Bank of Canada: Interest rate announcement, October 28, 2026
- Canadian Mortgage Trends: Big banks raise prime rates to 4.70% following BoC hike (October 28, 2026)
- OSFI: Minimum qualifying rate for uninsured mortgages
- Department of Finance Canada: mortgage reforms in force December 15, 2024 ($1.5 million insured mortgage cap)
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2026 stats package
- EstateBlock.com: Vancouver listings (snapshot November 2, 2026)