In August 2026, developers launched 2 presale projects across all of Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley: 76 homes in total, with about 3% of them sold early, according to MLA Canada. For a market that used to release more than a thousand presale homes in a single month, that's close to a standstill.
Meanwhile the finished-but-unsold pile keeps growing, several projects that took presale deposits are in court, and buyers who signed in 2022 or 2023 are closing into a resale market where the typical apartment is worth about 11% less than three years ago. Here's the data on Vancouver presale condos as of mid-October 2026, the projects in trouble, and what actually protects your deposit.
If you want the step-by-step buying process and contract checklist, that's in my guide to buying a presale condo in BC. This post is the market side.
Sources: MLA Canada, The Pulse, September 2026; CMHC via Castanet, June 2026; Steve Saretsky, February 2026; GVR September 2026 stats package.
The launch drought
Source: MLA Canada data as reported by Money.ca, September 2026
Show the numbers
| Homes released | |
|---|---|
| July 2021 | 1,426 |
| July 2025 | 572 |
| July 2026 | 42 |
July is a fair month to compare because it's mid-summer every year. In July 2021, 1,426 presale homes came to market. In July 2026 it was 42, all of them townhomes. Those three July projects did sell well, about half the units in the first month. That's the one corner of the presale market still working: ground-oriented homes for people who plan to live in them.
| Period | Launches | Homes released | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025, full year | 60 launches | under 4,800 units | about 30% sold |
| May 2026 | First concrete launch of the year | well below historical norms | |
| June 2026 | 5 launches, busiest month of 2026 so far | still trailing norms | |
| July 2026 | 3 launches, all townhomes | 42 homes | 50% in the first month |
| August 2026 | 2 launches | 76 homes | about 3% early sales |
Sources: MLA Canada, The Pulse (June, July, August, September 2026 editions); 2025 totals via Spark, January 2026. MLA's October edition, covering September, wasn't out when this was published.
Why so few launches? Lenders usually want a big share of a building presold before they fund construction (Maskeen's Victory project in Surrey, for example, faced a $50 million presale threshold), and buyers aren't signing at the prices developers need. The investor buyer is mostly gone. At Rennie, investors were about 50% of presale buyers from 2020 to 2023, 25% in 2024 and 7% in early 2025.
Source: Rennie via Mortgage Professional (MPA), April 2025
Show the numbers
| Period | Investor share |
|---|---|
| 2020 to 2023 | 50% |
| 2024 | 25% |
| 2025 (to April) | 7% |
CMHC's Fall 2026 supply report, as reported in the Delta Optimist, says condo starts in Metro Vancouver fell another 40% in the first half of 2026. Fewer starts now means fewer new condos finishing a few years from now. My read: that's the setup for a tighter condo market down the road, but nobody can tell you when.
Finished and still unsold
Source: CCPA, July 2026 and Castanet, June 2026, both citing CMHC
Show the numbers
| Month | Unsold completed units |
|---|---|
| May 2024 | 1,262 |
| May 2025 | 2,488 |
| May 2026 | 4,376 |
4,376 finished condos with no buyer in May 2026, up from 2,488 a year earlier and 1,262 two years earlier. Rennie and Zonda, counting a wider area, had 2,179 at the end of 2024, 3,472 at the end of 2025 and 3,945 by the end of March 2026. Rennie had forecast 3,650 by the end of 2026 for Metro Vancouver; its broader-area count with Zonda was already 3,945 at the end of March.
| City | Unsold new condos (CMHC, May 2026) | Resale condos listed (Oct 14) | Resale asking $/sq ft | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnaby | 1,179 | 1,110 | $879 | 57 |
| Richmond | 961 | 915 | $792 | 71 |
| Coquitlam | 602 | 623 | $813 | 47 |
| Vancouver | 457 | 2,315 | $1,026 | 42 |
Sources: CCPA tally of CMHC data, July 2026; EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 14, 2026 (active resale listings, asking prices).
This is where the presale market and the resale market meet. In Burnaby and Richmond, unsold new units sit next to hundreds of resale condos, and Richmond's resale condos have the longest median listing time of any city EstateBlock tracks (71 days). In Coquitlam, Tri-Cities Dispatch, citing CMHC data, reported 814 built-but-empty condos in August 2026.
Governments have noticed. In June 2026, Ottawa and B.C. announced a partnership aimed at turning more than 2,200 vacant condos into affordable homes through Build Canada Homes and BC Housing. Some builders have also moved to bulk sales and incentives, which I covered in the Vancouver condo market breakdown.
Presale projects in court or cancelled
These are the Greater Vancouver projects I could confirm from court filings, receiver reports or news coverage of them. It isn't a complete list; nobody publishes one. "Deposits" is what the source says happened to presale buyers' money, as of the source date.
| Project | What happened | Deposits | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumina Eclipse, Brentwood, Burnaby (Thind) | In CCAA creditor protection since January 2025. On Aug 25, 2026 the B.C. Supreme Court held 39 buyers could walk away because the disclosure statement wasn't amended for material changes. | Mostly already released to fund construction under deposit insurance; whether they come back goes to a separate hearing. | wealthprofessional.ca |
| Moonlight Sonata, Burnaby (Symphony Homes), 130 townhomes | CCAA since June 17, 2026. On Sept 29 the court-appointed monitor asked the court to approve Townline to finish Phase 1A. | 26 sale agreements call for $4,170,155 in deposits; $2,795,895 is held in trust. The monitor calls the gap an "apparent deposit shortfall" under review. | alixpartners.com |
| Nova, 166 St, Surrey (Mortise), 93 units | National Bank got a CCAA and receivership order May 25, 2026 after a $47.8M construction loan default. 62 units presold. | Most contracts end with deposits returned if not completed within 12 months of the estimated date; most unextended outside dates fall in October 2026 (most contracts let the vendor extend by up to four months). | insolvencyinsider.ca |
| District Northwest, Surrey (Thind), 1,023 units | Receivership since Nov 2024. After the receiver filed a new disclosure statement, buyers' rescissions sank an $86M sale in May 2025. | 873 units had been presold; buyers used rescission rights. | storeys.com |
| Victory, Surrey (Maskeen) | MCAP started receivership Jan 7, 2026. The developer had reported 65 presales. | Not reported. | storeys.com |
| Centra, Surrey City Centre, 167 units | 24-storey tower stopped at the sixth floor after foreclosure; court-ordered sale under way. | All presale contracts rescinded; amounts not reported. | castanetkamloops.net |
| CURV, 1075 Nelson St, Vancouver (Brivia) | RBC-led lenders applied for receivership July 11, 2025 with about $91.2M owed. Presales launched March 2023. | Not reported. | storeys.com |
| 102+Park, Surrey (Marcon) | Condo component cancelled; Surrey approved 444 rental units instead in November 2025. | Buyer told deposit would be returned. | dailyhive.com |
| Earles, East Vancouver (Chard) | 131 homes first marketed as condos, now under construction as rental. | Not reported in the source. | renx.ca |
Sources linked in each row; status as of each source's date (latest: the Moonlight Sonata monitor's report of September 29, 2026).
Two things jump out. Most of these are in Surrey and Burnaby. And the deposit outcomes vary a lot: returned, held in trust, or already spent on construction under deposit insurance with buyers waiting on a court.
What protects a presale deposit in B.C.
B.C.'s Real Estate Development Marketing Act (REDMA) sets the rules. The ones that have mattered in the cases above:
- Trust. A developer must promptly hand your deposit to a brokerage, lawyer or notary, who holds it in trust in a B.C. account (s.18). It's normally released to the developer only when the building is finished and your purchase is registered, or if you default.
- Deposit insurance. A developer can spend deposits on the project only if it has a deposit protection contract with an insurer, and the disclosure statement must name the insurer (s.19 and Regulation s.10). That's how most Lumina Eclipse deposits were already spent on construction. Check whether your project has one and who the insurer is.
- Seven days to back out. You can rescind in writing within 7 days after the later of signing the contract and acknowledging you received the disclosure statement, and the deposit comes back (s.21). An amendment to the disclosure statement doesn't restart that clock on its own.
- Disclosure. A developer can't market units before filing a disclosure statement, and must file an amendment immediately when material facts change (s.14 to s.16). The Superintendent isn't required to check whether what's in it is accurate (s.17). Lumina Eclipse buyers won because amendments weren't made.
- The 12-month window. Developers can sell before they have a building permit and financing. If they don't get them, buyers can cancel and get the deposit back starting 12 months after the disclosure statement was filed. For projects of 100+ units that join a BCFSA pilot (started Feb 25, 2025), it's 18 months.
- The summary page. Since April 1, 2025, new disclosure statements must start with a "Summary of Pre-sale Risks and Buyer Rights" form that buyers initial.
Moonlight Sonata is the reminder that the trust account is only as good as what went into it. If your project gets into trouble, find out what the receiver or monitor reports as held in trust for your unit. This is general information, not legal advice; confirm your situation with a real estate lawyer.
Sources: Real Estate Development Marketing Act, SBC 2004 c.41 (current to Oct 6, 2026); BCFSA advisory on early marketing and the pre-sale summary form; BCFSA pre-sale summary form.
If you already hold a presale contract
If you signed in 2022 or 2023 for a building finishing now, here's the problem. Greater Vancouver's apartment benchmark is $682,500, down 11.1% from three years ago. Your lender lends against the appraisal at completion, not your contract price, so if the unit appraises below what you agreed to pay, you cover the gap in cash on top of the down payment. One big-bank lender told housing analyst Steve Saretsky that completing presales were appraising 10% to 30% below the purchase price; that's one lender's account, not a statistic. Money.ca, citing the Globe and Mail, reported in September 2026 that developers had filed about two dozen lawsuits against presale buyers across five projects.
Selling the contract (an assignment) is harder than it was: about 90 assignment listings at the end of January 2026, down from 462 in April 2024. And the taxes on an assignment changed in the last few years:
| Tax or rule | What it means for an assignment | Source |
|---|---|---|
| B.C. home flipping tax | 20% of the profit if you've held the contract 365 days or less, falling to zero at 730 days. No principal-residence deduction for presale contracts. | gov.bc.ca |
| GST | All assignments of new homes are taxable (assignment agreements from May 7, 2022, per Budget 2022), except the part of the price the agreement states in writing is a refund of your deposit. | Excise Tax Act s.192.1, Budget 2022 |
| Federal flipping rule | Profit on a contract held under 365 days is deemed business income (from Jan 1, 2023), with life-event exceptions. Longer holds depend on the facts. | Income Tax Act s.12, CRA |
| Property transfer tax (buyer side) | The person taking over the contract pays PTT on the total they pay, including your assignment premium. | gov.bc.ca |
| Reporting | Developers must collect both parties' identity and the assignment terms and report them to the Province, which shares the data with BCFSA and the CRA. | gov.bc.ca (CSAIR) |
The Province's own example: a $750,000 contract signed in April 2025 and assigned in January 2026 for $800,000 owes $10,000 in B.C. home flipping tax. For more, see my home flipping tax explainer. This is general information, not tax advice; confirm your own situation with an accountant.
Buying a presale now: the math changed
Two tax changes make new homes cheaper for some buyers than resale:
- First-Time Home Buyers' GST rebate: up to $50,000 back, which is all of the GST on a new home up to $1,000,000, phasing out at $1,500,000. It applies to agreements signed from March 20, 2025. If you take over a contract that was originally signed before that date, you don't get it.
- B.C.'s newly built home exemption: no property transfer tax on a new home worth up to $1,100,000, partial up to $1,150,000, if it's your principal residence and you move in within 92 days.
Resale condos don't get either (a first-time buyer of a resale condo can still use B.C.'s smaller first-time buyers' PTT exemption). On the other side of the ledger, a presale still means waiting years for a building that may change, with your deposit tied up. And completed, unsold units are a third option: you can see the actual unit, the GST rebate and newly built PTT exemption can still apply to a new unit bought from the developer if you qualify and nobody has lived in it yet, and there's no completion wait.
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 14, 2026 (active resale listings, asking prices)
Show the numbers
| City | Asking $/sq ft |
|---|---|
| Vancouver | $1,026 |
| North Vancouver | $951 |
| Burnaby | $879 |
| Coquitlam | $813 |
| Richmond | $792 |
| Surrey | $675 |
| Langley | $637 |
| New Westminster | $634 |
Use these resale asking prices as your yardstick. They're asking prices, not sales, but if a presale in Burnaby is priced well above the $879 a square foot that Burnaby resale condos are asking today, you're paying for the wait and the newness. Get the per-square-foot price of resale units in the nearest finished towers before you sign.
My read
FAQ
Is it a good time to buy a presale condo in Vancouver?
Buyers have more bargaining power than in years: MLA Canada counted just 2 presale launches with 76 homes in August 2026, and CMHC counted 4,376 completed but unsold condos in the Vancouver area in May 2026. Whether it suits you depends on price against nearby resale, how the deposit is protected, and whether you can wait for completion.
Are presale deposits protected in BC?
Under B.C.'s Real Estate Development Marketing Act, deposits must be held in trust by a brokerage, lawyer or notary, unless the developer has a deposit protection (insurance) contract named in the disclosure statement, in which case the money can be used for the project. Buyers can rescind within 7 days of signing or receiving the disclosure statement, whichever is later.
Do you pay GST on a presale assignment in BC?
Yes. Since 2022, the Excise Tax Act treats every assignment of a new home as a taxable supply, except the part of the price the agreement states in writing is reimbursement of the deposit. B.C.'s home flipping tax and federal income tax rules can also apply. Confirm with an accountant.
How many unsold condos are there in Vancouver?
CMHC counted 4,376 completed but unabsorbed condo apartments in the Vancouver area in May 2026, up from 2,488 a year earlier. By city, Burnaby had about 1,179, Richmond 961, Coquitlam 602 and the City of Vancouver 457 (CCPA tally of CMHC data).
Sources
- MLA Canada: The Pulse, September 2026 (August data)
- MLA Canada: The Pulse, August 2026 (July data)
- MLA Canada: The Pulse, July 2026 (June data)
- MLA Canada: The Pulse, June 2026 (May data)
- Spark: The 5 key factors impacting the 2026 Metro Vancouver presale market (MLA 2025 totals)
- Money.ca: Metro Vancouver presale buyers, lawsuits and deposits (Sept 2026)
- Castanet: Unabsorbed condos at record levels in Metro Vancouver, CMHC (June 2026)
- Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives: The Vancouver condo bailout (July 2026)
- Tri-Cities Dispatch: More than 800 empty condos in Coquitlam (Sept 2026)
- Rennie: The Rennie Outlook 2026
- Castanet / Delta Optimist: Condo market in Surrey, Metro Vancouver facing challenges (Sept 2026)
- Mortgage Professional (MPA): Record number of new condos remain unsold in Vancouver (Apr 2025)
- Steve Saretsky: Pre-sale flip flop (Feb 2026)
- B.C. Government: Canada and B.C. partnership (June 2026)
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2026 stats package
- Lumina Eclipse: wealthprofessional.ca (2026-09-07)
- Moonlight Sonata: cdncases.alixpartners.com (2026-09-29)
- Mortise Nova: insolvencyinsider.ca (2026-05-31)
- District Northwest: storeys.com (2025-06-20)
- Victory: storeys.com (2026-04-09)
- Centra: castanetkamloops.net (2026-09-26)
- CURV: storeys.com (2025-07-16)
- 102+Park: dailyhive.com (2025-11-20)
- Earles: renx.ca (2026-03-12)
- Real Estate Development Marketing Act (BC Laws)
- Real Estate Development Marketing Regulation (BC Laws)
- BCFSA: Pre-sale summary form and early marketing extension pilot
- BCFSA: Consumer disclosure pre-sale summary form
- B.C. Government: Condo and Strata Assignment Integrity Register
- B.C. Government: Property transfer tax on pre-sold strata units
- B.C. Government: Home flipping tax on pre-sale contracts
- Excise Tax Act s.192.1 (Justice Laws)
- Income Tax Act s.12 (Justice Laws)
- CRA: Residential property flipping rule
- Budget 2022: Tax measures (GST/HST on assignment sales)
- Torkin Manes via Mondaq: First-Time Home Buyers' GST rebate after Royal Assent (Mar 2026)
- B.C. Government: Newly built home exemption
- EstateBlock.com: active condo listings by city (snapshot Oct 14, 2026)