How Old Are Canada's Homes? Trail Has the Oldest, Squamish the Newest

More than half the homes in Trail, BC were built before 1961: 53.0%, the highest share of any metro area or census agglomeration in Canada. About 400 kilometres west as the crow flies, Squamish has the opposite problem, if it's a problem: 17.9% of its homes were built between 2016 and 2021, also first in Canada.

So BC holds both ends of the country's house-age ranking. I went through the 2021 Census period-of-construction counts for all 152 of Canada's census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations (the 28 in BC among them) and sorted them every way I could: oldest, newest, most seventies, and which homes say they need major repairs. Canada as a whole: 20.2% of occupied homes were built before 1961 and 6.8% from 2016 to 2021.

Below: a map of all 152, the rankings, BC's towns side by side, Metro Vancouver's owners vs renters, an era finder for your own home's vintage, a quiz, and what the age of a home should change about how you buy one.

Trail homes built before 196153.0%#1 of 152; Canada 20.2%
Squamish homes built 2016–202117.9%#1 of 152; Canada 6.8%
Metro Vancouver's median home1991–1995Canada and BC: 1981–1990
BC homes built before 199154%1,072,825 households

The map

Each dot is one of Canada's 152 census metropolitan areas (the 41 big ones, slightly larger dots) and census agglomerations (smaller urban areas). The default layer is the share of homes built before 1961. Switch layers for brand-new homes, the seventies, everything since 2001, and major repairs. Tap any dot for its full age profile against Canada's.

How old is the housing? 152 Canadian metro areas and towns Every census metropolitan area and census agglomeration in Canada. Tap or hover over a dot for its full age profile. Southern BC is zoomed in below the main map.

1%53%Share of occupied homes built in 1960 or earlier. Darker = older.

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitobaNew BrunswickNewfoundland and LabradorNova ScotiaNorthwest TerritoriesNunavutOntarioPrince Edward IslandQuébecSaskatchewanYukonSouthern BC (zoomed in)Thompson, MB: 11.2% built before 1961, 1.2% built 2016–2021Weyburn, SK: 22.2% built before 1961, 2.9% built 2016–2021Brooks, AB: 8.6% built before 1961, 2.1% built 2016–2021Wetaskiwin, AB: 16.2% built before 1961, 3.1% built 2016–2021Lacombe, AB: 10.4% built before 1961, 7.8% built 2016–2021Prince Rupert, BC: 35.5% built before 1961, 1.6% built 2016–2021Prince Rupert 35%Estevan, SK: 24.3% built before 1961, 2.7% built 2016–2021Sainte-Marie, QC: 11.0% built before 1961, 8.3% built 2016–2021Ingersoll, ON: 31.0% built before 1961, 6.9% built 2016–2021Strathmore, AB: 3.1% built before 1961, 6.1% built 2016–2021Portage la Prairie, MB: 33.8% built before 1961, 4.1% built 2016–2021Gander, NL: 17.7% built before 1961, 5.8% built 2016–2021High River, AB: 7.0% built before 1961, 4.1% built 2016–2021Elliot Lake, ON: 30.8% built before 1961, 0.0% built 2016–2021Hawkesbury, ON/QC: 25.6% built before 1961, 3.1% built 2016–2021Ladysmith, BC: 19.7% built before 1961, 5.8% built 2016–2021Ladysmith 20%Campbellton, NB/QC: 33.6% built before 1961, 1.6% built 2016–2021Grand Falls-Windsor, NL: 26.4% built before 1961, 2.9% built 2016–2021Lachute, QC: 33.0% built before 1961, 8.8% built 2016–2021Kenora, ON: 38.5% built before 1961, 1.9% built 2016–2021Trail, BC: 53.0% built before 1961, 0.8% built 2016–2021Trail 53%Sylvan Lake, AB: 3.2% built before 1961, 11.2% built 2016–2021Petawawa, ON: 16.8% built before 1961, 7.3% built 2016–2021Canmore, AB: 1.4% built before 1961, 9.8% built 2016–2021Steinbach, MB: 8.6% built before 1961, 12.7% built 2016–2021Dolbeau-Mistassini, QC: 23.6% built before 1961, 2.9% built 2016–2021Cowansville, QC: 20.4% built before 1961, 14.0% built 2016–2021Port Hope, ON: 37.8% built before 1961, 4.0% built 2016–2021Dawson Creek, BC: 20.7% built before 1961, 4.6% built 2016–2021Dawson Creek 21%Yellowknife, NT: 3.6% built before 1961, 6.1% built 2016–2021Yellowknife 4%North Battleford, SK: 22.3% built before 1961, 2.5% built 2016–2021Swift Current, SK: 28.1% built before 1961, 3.1% built 2016–2021Terrace, BC: 11.2% built before 1961, 5.5% built 2016–2021Terrace 11%Essa, ON: 16.4% built before 1961, 10.5% built 2016–2021Summerside, PE: 27.2% built before 1961, 6.5% built 2016–2021Salmon Arm, BC: 10.2% built before 1961, 9.2% built 2016–2021Salmon Arm 10%Amos, QC: 21.8% built before 1961, 4.0% built 2016–2021Camrose, AB: 14.4% built before 1961, 4.3% built 2016–2021Powell River, BC: 31.8% built before 1961, 4.8% built 2016–2021Powell River 32%Tillsonburg, ON: 21.9% built before 1961, 9.4% built 2016–2021Yorkton, SK: 26.5% built before 1961, 1.8% built 2016–2021Nelson, BC: 34.7% built before 1961, 4.9% built 2016–2021Nelson 35%Matane, QC: 31.1% built before 1961, 1.5% built 2016–2021Cobourg, ON: 28.0% built before 1961, 5.2% built 2016–2021Squamish, BC: 4.0% built before 1961, 17.9% built 2016–2021Squamish 4%Williams Lake, BC: 8.6% built before 1961, 3.5% built 2016–2021Williams Lake 9%Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts, QC: 20.7% built before 1961, 7.6% built 2016–2021Quesnel, BC: 12.6% built before 1961, 2.1% built 2016–2021Quesnel 13%Edmundston, NB: 27.6% built before 1961, 3.0% built 2016–2021Pembroke, ON: 39.8% built before 1961, 2.1% built 2016–2021Okotoks, AB: 2.2% built before 1961, 8.6% built 2016–2021Okotoks 2%Wasaga Beach, ON: 8.3% built before 1961, 11.6% built 2016–2021Winkler, MB: 11.1% built before 1961, 10.2% built 2016–2021Collingwood, ON: 18.5% built before 1961, 13.1% built 2016–2021Sept-Îles, QC: 18.1% built before 1961, 1.6% built 2016–2021Sept-Îles 18%Cranbrook, BC: 14.9% built before 1961, 4.1% built 2016–2021Cranbrook 15%Port Alberni, BC: 34.0% built before 1961, 4.5% built 2016–2021Port Alberni 34%Fort St. John, BC: 6.5% built before 1961, 7.1% built 2016–2021Fort St. John 6%Centre Wellington, ON: 19.5% built before 1961, 11.7% built 2016–2021Midland, ON: 28.9% built before 1961, 4.9% built 2016–2021Miramichi, NB: 26.2% built before 1961, 3.0% built 2016–2021Kentville, NS: 25.4% built before 1961, 3.8% built 2016–2021Baie-Comeau, QC: 21.4% built before 1961, 0.9% built 2016–2021Whitehorse, YT: 7.5% built before 1961, 11.9% built 2016–2021Whitehorse 7%Thetford Mines, QC: 39.5% built before 1961, 2.4% built 2016–2021Corner Brook, NL: 23.4% built before 1961, 4.0% built 2016–2021Lloydminster, AB/SK: 8.9% built before 1961, 4.7% built 2016–2021Rivière-du-Loup, QC: 24.4% built before 1961, 3.6% built 2016–2021Alma, QC: 24.8% built before 1961, 3.7% built 2016–2021Owen Sound, ON: 37.7% built before 1961, 3.3% built 2016–2021Brockville, ON: 37.4% built before 1961, 2.7% built 2016–2021Bathurst, NB: 17.3% built before 1961, 2.8% built 2016–2021Orillia, ON: 31.2% built before 1961, 7.1% built 2016–2021Stratford, ON: 37.9% built before 1961, 6.5% built 2016–2021Parksville, BC: 5.4% built before 1961, 7.5% built 2016–2021Parksville 5%Val-d'Or, QC: 21.2% built before 1961, 3.7% built 2016–2021Moose Jaw, SK: 37.3% built before 1961, 3.1% built 2016–2021New Glasgow, NS: 36.5% built before 1961, 2.7% built 2016–2021Saint-Georges, QC: 14.6% built before 1961, 7.7% built 2016–2021Prince Albert, SK: 22.9% built before 1961, 2.9% built 2016–2021Campbell River, BC: 7.9% built before 1961, 8.0% built 2016–2021Campbell River 8%Timmins, ON: 35.8% built before 1961, 1.5% built 2016–2021Woodstock, ON: 27.8% built before 1961, 9.9% built 2016–2021Duncan, BC: 16.5% built before 1961, 6.5% built 2016–2021Duncan 17%Rouyn-Noranda, QC: 30.7% built before 1961, 3.7% built 2016–2021Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC: 28.1% built before 1961, 7.8% built 2016–2021Truro, NS: 26.1% built before 1961, 3.7% built 2016–2021Sorel-Tracy, QC: 26.4% built before 1961, 3.5% built 2016–2021Penticton, BC: 14.4% built before 1961, 8.3% built 2016–2021Penticton 14%Brandon, MB: 24.0% built before 1961, 5.8% built 2016–2021Victoriaville, QC: 17.5% built before 1961, 6.2% built 2016–2021Joliette, QC: 15.5% built before 1961, 8.2% built 2016–2021Grande Prairie, AB: 4.8% built before 1961, 5.7% built 2016–2021Shawinigan, QC: 41.9% built before 1961, 2.7% built 2016–2021Rimouski, QC: 20.2% built before 1961, 4.0% built 2016–2021Wood Buffalo, AB: 1.4% built before 1961, 9.8% built 2016–2021Cornwall, ON: 35.0% built before 1961, 3.7% built 2016–2021Vernon, BC: 11.1% built before 1961, 8.1% built 2016–2021Vernon 11%Norfolk, ON: 36.1% built before 1961, 6.2% built 2016–2021Saint-Hyacinthe, QC: 23.6% built before 1961, 4.8% built 2016–2021Courtenay, BC: 11.4% built before 1961, 8.5% built 2016–2021Courtenay 11%North Bay, ON: 27.1% built before 1961, 2.0% built 2016–2021Medicine Hat, AB: 16.9% built before 1961, 3.1% built 2016–2021Kawartha Lakes, ON: 25.8% built before 1961, 3.9% built 2016–2021Charlottetown, PE: 16.8% built before 1961, 9.1% built 2016–2021Sault Ste. Marie, ON: 33.7% built before 1961, 1.6% built 2016–2021Prince George, BC: 10.0% built before 1961, 4.5% built 2016–2021Prince George 10%Red Deer, AB: 7.4% built before 1961, 4.4% built 2016–2021Chilliwack, BC: 10.8% built before 1961, 11.0% built 2016–2021Chilliwack 11%Granby, QC: 16.8% built before 1961, 9.1% built 2016–2021Sarnia, ON: 34.0% built before 1961, 3.0% built 2016–2021Cape Breton, NS: 37.3% built before 1961, 2.5% built 2016–2021Chatham-Kent, ON: 39.3% built before 1961, 2.4% built 2016–2021Kamloops, BC: 10.3% built before 1961, 7.1% built 2016–2021Kamloops 10%Drummondville, QC: 18.6% built before 1961, 7.7% built 2016–2021Fredericton, NB: 16.2% built before 1961, 5.9% built 2016–2021Belleville–Quinte West, ON: 30.4% built before 1961, 6.7% built 2016–2021Lethbridge, AB: 17.6% built before 1961, 8.0% built 2016–2021Nanaimo, BC: 12.7% built before 1961, 8.8% built 2016–2021Nanaimo 13%Peterborough, ON: 32.7% built before 1961, 4.0% built 2016–2021Thunder Bay, ON: 36.7% built before 1961, 2.2% built 2016–2021Brantford, ON: 32.5% built before 1961, 6.0% built 2016–2021Saint John, NB: 25.5% built before 1961, 3.2% built 2016–2021Guelph, ON: 19.6% built before 1961, 7.4% built 2016–2021Abbotsford–Mission, BC: 6.2% built before 1961, 8.7% built 2016–2021Abbotsford–Mission 6%Moncton, NB: 17.1% built before 1961, 7.0% built 2016–2021Kingston, ON: 21.5% built before 1961, 5.2% built 2016–2021Greater Sudbury, ON: 29.8% built before 1961, 2.3% built 2016–2021Saguenay, QC: 24.9% built before 1961, 3.8% built 2016–2021Trois-Rivières, QC: 22.8% built before 1961, 5.2% built 2016–2021Barrie, ON: 11.1% built before 1961, 7.0% built 2016–2021Kelowna, BC: 5.5% built before 1961, 11.7% built 2016–2021Kelowna 6%St. John's, NL: 15.2% built before 1961, 5.1% built 2016–2021St. John's 15%Regina, SK: 19.3% built before 1961, 7.1% built 2016–2021Regina 19%Sherbrooke, QC: 18.2% built before 1961, 7.1% built 2016–2021Saskatoon, SK: 14.9% built before 1961, 8.4% built 2016–2021Saskatoon 15%Oshawa, ON: 16.0% built before 1961, 7.3% built 2016–2021Windsor, ON: 32.0% built before 1961, 4.6% built 2016–2021Victoria, BC: 21.9% built before 1961, 8.5% built 2016–2021Victoria 22%St. Catharines–Niagara, ON: 32.8% built before 1961, 5.7% built 2016–2021Halifax, NS: 18.1% built before 1961, 7.2% built 2016–2021Halifax 18%Kitchener–Cambridge–Waterloo, ON: 18.1% built before 1961, 7.9% built 2016–2021London, ON: 23.7% built before 1961, 7.2% built 2016–2021Hamilton, ON: 27.8% built before 1961, 4.8% built 2016–2021Winnipeg, MB: 29.3% built before 1961, 7.4% built 2016–2021Winnipeg 29%Québec, QC: 18.3% built before 1961, 7.1% built 2016–2021Edmonton, AB: 10.5% built before 1961, 10.2% built 2016–2021Edmonton 10%Calgary, AB: 8.0% built before 1961, 9.8% built 2016–2021Calgary 8%Ottawa–Gatineau, ON/QC: 15.3% built before 1961, 7.9% built 2016–2021Vancouver, BC: 11.6% built before 1961, 10.4% built 2016–2021Vancouver 12%Montréal, QC: 23.6% built before 1961, 5.8% built 2016–2021Montréal 24%Toronto, ON: 18.2% built before 1961, 7.8% built 2016–2021Toronto 18%
Trail, BC · The 1950s Called, They Want Their Bungalows Back
6,500 households counted. Typical (median) home built 1946–1960. Signature era: 1921–1945.1920 or before4%1921–194521%1946–196028%1960s13%1970s16%1980s6%1990s6%2000s3%2011–20212%Bars: share of homes built in each era. Black tick: Canada.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock. Dot positions: OpenStreetMap Nominatim (the first named city of each area). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain).

Canada's oldest housing: Trail, then a lot of Ontario

Most homes built before 1961 Share of occupied private homes built in 1960 or earlier, top 15 of 152 CMAs and CAs, 2021 Census. BC in bold.
Trail, BC53.0%Shawinigan, QC41.9%Pembroke, ON39.8%Thetford Mines, QC39.5%Chatham-Kent, ON39.3%Kenora, ON38.5%Stratford, ON37.9%Port Hope, ON37.8%Owen Sound, ON37.7%Brockville, ON37.4%Moose Jaw, SK37.3%Cape Breton, NS37.3%Thunder Bay, ON36.7%New Glasgow, NS36.5%Norfolk, ON36.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Metro area / CABuilt before 1961
Trail, BC53.0%
Shawinigan, QC41.9%
Pembroke, ON39.8%
Thetford Mines, QC39.5%
Chatham-Kent, ON39.3%
Kenora, ON38.5%
Stratford, ON37.9%
Port Hope, ON37.8%
Owen Sound, ON37.7%
Brockville, ON37.4%
Moose Jaw, SK37.3%
Cape Breton, NS37.3%
Thunder Bay, ON36.7%
New Glasgow, NS36.5%
Norfolk, ON36.1%

Trail isn't close. At 53.0%, it's 11 points ahead of second-place Shawinigan, QC (41.9%). Its typical home was built between 1946–1960, the only place in Canada whose median falls that early, and just 0.8% of its homes went up between 2016 and 2021. My read: that's what a town that built out in the first half of the last century, then mostly stopped, looks like in the data. Nicknamed, with love: The 1950s Called, They Want Their Bungalows Back.

The rest of the top 15 is mostly small-city Ontario and Quebec: Pembroke, Chatham-Kent, Kenora, Stratford, Port Hope, Owen Sound. For truly old, the 1920-or-before column is the one to watch. Stratford, ON leads at 19.9%, then Port Hope, ON (19.7%) and Owen Sound, ON (19.0%). In BC, Prince Rupert, BC is second-oldest (35.5% pre-1961), then Nelson (34.7%) and Port Alberni (34.0%).

The big cities are younger than you'd think. Montréal is at 23.6% pre-1961, Toronto 18.2%, Victoria 21.9% and Metro Vancouver 11.6%. Every one of them kept building after 1960, so the old stock is a smaller slice of a much bigger pie.

Canada's newest housing: Squamish, then small-town Ontario, Quebec and Alberta

Most homes built 2016–2021 Share of occupied private homes built from 2016 to the May 2021 Census, top 15 of 152 CMAs and CAs. BC in bold.
Squamish, BC17.9%Cowansville, QC14.0%Collingwood, ON13.1%Steinbach, MB12.7%Whitehorse, YT11.9%Kelowna, BC11.7%Centre Wellington, ON11.7%Wasaga Beach, ON11.6%Sylvan Lake, AB11.2%Chilliwack, BC11.0%Essa, ON10.5%Vancouver, BC10.4%Winkler, MB10.2%Edmonton, AB10.2%Woodstock, ON9.9%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Metro area / CABuilt 2016–2021
Squamish, BC17.9%
Cowansville, QC14.0%
Collingwood, ON13.1%
Steinbach, MB12.7%
Whitehorse, YT11.9%
Kelowna, BC11.7%
Centre Wellington, ON11.7%
Wasaga Beach, ON11.6%
Sylvan Lake, AB11.2%
Chilliwack, BC11.0%
Essa, ON10.5%
Vancouver, BC10.4%
Winkler, MB10.2%
Edmonton, AB10.2%
Woodstock, ON9.9%

Squamish is first in Canada: 17.9% of its homes (9,160 households in the table) were built in roughly the five years before the census, and only 4.0% predate 1961. Cowansville, QC (14.0%) and Collingwood, ON (13.1%) follow. Kelowna is the newest bigger metro in the country at 11.7%, 6th overall.

Stretch the window to everything built since 2001 and Alberta takes over: Okotoks, AB (63.5%), Sylvan Lake, AB (57.4%) and Wood Buffalo, AB (57.0%). Okotoks, south of Calgary, is the only place in Canada where more than 60% of homes are this century's. Built Yesterday, basically. Squamish is at 41.7% on that measure, 11th in Canada.

Most homes built 2001 or later Share of occupied private homes built from 2001 to 2021, top 12 of 152. BC in bold.
Okotoks, AB63.5%Sylvan Lake, AB57.4%Wood Buffalo, AB57.0%Strathmore, AB50.0%Grande Prairie, AB48.0%Steinbach, MB47.4%Wasaga Beach, ON47.2%High River, AB42.7%Winkler, MB42.5%Lloydminster, AB/SK42.2%Squamish, BC41.7%Calgary, AB40.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Metro area / CABuilt 2001+
Okotoks, AB63.5%
Sylvan Lake, AB57.4%
Wood Buffalo, AB57.0%
Strathmore, AB50.0%
Grande Prairie, AB48.0%
Steinbach, MB47.4%
Wasaga Beach, ON47.2%
High River, AB42.7%
Winkler, MB42.5%
Lloydminster, AB/SK42.2%
Squamish, BC41.7%
Calgary, AB40.7%

BC, town by town

All 28 BC metro areas and census agglomerations, sorted from the oldest housing to the newest by median era. 15 of them built a bigger share of their homes from 2016 to 2021 than Canada did (6.8%); only 7 have more pre-1961 housing than the national 20.2%.

How old is the housing in BC's cities and towns? Private households by period of construction of their home, 2021 Census. Signature era = the era most over-represented compared with Canada
Metro area / CAHouseholdsMedian eraPre-19611971–19802016–2021Signature era
Trail6,5001946–196053.0%16.2%0.8%1921–1945
Prince Rupert5,2751961–197035.5%22.7%1.6%1921–1945
Port Alberni11,3951961–197034.0%18.3%4.5%1946–1960
Nelson8,4601971–198034.7%15.7%4.9%1921–1945
Powell River8,1451971–198031.8%15.7%4.8%1921–1945
Victoria173,4101971–198021.9%18.7%8.5%1921–1945
Dawson Creek7,2651971–198020.7%17.6%4.6%1946–1960
Cranbrook11,3201971–198014.9%26.9%4.1%1970s
Quesnel9,8851971–198012.6%32.9%2.1%1970s
Terrace7,7851971–198011.2%27.4%5.5%1970s
Prince George36,5001971–198010.0%32.1%4.5%1970s
Williams Lake9,5001971–19808.6%33.1%3.5%1970s
Ladysmith6,0801981–199019.7%18.4%5.8%1990s
Duncan19,1151981–199016.5%19.8%6.5%1990s
Penticton20,8401981–199014.4%18.6%8.3%1990s
Nanaimo48,7701981–199012.7%18.0%8.8%1990s
Courtenay27,9451981–199011.4%16.9%8.5%1990s
Vernon26,6351981–199011.1%23.9%8.1%1970s
Kamloops45,0301981–199010.3%26.0%7.1%1970s
Salmon Arm7,9701981–199010.2%19.6%9.2%1990s
Campbell River17,2151981–19907.9%21.4%8.0%1990s
Fort St. John11,5051981–19906.5%23.3%7.1%1970s
Abbotsford–Mission66,3601981–19906.2%18.6%8.7%1990s
Vancouver1,033,4101991–199511.6%14.4%10.4%2011–2021
Chilliwack40,7551991–199510.8%15.4%11.0%1990s
Kelowna87,3551991–19955.5%17.6%11.7%1990s
Parksville14,7201991–19955.4%17.6%7.5%1990s
Squamish9,1601991–19954.0%20.9%17.9%2011–2021
British Columbia1,988,2101981–199012.7%17.4%9.0%–
Canada14,687,3501981–199020.2%16.4%6.8%–

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock

Only five places in BC have a median home from the nineties: Metro Vancouver, Kelowna, Chilliwack, Squamish and Parksville. Everywhere else it's older: the seventies or eighties in most towns, the sixties in Prince Rupert and Port Alberni, and 1946–1960 in Trail. Victoria's median is 1971–1980, older than Vancouver's, with a bigger pre-1961 share (21.9% vs 11.6%).

BC's seventies belt

Most homes built in the 1970s Share of occupied private homes built from 1971 to 1980, top 12 of 152. BC in bold. Canada: 16.4%.
Sept-Îles, QC33.5%Williams Lake, BC33.1%Quesnel, BC32.9%Prince George, BC32.1%Elliot Lake, ON31.2%Brooks, AB29.6%North Battleford, SK29.5%Baie-Comeau, QC28.2%Terrace, BC27.4%Cranbrook, BC26.9%Kamloops, BC26.0%Amos, QC25.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Metro area / CABuilt 1971–1980
Sept-Îles, QC33.5%
Williams Lake, BC33.1%
Quesnel, BC32.9%
Prince George, BC32.1%
Elliot Lake, ON31.2%
Brooks, AB29.6%
North Battleford, SK29.5%
Baie-Comeau, QC28.2%
Terrace, BC27.4%
Cranbrook, BC26.9%
Kamloops, BC26.0%
Amos, QC25.1%

The 1970s were the biggest building decade in a lot of Canada, and the BC Interior has more of them than almost anywhere: three of the top four. Williams Lake (33.1%), Quesnel (32.9%) and Prince George (32.1%) are 2nd, 3rd and 4th in the country, behind only Sept-Îles, QC (33.5%). In those three, roughly one home in three is a seventies build, against 16.4% nationally. Kamloops (26.0%), Terrace (27.4%) and Cranbrook (26.9%) aren't far off.

My read: if you're buying in the Cariboo or Prince George, a lot of what you'll look at was built in that decade. Their age matters less than what's been done to them since: windows, roof, electrical panel, plumbing.

Metro Vancouver: renters live in the older buildings

Metro Vancouver: owners vs renters by when their home was built Share of each group's homes by period of construction, Vancouver CMA, 2021 Census (642,615 owner and 390,790 renter households). Periods are uneven: 1991–2021 is in 5-year blocks; labels are years (21–45 = 1921–1945).
  • Owner households
  • Renter households

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Owner householdsRenter households
≤19202%3%
21–453%3%
46–606%7%
61–706%13%
71–8013%16%
81–9016%13%
91–9511%6%
96–009%6%
01–057%6%
06–1010%7%
11–159%7%
16–2110%12%

Metro Vancouver has 1,033,410 households in the table, and the median home was built in 1991–1995, a decade newer than Canada's. Just 11.6% predate 1961, and 10.4% were built from 2016 to 2021 (Canada: 6.8%).

The owner-renter split is where it gets interesting. 13.1% of renter households live in homes built 1961–1970, against 6.3% of owners. In raw numbers, more renters (51,360) than owners (40,515) live in homes from that decade. My read: that's where a lot of the region's older walk-up and tower rentals sit. Owners have more of the 1971–80 stock (86,110 vs 62,835 renters) and most of the eighties and nineties. Since 2016, the two groups are close: 9.6% of owners and 11.7% of renters live in homes that new.

For what's being built now, see my Vancouver housing starts post.

Old homes and major repairs

Homes needing major repairs, by when they were built (Canada) Share of private households saying their home needs major repairs (defective plumbing or electrical wiring, structural repairs to walls, floors or ceilings), Canada, 2021 Census
1920 or before13.9%1921–194512.2%1946–19609.7%1961–19708.4%1971–19807.0%1981–19905.0%1991–19954.3%1996–20003.3%2001–20052.6%2006–20101.8%2011–20151.2%2016–20210.9%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, table 98-10-0242-01 (private households, 25% sample data). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
BuiltMajor repairs needed
1920 or before13.9%
1921–194512.2%
1946–19609.7%
1961–19708.4%
1971–19807.0%
1981–19905.0%
1991–19954.3%
1996–20003.3%
2001–20052.6%
2006–20101.8%
2011–20151.2%
2016–20210.9%

The census long form asks households whether their home needs major repairs, meaning things like defective plumbing or wiring, or structural repairs. Nationally, 11.3% of households in pre-1961 homes say yes, against 0.9% in homes built 2016–2021: about 13 times as likely. Homes from 1920 or before top the chart at 13.9%. Note that this is the household's own assessment, not an inspector's.

Among the 152 places, the highest shares are Prince Rupert, BC (14.1%), Yellowknife, NT (10.6%) and New Glasgow, NS (10.4%). More than a third of Prince Rupert's homes (35.5%) were built before 1961. Metro Vancouver is at 5.3% and Kelowna at 3.9%.

Era finder: where is your home's vintage most common?

Pick the decade your place was built. You'll see the 8 places in Canada where that era makes up the biggest share of homes, plus where BC and Metro Vancouver land.

Homes built 1970s: 16.4% of Canada, 17.4% of BC

Where they're most common:

  1. Sept-Îles, QC: 33.5%
  2. Williams Lake, BC: 33.1%
  3. Quesnel, BC: 32.9%
  4. Prince George, BC: 32.1%
  5. Elliot Lake, ON: 31.2%
  6. Brooks, AB: 29.6%
  7. North Battleford, SK: 29.5%
  8. Baie-Comeau, QC: 28.2%

Most in BC: Williams Lake (33.1%). Fewest in BC: Vancouver (14.4%). Metro Vancouver: 14.4%, 131st of 152.

Quiz: guess the vintage

6 questions, all answered from the same census data. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Which of these has the biggest share of homes built before 1961?

Answer

Trail, BC: 53.0%, the most of all 152 places. Halifax is at 18.1% and Montréal at 23.6%.

2. Which had the biggest share of homes built from 2016 to 2021?

Answer

Squamish: 17.9%, first in Canada. Kelowna had 11.7%. Okotoks (8.6%) wins a different race: 63.5% of its homes were built in 2001 or later.

3. Metro Vancouver's median home was built when?

Answer

1991–1995. Half of Metro Vancouver's occupied homes are older than that and half are newer. Canada's and BC's median is 1981–1990; Victoria's is 1971–1980.

4. Which BC city has the biggest share of 1970s homes?

Answer

Williams Lake, at 33.1%. Quesnel (32.9%) and Prince George (32.1%) are right behind; Kamloops is at 26.0%. Only Sept-Îles, Quebec, has more.

5. Across Canada, how much more likely are pre-1961 homes to need major repairs than homes built 2016–2021?

Answer

About 13 times: 11.3% of households in pre-1961 homes report needing major repairs, vs 0.9% in homes built 2016–2021.

6. In Metro Vancouver, who lives in more of the 1961–1970 buildings: owners or renters?

Answer

Renters: 51,360 renter households vs 40,515 owner households in homes built 1961–1970. My read: that's the walk-up and rental tower era.

What it means if you're buying

For current prices, see my Squamish real estate and Greater Vancouver market updates. More census fun: who works from home in Canada and Canada's commute times.

How I did this

All housing numbers come from Statistics Canada's table 98-10-0242-01, 2021 Census of Population, which counts private households by the period their home was built, for Canada, the provinces and territories, and every census metropolitan area (CMA) and census agglomeration (CA). I downloaded the full table, kept the totals across all ages and household sizes, and computed shares from the twelve construction periods. "Homes" here means occupied private dwellings (one per household), so empty homes, vacation properties and new units that weren't occupied on census day in May 2021 aren't counted. The table also covers only households in non-farm, non-reserve private dwellings with income above zero, so homes on reserves and farms are left out, and totals run a little below the census's full household counts. Units built after the census aren't in it either; a lot of Metro Vancouver, Squamish and Kelowna has been built since.

The period of construction is what the household reported. These are 25% sample estimates, and Statistics Canada rounds the counts (they all end in 0 or 5), so small places can move by a point or so. CMA and CA boundaries are Statistics Canada's 2021 ones: "Vancouver" means the whole CMA, from West Vancouver to Langley, and "Trail" includes nearby communities. The median era is the construction period that holds the household at the middle of the list. The signature era is the one with the highest share compared with Canada's. Major repairs is also self-reported.

Dot positions come from OpenStreetMap Nominatim (the first named city in each area). Base map from Natural Earth. The nicknames are mine, a joke about buildings, not the people in them. I left out income, rent and affordability measures on purpose; this is about the houses.

FAQ

Which Canadian city has the oldest housing?

By share of homes built before 1961, Trail, BC: 53.0% in the 2021 Census, the highest of Canada's 152 census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations. For homes built in 1920 or earlier, Stratford, Ontario leads at 19.9%.

Which Canadian city has the newest housing?

Squamish, BC had the biggest share of homes built from 2016 to 2021: 17.9%. Okotoks, Alberta has the most built since 2001: 63.5%.

How old is the average home in Metro Vancouver?

The median occupied home in the Vancouver CMA was built in 1991–1995, according to the 2021 Census. 11.6% were built before 1961 and 10.4% from 2016 to 2021. Canada's and BC's median is 1981–1990.

What share of homes in BC were built before 1991?

54.0% of BC households in the 2021 Census table lived in homes built in 1990 or earlier. WorkSafeBC says asbestos was widely used in B.C. building materials until the early 1990s.

Sources

  1. Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0242-01: Housing indicators by tenure including presence of mortgage payments and subsidized housing, household size and period of construction (2021 Census)
  2. Statistics Canada, full table download (CSV)
  3. Statistics Canada, Web Data Service (spot checks)
  4. Statistics Canada Open Licence
  5. WorkSafeBC: Asbestos
  6. OpenStreetMap Nominatim (place locations; data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL)
  7. Natural Earth: admin-1 states and provinces (public domain)
  8. EstateBlock.com: Squamish, Chilliwack, Vancouver and Abbotsford listings (snapshot Nov 4, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →