Is the Vancouver Condo Market Crashing? What the Numbers Show in October 2026

A typical condo in Greater Vancouver costs about $95,000 less than it did in March 2024. GVR's apartment benchmark was $777,500 then. In September 2026 it was $682,500, down 12.2%, and 11.1% lower than three years ago.

Is it a crash? Monthly moves are small, around half a per cent, so it never feels like one. But TD Economics says this is on track to be the deepest condo correction since at least 2005. It's a slide that has paused only once in 13 months, sitting on top of a record pile of unsold new condos (CMHC's word), and a rental market that no longer pays an investor's mortgage. That combination matters more than the headline number, so here's all of it: resale prices, unsold inventory, the presale freeze, rents, the policy decisions coming, and what I'd do in each seat at the table.

Apartment benchmark, Sept 2026$682,500−6.2% in a year
Change over 3 years−11.1%≈ $95K below March 2024
Condo sales, Sept 2026777−18.6% vs Sept 2025
Completed, unsold condos (CMHC)4,376May 2026, +76% in a year
Avg asking rent, Vancouver$2,741−1.3% year over year

Prices: down 11% in three years

Greater Vancouver apartment benchmark price MLS® Home Price Index benchmark. It was $777,500 in March 2024

Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors monthly stats packages, Sept 2025 to Sept 2026

Show the numbers
Apartment
Sep '25$729K
Oct$719K
Nov$714K
Dec$710K
Jan '26$705K
Feb$708K
Mar$707K
Apr$703K
May$698K
Jun$695K
Jul$688K
Aug$686K
Sep '26$683K

The benchmark fell in 12 of the last 13 months. February was the only uptick, at half a per cent. GVR's own index puts apartments down 11.1% over three years, roughly flat over five (+0.3%) and up 36.8% over ten. So anyone who bought before 2017 is still well ahead, a 2021 buyer is about back where they started, and most people who bought in the last three years are below their purchase price on paper, before counting the cost of selling.

Condo (apartment) benchmark by area, September 2026
GVR areaApartment benchmark1 year10 years
Richmond$635,600−9.1%+56.9%
Port Coquitlam$550,000−9.0%+72.8%
Burnaby South$723,000−8.3%+33.1%
New Westminster$579,900−7.5%+55.9%
Coquitlam$640,100−7.3%+59.8%
Burnaby North$662,400−6.6%+43.2%
West Vancouver$1,097,300−5.7%+9.6%
Vancouver West$761,800−5.2%+21.8%
Vancouver East$634,800−5.2%+32.6%
Port Moody$676,200−4.9%+63.2%
North Vancouver$769,000−3.2%+47.6%
Maple Ridge$513,400−2.6%+91.3%

Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026 stats package.

Of the areas in the table, Richmond (−9.1%), Port Coquitlam (−9.0%) and Burnaby South (−8.3%) fell the most, and North Vancouver (−3.2%) and Maple Ridge (−2.6%) held up best. (Smaller markets swing more: Tsawwassen apartments are down 12.2% and Ladner 10.5%.) Richmond and Burnaby also hold nearly half of the region's unsold new condos, which I get to below. I don't think that's a coincidence.

Who stopped buying

Greater Vancouver sales by property type, September MLS® sales in the GVR area
  • Sept 2025
  • Sept 2026

Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026

Show the numbers
Sept 2025Sept 2026
Detached552575
Attached356358
Apartment954777

Detached and attached sales were up a little from last September. Condo sales were down almost a fifth. GVR's chief economist said the market is being carried by end users while investor demand waits on the sidelines, and the presale data says the same thing louder. Rennie reported that investors were about 50% of its presale buyers from 2020 to 2023, 25% in 2024, and 7% in 2025 up to the spring.

Investors as a share of Rennie's presale buyers Share of presale purchasers who were investors

Source: Rennie via Canadian Mortgage Professional, April 2025

Show the numbers
Investor share
2020–202350%
202425%
2025 (to April)7%

That matters because a third of this region's condos are rentals. CMHC counted 107,192 of 316,469 condo apartments in the Vancouver area as rented out in October 2025, or 33.9%. When half of presale buyers were investors, and renting a condo out stopped making money, the buyer that built the market simply left.

The unsold condo pile

CMHC tracks condos that are built, finished and still unsold. In May 2026 Metro Vancouver had 4,376 of them, up from 2,488 a year earlier and 1,262 in May 2024. A CMHC economist called it a record. That's more than three times the count of two years ago.

Completed, unsold condos by city, May 2026 Units completed but not yet sold (CMHC count)
Burnaby1,179Richmond961Coquitlam602City of Vancouver457Rest of Metro Vancouver1,177

Source: CMHC data compiled by the Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives, July 2026

Show the numbers
CityUnsold units
Burnaby1,179
Richmond961
Coquitlam602
City of Vancouver457
Rest of Metro Vancouver1,177

Burnaby, Richmond and Coquitlam alone hold about 63% of it. And it's growing: by August, CMHC data showed 814 unsold completed condos in Coquitlam alone, up from 412 a year earlier.

The price mix is the part most people miss. By CCPA's reading of the CMHC data, 35% of the unsold units are asking over $1 million, and only 8% are under $600,000. The glut isn't starter condos. It's mostly pricier units: 58% are listed above $800,000. Under $600,000 there are few unsold new units, though resale supply at that price is deep in places like Whalley (more on that below).

Price mix of the unsold new condos Share of completed, unsold units by asking price, May 2026
Over $1 million35%$800,000 to $1 million23%$600,000 to $800,00034%Under $600,0008%

Source: CCPA analysis of CMHC data

Show the numbers
Asking priceShare
Over $1 million35%
$800,000 to $1 million23%
$600,000 to $800,00034%
Under $600,0008%

Where resale condos are sitting

The new-build pile sits on top of the resale listings. Here's what the live condo listings on EstateBlock showed on October 10, 2026: how many are for sale, the median asking price, asking price per square foot, and how long the median listing has been up. These are asking prices, not sale prices.

Condo listings on EstateBlock by city, October 10, 2026
CityCondos for saleMedian askingAsking $/sq ftMedian days listed
Vancouver2,267$799K$1,02639
Burnaby1,102$687K$88353
Richmond911$680K$79270
Surrey1,105$500K$67564
Coquitlam605$638K$81344
North Vancouver453$799K$95430
New Westminster354$550K$63547
Langley407$509K$63749
Port Moody140$699K$80433
Port Coquitlam151$575K$67729
Abbotsford323$399K$41959

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot October 10, 2026 (active condo listings, asking prices).

Condo listings in selected tower neighbourhoods Active condo listings on EstateBlock, October 10, 2026
Whalley (Surrey)563Brighouse (Richmond)466Downtown VW (Vancouver)361Brentwood Park (Burnaby)331Metrotown (Burnaby)315Coquitlam West (Coquitlam)312West End VW (Vancouver)251Yaletown (Vancouver)225West Cambie (Richmond)156North Coquitlam (Coquitlam)137Mount Pleasant VE (Vancouver)129Lower Lonsdale (North Vancouver)125

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot October 10, 2026 (active condo listings, asking prices)

Show the numbers
NeighbourhoodCondos for sale
Whalley (Surrey)563
Brighouse (Richmond)466
Downtown VW (Vancouver)361
Brentwood Park (Burnaby)331
Metrotown (Burnaby)315
Coquitlam West (Coquitlam)312
West End VW (Vancouver)251
Yaletown (Vancouver)225
West Cambie (Richmond)156
North Coquitlam (Coquitlam)137
Mount Pleasant VE (Vancouver)129
Lower Lonsdale (North Vancouver)125

Whalley, Surrey's City Centre, has 563 condos listed, and the median one has been up for 74 days. Brighouse, Richmond's City Centre, has 466 at a median of 79 days. Compare that with Lower Lonsdale (27 days) or Mount Pleasant (23 days). Same market, very different negotiating positions.

The towers around SkyTrain stations in Brentwood (331 listed), Metrotown (315) and Coquitlam West (312) are where resale sellers compete directly with developers' unsold units. If you're selling a condo in one of those neighbourhoods, your competition includes brand-new units with incentives attached. You can browse them by neighbourhood on EstateBlock: Whalley, Brighouse, Brentwood, Metrotown.

Presales: the market that stopped

MLA Canada counted 60 presale launches and fewer than 4,800 units released in all of 2025, with about 30% of them sold. In August 2026 there were 2 launches in all of Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley, 76 homes in total, with about 3% sold early. The first concrete presale launch of 2026 didn't happen until May. The only bright spot was townhomes: July's three launches were all townhouse projects, and half the units sold in the first month.

When presales don't sell, towers don't get financed, and some that were already under way are now in court:

Condo projects cancelled, converted or in insolvency, 2024–2026
ProjectWhat happenedSource
102+Park, Surrey (Marcon)Condo sales cancelled, deposits returned; switched to 444 rental units by Surrey Central SkyTrainDaily Hive, Nov 2025
Earl / Earles, 2700 Kingsway, Vancouver (Chard)Condo project cancelled in 2024, deposits returned; the 131 homes are now under construction as rentalGlobe and Mail, Oct 2025, RENX
Centra, Surrey City Centre24-storey tower stopped at the 6th floor after foreclosure; presale contracts rescindedCastanet/Delta Optimist, Sept 2026
CURV, 1075 Nelson St, Vancouver (Brivia)Lenders started receivership in July 2025 on a $90M loanStoreys, July 2025
Belvedere, King George Blvd, SurreyA 25%-off flash sale moved 38 units; developer then filed for creditor protectionCastanet/BIV
Lumina Eclipse, Burnaby (Thind)In creditor protection; B.C. Supreme Court ruled 39 presale contracts unenforceable against the buyers (Aug 2026)Wealth Professional, Sept 2026
Victory, Surrey (Maskeen)Receivership started January 2026Storeys, Apr 2026

The assignment market tells the same story. Listings of presale assignments on the MLS in Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley dropped from 462 in April 2024 to 90 by the end of January 2026, according to housing analyst Steve Saretsky. One big-bank lender he spoke to said appraisals on completing presales were coming in 10% to 30% below the contract price. That's one lender's account, not a statistic, but it explains why so few buyers are trying to sell their contracts: there's nobody to sell to at the old price.

The Lumina Eclipse ruling is worth knowing about if you hold a presale. In August, the B.C. Supreme Court ruled 39 presale contracts in that project unenforceable against the buyers, because the developer hadn't amended its disclosure statement when material facts changed. So those buyers can walk away. The court hasn't yet decided whether their deposits, mostly already spent on construction, come back, and the ruling may be appealed. Disclosure statements filed since April 1, 2025 must also include a plain-language summary of presale risks and buyer rights. Read yours.

Rents and the investor math

Rents peaked in 2023 and have been falling since. Rentals.ca puts Vancouver's average asking rent at $2,741 in September 2026, down 1.3% in a year, and the average one-bedroom at $2,380, down 4.8%. liv.rent, which samples different listings, has Metro Vancouver unfurnished one-bedrooms at $2,083 in October, down 6.3%. B.C.'s housing ministry says purpose-built rents in Vancouver are 19% below their July 2023 peak.

Vacancy is the other half. CMHC's 2025 survey put Vancouver's purpose-built vacancy rate at 3.7%, the highest since 1988. Rented condos were at 1.5%, up from 0.8% a year before.

Price (apartment benchmark)$682,50020% down: $136,500
Mortgage payment, 5.09%, 25 yrs$3,204/mointerest alone ≈ $2,292 in month one
Average asking rent, Vancouver$2,741/moRentals.ca, Sept 2026
Monthly gap before strata & tax−$463the investor pays this

Here's the math that broke the investor market, using today's numbers. Buy a condo at the Greater Vancouver benchmark price with 20% down and a 5-year fixed at 5.09% (nesto's listed uninsured rate on October 9; rental properties often price higher). The payment is about $3,204 a month over 25 years, and roughly $2,292 of the first payment is pure interest. The average asking rent in the City of Vancouver is $2,741. You're about $463 a month short before strata fees, property tax, insurance and any vacant month. Part of each payment is principal, so it isn't all lost, but it is cash out of your pocket every month.

This is a simplified example. Your unit, rent and rate will differ, and a bigger down payment changes it. But the direction doesn't change: at current prices and rents, a typical leveraged condo purchase is cash-flow negative every month and depends on the price going up. With prices going down, that's why the investor buyer has disappeared.

Supply: a record year, then a cliff

The condo supply pipeline (CMHC)
Measure (Vancouver area)NumberNote
Homes completed in 202530,855highest since the series began in 1972; 25,622 apartments
Completions, Jan–Aug 202615,997−10.3% vs the same months of 2025
Under construction, Aug 202661,33153,976 of them apartments
Condo apartment starts, H1 2026−40%weakest first half since 2011; rentals ~60% of starts

Sources: Statistics Canada/CMHC completions table, CMHC housing starts, August 2026, CMHC Housing Supply Report, fall 2026.

This is the part of the story that cuts the other way. 2025 delivered more finished homes than any year on record, most of them apartments started years earlier. That wave is still landing. But new condo starts have collapsed, and most of what does start now is purpose-built rental. Today's glut was locked in years ago. CMHC warns that today's low condo starts will likely mean fewer completions and more competition for buyers later. TD's economists expect prices to stabilize in 2027. Nobody can tell you the month, but the new-condo pipeline behind this wave is thin.

What could turn it

  • The foreign-buyer ban. Ottawa's ban on non-Canadians buying homes expires January 1, 2027. On October 7, the finance minister said the government is looking at all options. Developers have argued the ban cuts off a source of capital, and one option discussed is allowing foreign purchases of new builds only. If that happens, it lands squarely on the unsold inventory above.
  • Government buying unsold condos. In June, Canada and B.C. announced a program to turn more than 2,200 vacant condos into affordable rent-to-own homes. Canadian Press reported potential spending of about $1.45 billion. As of the latest reports I could find, no purchases had been announced.
  • The first-time buyer GST rebate. First-time buyers of a new home up to $1 million get the full 5% GST back (up to $50,000), phasing out to zero at $1.5 million. On a completed, unsold $800,000 condo, that's up to $40,000, if you buy from the builder as your home and you're the first person to live in it. It's the single biggest tool a first-time buyer has right now, and it applies to new (or substantially renovated) homes only.
  • Interest rates. The Bank of Canada is at 2.25% and decides next on October 28.
  • Taxes going the other way. For 2026, B.C.'s speculation and vacancy tax rose to 1% for Canadian citizens and permanent residents (from 0.5%) and 3% for foreign owners and untaxed worldwide earners (from 2%), and the foreign rate goes to 4% in 2027. The B.C. home flipping tax is 20% of net profit on a sale within 365 days, shrinking to zero at two years. It applies to presale assignments, with no primary-residence deduction.

TD Economics, in June, forecast condo prices falling 7% to 8% over 2026 and about 15% from their 2023 peak by mid-2027, before stabilizing and staying above pre-pandemic levels. TD dates that peak to October 2023, when GVR's apartment benchmark was $770,200; today's price is 11.4% below it. Treat any forecast as a scenario, not a schedule.

Should you buy a condo now?

FAQ

Is the Vancouver condo market crashing?

It's a steady correction rather than a sudden crash. The Greater Vancouver apartment benchmark was $682,500 in September 2026, down 6.2% in a year, 11.1% over three years, and about $95,000 below March 2024, with monthly moves of around half a per cent. TD Economics says it is on track to be the deepest condo correction since at least 2005.

Will Vancouver condo prices drop more in 2027?

TD Economics forecast in June 2026 that prices would bottom around mid-2027, about 15% below their October 2023 peak, and then stabilize. As of September 2026, GVR's apartment benchmark was 11.4% below its October 2023 level. Forecasts are scenarios, not guarantees.

How many unsold condos are there in Vancouver?

CMHC counted 4,376 completed but unsold condo apartments in Metro Vancouver in May 2026, up 76% from 2,488 a year earlier. Burnaby (1,179), Richmond (961) and Coquitlam (602) held the most.

Is it a good time to buy a condo in Vancouver?

For buyers it is one of the most buyer-friendly condo markets in years: prices are down, the apartment sales-to-active ratio was 11.4% in September 2026, and first-time buyers of new homes up to $1 million can get up to $50,000 back through the GST rebate. For investors relying on rent, monthly costs at current rates exceed typical rents.

Are presale condos a good investment in Vancouver in 2026?

Riskier than in the past decade. Presale launches have nearly stopped, assignment listings fell from 462 in April 2024 to 90 by January 2026, several projects were cancelled or went into insolvency, and the B.C. home flipping tax (20% of net profit within 365 days, falling to zero at two years) applies to presale assignments.

Tax rules and rebates depend on your situation; confirm the GST rebate, flipping tax and speculation tax details with an accountant or lawyer before you rely on them.

Sources

  1. Greater Vancouver Realtors: September 2026 stats package
  2. GVR: March 2024 stats package (apartment benchmark $777,500)
  3. GVR (REBGV): October 2023 stats package (apartment benchmark $770,200)
  4. TD Economics: The GVA's condo market is still searching for a floor (June 2026)
  5. Castanet/BIV: Unabsorbed condos at record levels in Metro Vancouver, CMHC (June 2026)
  6. CCPA: CMHC unsold-condo data by city and price (July 2026)
  7. Tri-Cities Dispatch: 800+ unsold condos in Coquitlam (Sept 2026)
  8. MLA Canada: The Pulse, September 2026
  9. MLA Canada: The Pulse, August 2026
  10. MLA Canada: The Pulse, June 2026
  11. Spark: MLA Canada 2025 presale summary (Jan 2026)
  12. Canadian Mortgage Professional: investor share of Rennie presale buyers (Apr 2025)
  13. Steve Saretsky: assignment listings and presale appraisals (Feb 2026)
  14. Daily Hive: 102+Park switches to rental (Nov 2025)
  15. Globe and Mail: Vancouver developers and the condo market (Oct 2025)
  16. RENX: Chard's Earles converted to rental (Mar 2026)
  17. Castanet/Delta Optimist: Centra tower halted (Sept 2026)
  18. Storeys: CURV receivership (July 2025)
  19. Castanet/BIV: Belvedere flash sale and creditor protection
  20. Wealth Professional: court voids Lumina Eclipse presale contracts (Sept 2026)
  21. Storeys: Maskeen receiverships (Apr 2026)
  22. BCFSA: presale risk summary form and pilot program
  23. CMHC: Vancouver rental market data tables 2025
  24. CMHC: vacancy rate news release (Dec 2025)
  25. Rentals.ca national rent report (Sept 2026 data)
  26. liv.rent: October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report
  27. B.C. government: rents down from 2023 peak (Sept 2026)
  28. nesto: 5-year fixed mortgage rates (Oct 9, 2026)
  29. Statistics Canada/CMHC: housing completions table
  30. CMHC: housing starts, August 2026
  31. CMHC: Housing Supply Report, fall 2026
  32. Canadian Mortgage Trends: future of the foreign buyer ban (Oct 7, 2026)
  33. Government of Canada: foreign buyer ban extension
  34. B.C. government: Canada–B.C. condo conversion partnership (June 2026)
  35. CFJC/Canadian Press: condo program cost (June 2026)
  36. CRA: first-time home buyers' GST/HST rebate, who can apply
  37. B.C. government: home flipping tax and presale contracts
  38. B.C. government: speculation and vacancy tax rates
  39. Bank of Canada: September 2, 2026 rate announcement
  40. EstateBlock.com: Vancouver condos for sale (snapshot Oct 10, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →