Canada's Longest Commutes: Vancouver Is 4th, and Maple Ridge Leaves for Work First

Toronto has the longest commute of any Canadian metro area, which surprises nobody: 29.8 min one way, on average, in the 2021 Census. The surprise is who comes next. Barrie (29.4 min) and Oshawa (29.3 min) beat Metro Vancouver, which lands 4th of Canada's 41 metro areas at 27.3 min, a hair ahead of Montréal (27.0 min). The national average is 23.7 min.

I pulled Statistics Canada's commuting tables for every metro area in the country and for each of Metro Vancouver's 21 municipalities, then sorted them every way I could think of: longest trips, earliest starts, most transit, most walking. Maple Ridge is the region's early-rising capital. The City of North Vancouver has the shortest trip. Victoria out-cycles every other metro area in Canada, and Prince Rupert has the shortest commute in BC: 11.5 min.

Below: a Metro Vancouver commute map, all 41 metro areas ranked, BC from Squamish to Prince Rupert, a calculator for how many hours a year you spend getting to work, a quiz, and what the trade-off looks like if you're deciding where to buy.

Metro Vancouver's average commute27.3 minone way; 4th longest of 41 metro areas
Longest in Metro VancouverMaple Ridge, 30.2minutes, municipalities with 5,000+ commuters
Shortest in Metro VancouverN. Van City, 22.5minutes
Metro Vancouver commuters over 1 hour8.2%79,825 people each way

The Metro Vancouver commute map

Each shape is a municipality, coloured by how its residents get to work. That's worth stressing: these are trips by the people who live in each place, wherever they work. A Maple Ridge resident who works in Maple Ridge counts the same as one who drives to Richmond. Tap a municipality for the full set of numbers.

Metro Vancouver's commute map Tap or hover over a municipality for its numbers. Switch the layer to see long trips, early starts, transit and walking or cycling.

22.531.4Average one-way commute, minutes. Darker = longer.

Bowen Island: 29.1 min average commuteRichmond: 24.8 min average commuteWest Vancouver: 23.3 min average commuteCoquitlam: 29.5 min average commutePitt Meadows: 27.2 min average commuteMaple Ridge: 30.2 min average commutePort Moody: 29.7 min average commuteVancouver: 25.3 min average commuteAnmore: 31.4 min average commuteLangley Township: 26.3 min average commuteDelta: 26.8 min average commuteNorth Vancouver District: 22.7 min average commutePort Coquitlam: 28.2 min average commuteSurrey: 29.7 min average commuteLangley City: 26.8 min average commuteBelcarra: 29.5 min average commuteBurnaby: 28.2 min average commuteNew Westminster: 29.1 min average commuteLions Bay: 26.8 min average commuteNorth Vancouver City: 22.5 min average commuteWhite Rock: 27.9 min average commuteBowen IslandRichmondWest VancouverCoquitlamPitt MeadowsMaple RidgePort MoodyVancouverLangley TwpDeltaN. Van DistrictPort Coq.SurreyBurnabyLions Bay
Pick a municipality to see how its residents get to work, and how long it takes.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0458-01 (census subdivisions; employed people 15+ with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace, 25% sample). Analysis by EstateBlock. Boundaries: BC municipal boundaries, BC Data Catalogue, Open Government Licence – British Columbia. Electoral Area A (UBC) and First Nations reserves aren't shown.

All 21 municipalities

How Metro Vancouver gets to work, by municipality Sorted by average one-way commute. * fewer than 5,000 commuters, so the shares are less reliable. Names link to homes for sale on EstateBlock
MunicipalityCommutersAvg min1 hr+Leave 5–7 a.m.CarTransitWalk/bike
Anmore*83531.419%20%95%4%–
Maple Ridge37,81030.213%31%90%5%4%
Surrey233,25529.711%25%82%13%3%
Port Moody11,80029.79%23%81%12%4%
Coquitlam53,36029.511%22%80%13%5%
Belcarra*18529.5–22%95%––
New Westminster31,97529.19%24%68%22%7%
Bowen Island*1,27029.124%19%75%9%11%
Burnaby86,94028.27%20%71%22%6%
Port Coquitlam25,09528.210%27%86%8%4%
White Rock6,76527.99%21%83%6%8%
Pitt Meadows7,79027.210%30%88%6%4%
Langley City12,18026.89%30%88%6%5%
Delta43,11526.88%26%84%9%5%
Lions Bay*44026.88%17%86%–5%
Langley Township52,80026.38%28%92%3%4%
Vancouver233,96025.36%17%56%23%18%
Richmond70,20024.86%15%79%13%6%
West Vancouver10,21523.35%11%80%7%9%
North Vancouver District28,91022.74%18%80%9%8%
North Vancouver City22,46522.55%19%67%15%15%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0458-01 (census subdivisions; employed people 15+ with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace, 25% sample). Analysis by EstateBlock. – = no value published for that cell

Among the 17 municipalities with at least 5,000 commuters, Maple Ridge has the longest average trip (30.2 min), with Surrey and Port Moody tied just behind at 29.7 min. Maple Ridge also tops the hour-plus list: 13.1% of its commuters spend at least 60 minutes getting to work, one way. Surrey and Coquitlam are next, both at 10.9%.

The short end of the table is all North Shore. The City of North Vancouver averages 22.5 min, the District 22.7 min and West Vancouver 23.3 min. Among the 17, the City of North Vancouver also has the highest share of trips under 15 minutes (31%).

Vancouver itself sits in the lower half at 25.3 min, and it's the region's most car-light place by a distance: 56% of its commuters go by car, against 92% in Langley Township. 23% take transit and 18% walk or bike, both the highest in Metro Vancouver. New Westminster (22%) and Burnaby (22%) are close behind on transit.

Then there's Bowen Island, which breaks every pattern. 48% of its 1,270 commuters get to work in under 15 minutes, the highest share in the region, and 24% take an hour or more, also the highest. On an island with a ferry to Horseshoe Bay, you either work on the island or you don't. (The sample is small, so take the exact shares loosely.)

Which Canadian city has the longest commute?

Statistics Canada publishes the same numbers for every census metropolitan area (CMA), the 41 urban regions of 100,000 people or more. Pick a measure:

Canada's 41 metro areas, ranked Pick a measure. BC metro areas are in bold and pink. Canada overall: 23.7 min average, 7.1% over an hour, 7.7% transit, 1.1% bike, 5.2% walk.

Average one-way commute, minutes, all 41 census metropolitan areas

1. Toronto29.8 min2. Barrie29.4 min3. Oshawa29.3 min4. Vancouver27.3 min5. Montréal27.0 min6. Abbotsford–Mission25.2 min7. Hamilton24.9 min8. Calgary24.2 min9. Chilliwack24.2 min10. Edmonton23.9 min11. Ottawa–Gatineau23.8 min12. Brantford23.2 min13. Peterborough22.4 min14. Guelph22.3 min15. Winnipeg22.3 min16. Kitchener–Cambridge–Waterloo22.2 min17. Halifax21.8 min18. St. Catharines–Niagara21.3 min19. Greater Sudbury21.0 min20. London20.8 min21. Victoria20.2 min22. Québec20.1 min23. Belleville–Quinte West20.0 min24. Kingston19.5 min25. Kelowna19.5 min26. Nanaimo19.5 min27. Saint John19.2 min28. Windsor19.0 min29. Kamloops19.0 min30. Sherbrooke18.8 min31. Saskatoon18.6 min32. Red Deer18.4 min33. Trois-Rivières18.2 min34. St. John's17.6 min35. Saguenay17.6 min36. Fredericton17.4 min37. Drummondville17.3 min38. Regina17.2 min39. Thunder Bay17.0 min40. Lethbridge16.8 min41. Moncton16.6 min

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0457-01 (employed people 15+ with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace, 25% sample). Analysis by EstateBlock. Ottawa–Gatineau is counted as one metro area.

A few things jump out.

The Toronto orbit is the long-commute capital. Barrie and Oshawa have the 2nd and 3rd longest average commutes and the highest shares of hour-plus trips of any metro area: 16.6% in Barrie and 14.5% in Oshawa, ahead of Toronto itself (11.6%). Metro Vancouver is at 8.2%.

Victoria is the bike and walking capital of Canada's metro areas. 5.3% of Victoria's commuters ride a bike to work, the highest of any metro area, and 10.0% walk, also the highest. It even leads on motorcycles and scooters (0.7%). Metro Vancouver ranks 3rd for cycling at 1.9%.

Transit is a three-city club. Toronto (15.6%), Montréal (15.3%) and Vancouver (14.9%) are the only metro areas where more than one commuter in ten takes transit. Next is Ottawa–Gatineau at 9.7%.

The earliest risers live in Brantford. 31.8% of Brantford's commuters leave between 5 and 6:59 a.m., the highest share of any metro area. St. John's sleeps in: just 14.2% leave that early. The shortest metro-area commute belongs to Moncton (16.6 min).

BC, from Squamish to Prince Rupert

Add BC's 21 census agglomerations (urban areas of 10,000 people or more) to its 7 metro areas and you get a commute ranking for the whole province. BC overall averages 24.0 min, a bit above Canada's 23.7 min.

Average one-way commute, BC metro areas and agglomerations Minutes. Census metropolitan areas in bold; the rest are census agglomerations.
Vancouver27.3 minAbbotsford–Mission25.2 minSquamish24.9 minChilliwack24.2 minLadysmith23.8 minCampbell River21.7 minVictoria20.2 minDuncan20.0 minWilliams Lake19.8 minParksville19.7 minKelowna19.5 minNanaimo19.5 minCourtenay19.2 minKamloops19.0 minCranbrook18.9 minNelson18.8 minPort Alberni18.8 minVernon18.7 minPrince George18.5 minDawson Creek17.7 minFort St. John17.4 minQuesnel17.4 minTerrace16.7 minPenticton16.2 minSalmon Arm16.0 minTrail15.9 minPowell River14.4 minPrince Rupert11.5 min

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0457-01 (employed people 15+ with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace, 25% sample). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
AreaAverage
Vancouver27.3 min
Abbotsford–Mission25.2 min
Squamish24.9 min
Chilliwack24.2 min
Ladysmith23.8 min
Campbell River21.7 min
Victoria20.2 min
Duncan20.0 min
Williams Lake19.8 min
Parksville19.7 min
Kelowna19.5 min
Nanaimo19.5 min
Courtenay19.2 min
Kamloops19.0 min
Cranbrook18.9 min
Nelson18.8 min
Port Alberni18.8 min
Vernon18.7 min
Prince George18.5 min
Dawson Creek17.7 min
Fort St. John17.4 min
Quesnel17.4 min
Terrace16.7 min
Penticton16.2 min
Salmon Arm16.0 min
Trail15.9 min
Powell River14.4 min
Prince Rupert11.5 min

Metro Vancouver has the longest commute in BC, followed by Abbotsford–Mission (25.2 min) and Squamish (24.9 min). Squamish has the province's highest share of hour-plus commutes, 13.4%, edging out Abbotsford–Mission (10.5%). That fits a town up the Sea-to-Sky Highway from Vancouver, where some residents commute down to the city. Squamish also has a lot of cyclists: 4.3% bike to work, second in BC only to Victoria.

At the short end, Prince Rupert (11.5 min) and Powell River (14.4 min) have the shortest commutes in BC. Prince Rupert's is also shorter than any of Canada's 41 metro areas (the shortest of those is Moncton, 16.6 min). Nelson is BC's walking town: 16.2% of its commuters walk to work, the highest in BC and behind only Yellowknife (17.6%) among all the places in this post. Prince Rupert (10.4%), Penticton (10.2%) and Victoria (10.0%) are the only other BC places at 10% or more.

Kelowna, Kamloops and Nanaimo all come in around 19 minutes (19.5 min, 19.0 min and 19.5 min), about eight minutes shorter than Metro Vancouver each way.

Car, bus, SkyTrain, feet: how long each one takes

Average one-way commute in Metro Vancouver, by main mode Minutes, Vancouver CMA. The census categories are 'subway or elevated rail' and 'light rail, streetcar or commuter train'; in Metro Vancouver those mean SkyTrain and the West Coast Express.
Walked14.7 minBicycle23.6 minCar, truck or van25.6 minBus41.3 minSubway or elevated rail (SkyTrain)44.7 minCommuter train (West Coast Express)46.7 minPassenger ferry50.2 min

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0457-01 (employed people 15+ with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace, 25% sample). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Main modeAverage
Walked14.7 min
Bicycle23.6 min
Car, truck or van25.6 min
Bus41.3 min
Subway or elevated rail (SkyTrain)44.7 min
Commuter train (West Coast Express)46.7 min
Passenger ferry50.2 min

In Metro Vancouver, the average transit commute takes 42.6 min one way, against 25.6 min for the car: about 17 minutes longer, every trip. That's the national pattern too (Canada: 42.9 min by transit, 22.8 min by car). My guess is that it's partly distance (transit trips into downtown or across the region are long ones) and partly the walk to the stop, the wait and the transfer.

SkyTrain trips average 44.7 min and the West Coast Express 46.7 min, both longer than the bus (41.3 min), which suggests rail is doing the long hauls. Walkers have it easiest at 14.7 min. My read: if you want a short commute in this region, the cheapest way to get one is to live where you can walk or bike to work, and that's mostly Vancouver and the City of North Vancouver.

What time everyone leaves

When commuters leave for work Share of commuters by usual time leaving for work. 5am = 5 to 5:59 a.m., and so on; 9–11 = 9 to 11:59 a.m.; Later = noon to 4:59 a.m. (afternoon, evening and night shifts).
  • Metro Vancouver
  • Canada

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0457-01 (employed people 15+ with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace, 25% sample). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Metro VancouverCanada
5am6%7%
6am15%17%
7am22%26%
8am22%21%
9–1119%13%
Later15%16%

The 7 o'clock hour is the busiest departure time both in Metro Vancouver (22.5% of commuters) and across Canada (26.3%). Metro Vancouver leans a little later than the country: 21.6% leave before 7, against 24.6% nationally.

The people who leave earliest also travel farthest. In Metro Vancouver, those who head out between 5 and 5:59 a.m. average 32.5 min one way, the longest of any departure slot, while the 9-to-noon crowd averages 24.3 min. Inside the region, the 5 a.m. Club is Maple Ridge, where 31.4% of commuters leave between 5 and 6:59, followed by Langley City (30.4%) and Pitt Meadows (29.5%). West Vancouver has the fewest early starters (11.2%).

How many hours a year is your commute?

Pick where you live and how many days a week you go in. The calculator uses the 2021 average one-way commute for that municipality, doubles it for the trip home, and assumes 48 working weeks a year. Your own trip will differ; it's a ballpark.

Vancouver, 5 days a week: 202 hours a year getting to work and back.

That's about 8.4 full days, or 5.4 work weeks of 37.5 hours.

Quiz: how well do you know your commute?

7 questions, all answered by the census numbers above. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Which of Canada's metro areas has the longest average commute?

Answer

Toronto, at 29.8 min one way. Montréal is at 27.0 min, Vancouver 27.3 min.

2. Out of Canada's 41 census metropolitan areas, where does Vancouver rank for commute length?

Answer

4th, behind Toronto, Barrie and Oshawa, and just ahead of Montréal.

3. Which Metro Vancouver municipality has the biggest share of people leaving for work before 7 a.m.?

Answer

Maple Ridge: 31% head out between 5 and 6:59 a.m. Surrey is at 25%.

4. Which metro area has the highest share of bike commuters in Canada?

Answer

Victoria, at 5.3%, the highest of the 41. Kelowna is at 2.0% and Vancouver 1.9%.

5. Which of these northern places has the shortest average commute?

Answer

Prince Rupert: 11.5 min, the shortest in BC. Yellowknife is at 12.6 min, Whitehorse 16.1 min.

6. In Metro Vancouver, how much longer is the average transit commute than the average car commute?

Answer

About 17: transit averages 42.6 min one way, the car 25.6 min.

7. Which Metro Vancouver municipality has the shortest average commute?

Answer

The City of North Vancouver: 22.5 min. Richmond is at 24.8 min, Vancouver 25.3 min.

Commute vs price: the trade-off, in numbers

Average commute next to today's asking prices 2021 average one-way commute and EstateBlock median asking prices of active listings on Oct 16, 2026 (townhouse and detached). Asking prices, not sale prices
WhereMinTownhouseDetached
N. Van City†22.5$1.30M$2.28M
N. Van District†22.7$1.30M$2.28M
West Vancouver23.3$1.98M$3.79M
Richmond24.8$1.05M$2.28M
Vancouver25.3$1.40M$2.74M
Langley Twp†26.3$829K$1.84M
Langley City†26.8$829K$1.84M
Delta26.8$899K$1.45M
Pitt Meadows27.2$755K$1.30M
White Rock27.9$893K$1.82M
Burnaby28.2$920K$2.10M
Port Coq.28.2$890K$1.35M
New West29.1$875K$1.55M
Coquitlam29.5$1.07M$1.80M
Surrey29.7$789K$1.61M
Port Moody29.7$933K$1.92M
Maple Ridge30.2$750K$1.35M

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0458-01 (census subdivisions; employed people 15+ with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace, 25% sample). Analysis by EstateBlock; EstateBlock.com active listings, snapshot Oct 16, 2026 (asking prices). † The EstateBlock Langley and North Vancouver pages (and prices) each cover both the city and the township or district

For the latest prices behind that table, see my Greater Vancouver market update, the Surrey market report and Langley real estate. For more open data fun, there's when it snows in Vancouver and Canada's most common city trees. Browse Maple Ridge townhouses, North Vancouver listings or Vancouver condos, or get an instant evaluation of your current home.

How I did this

All commute numbers come from the 2021 Census of Population, the latest census with commuting results (released November 30, 2022). I downloaded Statistics Canada's table 98-10-0457-01 for metro areas and agglomerations, and pulled table 98-10-0458-01 for Metro Vancouver's 21 member municipalities through Statistics Canada's Web Data Service, on 2026-10-16. The query URLs are saved with the research for this post. The numbers are for all ages and genders combined.

Who's counted: employed people aged 15 and over in private households who have a usual place of work or no fixed workplace address. People who worked from home, or outside Canada, aren't in these tables at all. Commute duration is the usual one-way time to work, as people reported it. Main mode is "the main mode of transportation a person uses to travel to their place of work", in Statistics Canada's words. The census also assumes every trip starts at home, so a few unusual commutes (business trips, weekend commuters) are in the mix.

Two caveats matter. First, the census asked about commuting in May 2021, during the pandemic. Statistics Canada's release notes that 24.3% of Canadian workers were working at home then, and employment was still more than half a million below its February 2020 level. These are the most detailed city-by-city numbers available, but treat them as a 2021 snapshot. Second, they come from the 25% long-form sample, and Statistics Canada rounds counts, so small places (Anmore, Belcarra, Bowen Island and Lions Bay all have fewer than 5,000 commuters) are less reliable. I left those four out of the municipal rankings. Where Statistics Canada returned no value for a small cell, I counted it as zero.

Ottawa–Gatineau is one metro area that straddles two provinces; I used the combined figure. The commute calculator assumes 48 working weeks and a round trip equal to twice the average one-way commute. Municipal boundaries come from the BC government's legally defined administrative areas layer, simplified for the map. Municipality nicknames are mine and a joke. Asking prices come from EstateBlock's own listing data and are not sale prices.

FAQ

What is the average commute time in Canada?

23.7 minutes one way, according to the 2021 Census, for employed people with a usual place of work or no fixed workplace address. 7.1% of commuters took 60 minutes or more.

Which Canadian city has the longest commute?

Among Canada's 41 metro areas, Toronto: 29.8 min one way on average in the 2021 Census, followed by Barrie (29.4 min), Oshawa (29.3 min) and Vancouver (27.3 min). Barrie has the highest share of trips over an hour of any metro area (16.6%).

What is the average commute time in Vancouver?

27.3 min one way for Metro Vancouver (the Vancouver CMA) and 25.3 min for residents of the City of Vancouver, in the 2021 Census. Among municipalities with 5,000+ commuters, Maple Ridge has the longest average (30.2 min); the City of North Vancouver has the region's shortest (22.5 min).

Which Canadian city has the most bike commuters?

Victoria: 5.3% of its commuters cycle to work, the highest of Canada's 41 metro areas. Metro Vancouver is at 1.9%.

Sources

  1. Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01: Main mode of commuting by commuting duration, time leaving for work, age and gender: CMAs and CAs (2021 Census)
  2. Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0458-01: Main mode of commuting by commuting duration, time leaving for work, age and gender: census divisions and subdivisions (2021 Census)
  3. Statistics Canada, The Daily (Nov 30, 2022): Has the COVID-19 pandemic changed commuting patterns for good?
  4. Statistics Canada Web Data Service (getDataFromCubePidCoordAndLatestNPeriods)
  5. BC Data Catalogue: Municipalities – Legally Defined Administrative Areas of BC (Open Government Licence – British Columbia)
  6. EstateBlock.com: Metro Vancouver listings and asking prices (snapshot Oct 16, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →