Vancouver Housing Market Predictions for 2027: What BCREA, CMHC, CREA and RBC Forecast

Four major forecasters have published numbers for 2027, and none of them is calling a boom or a crash for Greater Vancouver. The most bullish, the BC Real Estate Association (BCREA), has Greater Vancouver's average sale price up 3.3% in 2027. The most cautious, RBC, has BC prices up 0.5%.

That's the whole range: roughly flat to a little over 3%. Sales are where they expect the real change, with BCREA calling a 10.6% jump in Greater Vancouver sales next year.

I don't make forecasts. What I can do is put the named ones side by side, check how their 2026 calls are holding up against nine months of actual board data, and tell you what I'd do with that. Every number below links to its source.

BCREA: Greater Vancouver avg price, 2027$1.25M+3.3% vs 2026 forecast
CMHC: Vancouver avg price, 2027 (baseline)$1.194M+2.9% vs 2026 forecast
GVR sales, Jan–Sept 202616,976−6.0% vs same months of 2025
GVR composite benchmark, Sept 2026$1,075,900−5.5% in a year

Sources: BCREA Housing Forecast, April 2026; CMHC Housing Market Outlook, summer update, July 2026; CREA quarterly forecast, July 2026; RBC Economics Home Resale and Price Forecast, September 2026; Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026 stats package.

The 2027 forecasts, side by side

One warning before the table: these four don't measure the same thing. BCREA and CREA forecast the average MLS® sale price, which moves with the mix of what sells (more condos sold means a lower average). RBC forecasts an aggregate price from a different data provider. CMHC covers the Vancouver census metro area, which isn't the same map as either real estate board. So compare the direction and size of each call, not the dollar figures across rows.

Named forecasts for 2026 and 2027: annual % change in sales and price
Forecaster (published)AreaSales 2026Sales 2027Price 2026Price 20272027 price level
BCREA (Apr 27, 2026)Greater Vancouver (GVR area)−0.9%+10.6%−2.4%+3.3%$1.25M
BCREA (Apr 27, 2026)Fraser Valley (FVREB area)−4.5%+9.1%−4.4%+1.3%$980K
CMHC (Jul 22, 2026), baselineVancouver metro area−6.4%+11.8%−2.5%+2.9%$1.194M
CMHC (Jul 22, 2026), downsideVancouver metro area−9.0%+6.4%−3.3%+0.9%$1.16M
BCREA (Apr 27, 2026)British Columbia−2.1%+7.7%−1.4%+2.9%$967K
CREA (Jul 15, 2026)British Columbia−1.1%+4.9%−0.6%+0.8%$955K
RBC (Sept 2026)British Columbia−4.6%+7.8%−3.3%+0.5%$1.12M

Sources: BCREA Housing Forecast, April 2026; CMHC Housing Market Outlook, summer update, July 2026; CREA quarterly forecast, July 2026; RBC Economics Home Resale and Price Forecast, September 2026 (CREA provincial figures from its forecast data file). CMHC percentages are calculated by EstateBlock from CMHC's published levels; 2026 changes are against CMHC's 2025 actuals, 2027 changes against the matching 2026 forecast. CMHC's forecasts use data up to June 23, 2026.

Forecast change in price, 2027 Annual % change, 2027 vs 2026. Average price (BCREA, CREA, CMHC) or aggregate price (RBC)
  • Up
  • Down
BCREA: Greater Vancouver+3.3%CMHC: Vancouver, baseline+2.9%BCREA: BC+2.9%BCREA: Fraser Valley+1.3%CMHC: Vancouver, downside+0.9%CREA: BC+0.8%RBC: BC+0.5%

Source: BCREA Housing Forecast, April 2026; CMHC Housing Market Outlook, summer update, July 2026; CREA quarterly forecast, July 2026; RBC Economics Home Resale and Price Forecast, September 2026

Show the numbers
Forecaster and area2027 price change
BCREA: Greater Vancouver+3.3%
CMHC: Vancouver, baseline+2.9%
BCREA: BC+2.9%
BCREA: Fraser Valley+1.3%
CMHC: Vancouver, downside+0.9%
CREA: BC+0.8%
RBC: BC+0.5%

For Greater Vancouver itself, the two calls are close: BCREA at +3.3% and CMHC at +2.9% in its baseline. CMHC also publishes a downside scenario, and in that one Vancouver's average price barely moves in 2027 (+0.9%) and slips again in 2028 to $1.15M. CMHC's summary of the whole country: prices are expected to decline through 2026 and then grow only modestly afterward.

The province-wide numbers are lower, especially from CREA (+0.8%) and RBC (+0.5%). CREA's July note says gains are expected to be held to below inflation pretty much across the board. Put plainly: the national realtors' association itself expects home prices to lose ground to inflation in 2027.

Forecast change in home sales, 2027 Annual % change in MLS® sales, 2027 vs 2026
  • Up
  • Down
CMHC: Vancouver, baseline+11.8%BCREA: Greater Vancouver+10.6%BCREA: Fraser Valley+9.1%RBC: BC+7.8%BCREA: BC+7.7%CMHC: Vancouver, downside+6.4%CREA: BC+4.9%

Source: BCREA Housing Forecast, April 2026; CMHC Housing Market Outlook, summer update, July 2026; CREA quarterly forecast, July 2026; RBC Economics Home Resale and Price Forecast, September 2026

Show the numbers
Forecaster and area2027 sales change
CMHC: Vancouver, baseline+11.8%
BCREA: Greater Vancouver+10.6%
BCREA: Fraser Valley+9.1%
RBC: BC+7.8%
BCREA: BC+7.7%
CMHC: Vancouver, downside+6.4%
CREA: BC+4.9%

Sales are a different story. Every forecaster expects more transactions in 2027, and for Greater Vancouver the calls are big: BCREA +10.6% to 26,000 sales, CMHC +11.8% in its baseline. My read: that's what a recovery usually looks like at first. Buyers who've been waiting come back before prices move much.

Keep the starting point in mind, though. GVR's September 2026 sales were 25% below the 10-year average for the month, so a 10.6% rise from here would still be a slow year by long-run standards.

How the 2026 calls are holding up

The best test of a forecaster's 2027 number is how its 2026 number is doing. We have nine months of board data now.

Greater Vancouver home sales, 2026 vs 2025 Monthly MLS® sales, GVR area
  • 2025
  • 2026

Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors monthly stats packages, Jan to Sept 2026 (each month's sales and the same month a year earlier, as published)

Show the numbers
20252026
Jan1,5521,107
Feb1,8271,648
Mar2,0912,032
Apr2,1632,110
May2,2282,150
Jun2,1812,390
Jul2,2862,061
Aug1,9591,869
Sep1,8751,717

From January to September, GVR recorded 16,976 sales, −6.0% on the same months of 2025. BCREA's April forecast called for a 0.9% drop for the full year, to 23,500. To get there, October to December would need 6,524 sales. The same three months of 2025 had 5,638 (as first reported), so Q4 2026 would have to beat last year by about 16%. June was the only month this year that beat 2025. I'd call BCREA's 2026 sales number for Greater Vancouver optimistic.

The Fraser Valley is closer. FVREB's 8,742 sales through September are −5.5% on last year, against BCREA's full-year forecast of −4.5%. Slightly behind, but within reach.

BCREA's April 2026 calls against board data to September 2026
Measure2026 forecastActual so farMy read
GVR sales−0.9% (BCREA)−6.0% Jan–SeptBehind
FVREB sales−4.5% (BCREA)−5.5% Jan–SeptSlightly behind
GVR prices−2.4% avg price (BCREA)−5.5% benchmark, Sept y/yWeaker
FVREB prices−4.4% avg price (BCREA)−7.2% benchmark, Sept y/yWeaker

Sources: BCREA Housing Forecast, April 2026; GVR and FVREB monthly stats packages, January to September 2026. Year-to-date totals are from each board’s September 2026 package (GVR: its January–September figures for detached, attached and apartment sales added together; FVREB: its year-to-date grand total). Q4 2025 is the sum of GVR’s October–December 2025 releases as first published. The average price and the MLS® HPI benchmark are different measures, so the price rows show direction, not an exact miss.

On prices the direction is clear even if the measures differ. BCREA expected Greater Vancouver's average price to slip 2.4% this year. The GVR composite benchmark, which tracks a typical home rather than whatever happened to sell, is down 5.5% from September 2025 and, as first published, has fallen in 10 of the last 12 monthly releases. In the Fraser Valley the benchmark is down 7.2% against a forecast of 4.4%.

BCREA did flag this risk itself. Its April report says Metro Vancouver in particular may see some downward pressure on prices, and that Lower Mainland inventory had reached its highest level in over a decade. The downward pressure turned out to be bigger than its table assumed. That's worth remembering when you read its +3.3% for 2027: it starts from a 2026 that's running softer than planned.

What the forecasts are betting on

Read the reports and the 2027 recovery rests on the same few assumptions.

Population growth comes back. BCREA expects that we should see population growth normalize in 2027 after Ottawa moved to cut the inflow of non-permanent residents. CMHC names slower population growth as one reason BC and Ontario will see the weakest price growth in the country.

Confidence returns. BCREA's April report is blunt: In short, the vibes are bad. It forecasts BC unemployment at 6.8% this year, easing to 6.2% in 2027. Buyers who aren't sure about their jobs don't buy houses, whatever the price.

Rates stay put. The Bank of Canada's policy rate is 2.25%, where it has been since October 2025. The next decision is October 28, 2026, then December 9. BCREA assumes a five-year fixed rate averaging 4.6% this year and 4.7% in 2027, so BCREA's forecast doesn't depend on cheaper mortgages.

The listings get absorbed. GVR had 16,394 active listings in September, 24.3% above the 10-year average for the month, and FVREB had 9,763. More buyers in 2027 have to work through that stock before prices can rise much.

CMHC forecast for Vancouver rents and vacancy Average 2-bedroom rent, Vancouver metro. Vacancy: 1.6% (2024), 3.7% (2025), forecast 3.6%, 3.5%, 3.4%

Source: CMHC Housing Market Outlook, summer update, July 2026

Show the numbers
2-bedroom rent
2024$2,314
2025$2,363
2026F$2,398
2027F$2,451
2028F$2,507

Rents matter here because they decide whether investors come back for condos. CMHC has Vancouver's vacancy rate at 3.7% in 2025, more than double the 1.6% of 2024, and only edging down to 3.5% in 2027. Average two-bedroom rent rises 1.5% to 2.3% a year in its forecast. That's not the kind of rent growth that pulls investors back into presales, and it's why I expect condos to stay the weakest part of any recovery.

What sellers are doing right now

Forecasts are published every few months. Listings change every day. Here's the share of active listings on EstateBlock that have already had a price cut, by city, as of October 12, 2026. These are asking prices, not sales, but they're the earliest signal there is: board numbers arrive a month late.

Share of active listings with a price cut EstateBlock live listings, all property types, October 12, 2026
Mission13.4%Maple Ridge13.1%White Rock11.1%Delta11.0%New Westminster10.9%Abbotsford10.4%Langley10.1%Surrey9.5%Squamish9.4%Burnaby9.0%Richmond8.5%Port Moody8.0%West Vancouver7.6%Coquitlam7.5%Port Coquitlam7.2%Vancouver7.0%North Vancouver5.9%

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 12, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)

Show the numbers
City% of listings cut
Mission13.4%
Maple Ridge13.1%
White Rock11.1%
Delta11.0%
New Westminster10.9%
Abbotsford10.4%
Langley10.1%
Surrey9.5%
Squamish9.4%
Burnaby9.0%
Richmond8.5%
Port Moody8.0%
West Vancouver7.6%
Coquitlam7.5%
Port Coquitlam7.2%
Vancouver7.0%
North Vancouver5.9%
EstateBlock live listings by city, October 12, 2026
CityHomes for saleWith a price cutShare cutAverage cut
Vancouver4,7423337.0%9.7%
Burnaby1,9781789.0%8.5%
Richmond1,9761688.5%9.4%
Surrey4,3584159.5%9.6%
Coquitlam1,3441017.5%9.3%
North Vancouver992595.9%9.4%
West Vancouver542417.6%11.8%
New Westminster5976510.9%10.9%
Port Moody301248.0%9.0%
Port Coquitlam373277.2%8.6%
Langley1,49015110.1%10.3%
Delta6977711.0%9.3%
White Rock3063411.1%9.7%
Maple Ridge82910913.1%10.7%
Abbotsford1,21112610.4%10.8%
Mission5837813.4%11.5%
Squamish278269.4%13.3%

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 12, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).

Between 6% (North Vancouver) and 13% (Mission) of listings have been reduced, and in 14 of these 17 cities the average cut is between 8% and 11%. Sellers are still adjusting down. If 2027 is going to be the year sales pick up, I'd expect this share to fall first, so it's one of the numbers I'll keep checking as these snapshots build up week by week.

What I'd do with these forecasts

Two dates to watch: CREA publishes its next forecast on October 16, 2026, and the Bank of Canada announces its next rate decision on October 28. I'll update this page when new forecasts come out. For the month-by-month numbers, see my Greater Vancouver market update, and for the condo side, the Vancouver condo market. If you want to see how prices moved on your own street last year, there's a street-level heat map for that.

FAQ

Will Vancouver house prices go up in 2027?

The named forecasts expect small gains, not a boom. BCREA (April 2026) forecasts Greater Vancouver's average price up 3.3% in 2027 to about $1.25M. CMHC's July 2026 baseline has the Vancouver metro average price up about 2.9% to $1.194M, and its downside scenario only 0.9%. These are forecasts, not guarantees.

Will the Vancouver housing market crash in 2027?

None of the major forecasters (BCREA, CREA, RBC or CMHC) is forecasting a crash. Their 2027 calls range from roughly flat to about 3% higher for prices, with sales rising more than prices.

How many homes will sell in Greater Vancouver in 2027?

BCREA forecasts 26,000 MLS® sales in the GVR area in 2027, up 10.6%. CMHC's baseline forecast for the Vancouver metro area is 32,200 sales. Through September 2026, GVR sales were running 6.0% below the same months of 2025.

When is the next Vancouver real estate forecast?

CREA publishes its next national and provincial forecast on October 16, 2026. The Bank of Canada's next rate decision is October 28, 2026. BCREA, CMHC and RBC update their forecasts during the year as well.

Sources

  1. BCREA: Housing Forecast, April 2026 (released Apr 27, 2026)
  2. CREA: Quarterly forecast update, July 15, 2026
  3. CREA: Forecast data, July 2026 (Excel)
  4. RBC Economics: Home Resale and Price Forecast, September 2026
  5. CMHC: Summer Update, 2026 Housing Market Outlook (July 22, 2026)
  6. Greater Vancouver Realtors: September 2026 stats package
  7. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: September 2026 stats package
  8. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2025-10 stats package
  9. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2025-11 stats package
  10. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2025-12 stats package
  11. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-01 stats package
  12. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-02 stats package
  13. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-03 stats package
  14. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-04 stats package
  15. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-05 stats package
  16. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-06 stats package
  17. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-07 stats package (copy hosted by a member brokerage)
  18. Greater Vancouver Realtors: 2026-08 stats package
  19. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2025-10 stats package
  20. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2025-11 stats package
  21. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2025-12 stats package
  22. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-01 stats package
  23. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-02 stats package
  24. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-03 stats package
  25. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-04 stats package
  26. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-05 stats package
  27. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-06 stats package
  28. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-07 stats package
  29. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: 2026-08 stats package
  30. Bank of Canada: policy interest rate
  31. Bank of Canada: upcoming announcement dates
  32. EstateBlock.com: live listings by city (snapshot Oct 12, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →