Mission BC Real Estate: 17 House Sales in October, Prices Down 12%, and the Fraser Valley Board's Cheapest Benchmark House (2026)

Seventeen. That's how many detached houses sold in Mission in October 2026, according to the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB), against 211 on the market. It's the fewest October house sales in the eight years of FVREB packages I pulled, and Mission's composite benchmark is down 11.9% in a year, the biggest drop of any area on the board.

The other side of that: a typical detached house in Mission now has a benchmark of $883,300, the lowest of the eight FVREB areas. Below are Mission's prices by type, eight Octobers of history, the last 13 months, what's listed on EstateBlock today and how asking prices compare with what's actually selling.

Detached sales, Oct 20261729 in Oct 2025
Composite benchmark$787,800−11.9% in a year
Detached benchmark$883,300−13.1% in a year
Homes for sale on EstateBlock56829% have cut their price

Sources: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, October 2026 stats package (Mission area, MLS® Summary and MLS® HPI); EstateBlock.com Mission pages, snapshot taken November 3, 2026 (active listings, asking prices). EstateBlock counts include all listing types on the Mission page.

Mission home prices by type

Mission MLS® HPI benchmark prices, October 2026
TypeBenchmark, Oct 20261 month3 months1 year3 years5 years10 years
All homes (composite)$787,800−1.2%−5.3%−11.9%−14.0%−16.2%+54.6%
Detached$883,300−0.7%−5.5%−13.1%−10.8%−13.8%+62.0%
Townhouse$606,100−1.9%−3.9%−6.1%−6.0%+2.1%+81.1%
Apartment$396,200−3.7%−7.0%−8.2%−12.0%+3.1%+101.3%

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, October 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index table, Mission rows.

The benchmark is the MLS® Home Price Index: the estimated price of a typical home with fixed features, so it isn't pushed around by which homes happened to sell. In Mission every type is down on the year, and the fall sped up this autumn. The composite lost 5.3% in three months, apartments 7.0%, including 3.7% in October alone.

Detached houses are the story, though. At $883,300, Mission's benchmark house is 13.8% below October 2021 and 13.1% below a year ago. Over 10 years it's still up 62.0%, so long-time owners are fine on paper; anyone who bought in 2021 or 2022 likely isn't. Townhouses (+2.1%) and apartments (+3.1%) are roughly where they were five years ago.

One-year change in composite benchmark, FVREB areas MLS® HPI composite, October 2026 vs October 2025
  • Up
  • Down
Cloverdale−4.6%South Surrey & White Rock−5.4%Langley−5.7%Fraser Valley Board−6.4%North Delta−6.8%Central Surrey−7.0%North Surrey−7.2%Abbotsford−9.9%Mission−11.9%

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, October 2026 stats package

Show the numbers
Area1-year change
Cloverdale−4.6%
South Surrey & White Rock−5.4%
Langley−5.7%
Fraser Valley Board−6.4%
North Delta−6.8%
Central Surrey−7.0%
North Surrey−7.2%
Abbotsford−9.9%
Mission−11.9%

Mission (−11.9%) and Abbotsford (−9.9%), the two areas furthest up the valley, are falling fastest. The board as a whole is down 6.4%. The full area-by-area breakdown is in my Fraser Valley Real Estate Board stats post, updated today with October's numbers.

Benchmark prices by FVREB area, October 2026, sorted by detached
AreaDetached benchmarkDetached, 1 yrTownhouseApartment
Mission$883,300−13.1%$606,100$396,200
Abbotsford$1,090,500−13.1%$579,600$370,300
North Delta$1,165,900−9.2%$867,500$475,700
North Surrey$1,254,500−9.8%$671,000$392,300
Central Surrey$1,288,000−8.9%$744,300$453,600
Cloverdale$1,326,400−6.0%$757,900$501,800
Langley$1,448,100−6.5%$800,600$522,300
South Surrey & White Rock$1,606,500−6.3%$800,900$558,600

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, October 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index table. "Central Surrey" is the row FVREB labels Surrey.

Mission's benchmark house is $207,200 below Abbotsford's and $564,800 below Langley's. Mission townhouses and condos aren't the cheapest on the board (Abbotsford's are lower, and so are North Surrey's condos), so Mission's discount is mostly a house discount.

Eight Octobers in Mission

Mission detached house sales in October, 2019 to 2026 FVREB MLS® Summary, Mission area, detached, month of October

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October stats packages, 2019 to 2026 (Mission area, as first published each year)

Show the numbers
Detached sales
201948
202061
202159
202224
202328
202445
202529
202617
Mission in October, 2019 to 2026 (as first published)
OctoberDetached salesDetached activeSales-to-activeDetached benchmarkComposite benchmark
20194820723%$639,700$645,900
20206111254%$726,000$706,900
2021596098%$999,100$964,600
20222419812%$969,800$903,500
20232821313%$1,004,700$930,700
20244525518%$1,017,100$909,800
20252928610%$1,015,400$889,200
2026172118%$883,300$787,800

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October stats packages, 2019 to 2026 (Mission area, as first published each year). Benchmarks are as first published each October; FVREB revises past HPI values, so use the 3-, 5- and 10-year changes in the price table above for like-for-like comparisons.

October 2021 is the contrast that matters. Mission had 60 detached listings and 59 sales: almost one sale for every house on the market. This October it was 17 sales against 211 listings, a ratio of 8%. Octobers of 24 and 28 house sales in 2022 and 2023 show a weak October isn't new in Mission. What's new is that it's coming with a benchmark that has fallen for a full year.

For reference, FVREB's March 2022 package put Mission's composite benchmark at $1,218,500 and the detached benchmark at $1,285,200, as published at the time.

The last 13 months

Mission sales and new listings by month Detached + townhouse + apartment, FVREB MLS® Summary, Mission area
  • New listings
  • Sales

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board monthly stats packages, October 2025 to October 2026 (Mission area, as first published each month)

Show the numbers
New listingsSales
Oct '2510243
Nov6848
Dec4524
Jan '2610831
Feb10134
Mar12437
Apr11151
May11450
Jun12640
Jul8744
Aug7639
Sep9638
Oct '268526

Mission had between 24 and 51 residential sales a month over the past 13 months, while 45 to 126 new listings came on. Year to date (January to October), 390 detached, townhouse and apartment sales were recorded in the Mission area. Sellers listed 85 homes in October, about three for every sale.

Mission benchmark by type, indexed MLS® HPI benchmark, Mission, October 2025 = 100, as first published each month
  • Detached
  • Townhouse
  • Apartment

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board monthly stats packages, October 2025 to October 2026 (Mission area, as first published each month)

Show the numbers
DetachedTownhouseApartment
Oct '25100.0100.0100.0
Nov96.7100.198.0
Dec95.9101.598.3
Jan '2693.4101.5100.0
Feb93.4101.198.4
Mar94.1100.697.6
Apr91.598.798.5
May92.7100.597.7
Jun92.799.996.7
Jul92.197.697.4
Aug87.996.294.8
Sep87.695.794.1
Oct '2687.093.890.6

The detached line is the steepest: $1,015,400 in October 2025 (as first published), $883,300 now, with the biggest single drop in August (−4.5%). Townhouses hovered between $637,700 and $655,400 through June, then slid to $606,100. Apartments went from $425,800 in July to $396,200 in October.

Mission by property type, October 2026
TypeSalesNew listingsActiveSales-to-activeMonths of supplyMedian saleBenchmark
Detached17522118.1%12$910,000$883,300
Townhouse515667.6%13$644,408$606,100
Apartment418567.1%14$425,000$396,200
All three26853337.8%13

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, October 2026 stats package, MLS® Summary, Mission. Sales-to-active and months of supply (active ÷ sales) calculated by EstateBlock. With four or five sales, a median sale price says very little.

A balanced market runs at roughly 12% to 20% sales-to-active. Mission's three residential types together came in at 7.8%, about 13 months of supply. That's a buyer's market for houses, and the townhouse and condo segments are too small (a handful of sales each) to call either way in a single month.

What Mission sellers are asking, and what sells

EstateBlock's Mission pages update daily. These are asking prices of active listings, not sale prices.

Mission listings on EstateBlock by type
TypeFor sale, Nov 3Median asking, Nov 3Median asking, Oct 10Asking $/sq ftMedian days on market
Houses285$1,155,900$1,159,000$44378
Townhouses68$684,950$689,000$43056
Condos55$429,000$425,000$56047

Source: EstateBlock.com Mission pages, snapshot taken November 3, 2026 (active listings, asking prices); October 10 figures from the EstateBlock snapshot that day.

Here's the gap that matters. The median asking price for a Mission house on EstateBlock is $1,155,900. The median detached sale in Mission in October was $910,000, and FVREB's detached benchmark is $883,300. Asking sits about 27% above the October median sale.

Part of that is likely mix: EstateBlock's Mission pages include rural areas such as Stave Falls, Lake Errock and Durieu. My read is that part of it is also sellers still pricing to a market that has moved. The median house has been listed 78 days. If you're selling, your comparable is what sold in the last 60 to 90 days on your street, not what's sitting.

Mission homes for sale and price-cut listings on EstateBlock EstateBlock Mission page, live counts on each date (all listing types)
  • Homes for sale
  • Listings with a price cut

Source: EstateBlock.com daily snapshots, October 16 to November 3, 2026

Show the numbers
Homes for saleListings with a price cut
Oct 16582163
Oct 19588164
Oct 22593167
Oct 25597171
Oct 28593173
Nov 3568166

Inventory peaked in late October and has started to shrink: 582 homes for sale on October 16, 568 on November 3. 166 listings (29%) have cut, by 7.7% on average, and 74 are asking less than their BC Assessment value.

Mission vs Abbotsford, Maple Ridge and Chilliwack

Median asking prices on EstateBlock, November 3, 2026
CityHouses, median askHouses, $/sq ftTownhousesCondosHomes for saleShare with a cut
Mission$1,155,900$443$684,950$429,00056829%
Abbotsford$1,267,473$441$649,900$399,3001,10728%
Maple Ridge$1,376,863$530$746,500$449,25083332%
Chilliwack$972,594$389$626,900$369,4501,00236%

Source: EstateBlock.com city pages for Mission, Abbotsford, Maple Ridge and Chilliwack, snapshot taken November 3, 2026 (active listings, asking prices). Chilliwack and Maple Ridge are outside FVREB's area.

Per square foot, Mission houses ask $443, the same range as Abbotsford ($441) and well under Maple Ridge across the river ($530). Chilliwack is cheaper again at $389. Mission's whole-house median ask is lower than Abbotsford's ($1,267,473) and Maple Ridge's ($1,376,863). If you're choosing between Mission and Maple Ridge for a house, the per-foot gap is about $87 on asking prices.

Outside the town centre

Smaller areas EstateBlock lists under Mission, November 3, 2026
AreaHomes for saleMedian asking priceAsking $/sq ft
Lake Errock29$699,000$464
Stave Falls27$999,000$553
Hemlock22$439,450$405
Durieu12$1,099,444$625

Source: EstateBlock.com area pages, snapshot taken November 3, 2026 (asking prices of active listings, all types).

These four areas together hold only a small share of Mission's listings, few enough that one listing moves the median, so treat them as a rough guide rather than a price signal. Most of what's for sale is in and around the town itself.

What I'd do in Mission right now

FAQ

What is the average house price in Mission, BC?

FVREB's MLS® HPI benchmark for a detached house in Mission was $883,300 in October 2026, down 13.1% in a year. The median detached sale that month was $910,000 (17 sales). On EstateBlock, the median asking price for a Mission house was $1,155,900 on November 3, 2026.

Are house prices dropping in Mission, BC?

Yes. Mission's composite benchmark fell 11.9% between October 2025 and October 2026, the largest one-year drop of the eight FVREB areas. Detached fell 13.1%, townhouses 6.1% and apartments 8.2%.

Is Mission a buyer's market?

For houses, yes. In October 2026 Mission had 17 detached sales against 211 active listings, a sales-to-active ratio of 8.1%. A balanced market is generally 12% to 20%.

Is Mission cheaper than Abbotsford?

For detached houses, yes: Mission's benchmark was $883,300 in October 2026 against $1,090,500 in Abbotsford. For townhouses and condos, Abbotsford's benchmarks were lower ($579,600 and $370,300 vs Mission's $606,100 and $396,200).

Which real estate board covers Mission, BC?

The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB). Mission is one of its eight HPI areas, alongside Abbotsford, Langley, North Delta, South Surrey & White Rock, Cloverdale, Central Surrey and North Surrey. FVREB publishes a free stats package every month at fvreb.bc.ca.

Sources

  1. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2026 stats package (released Nov 3, 2026)
  2. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2025 stats package
  3. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: November 2025 stats package
  4. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: December 2025 stats package
  5. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: January 2026 stats package
  6. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: February 2026 stats package
  7. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: March 2026 stats package
  8. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: April 2026 stats package
  9. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: May 2026 stats package
  10. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: June 2026 stats package
  11. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: July 2026 stats package
  12. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: August 2026 stats package
  13. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: September 2026 stats package
  14. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2019 stats package
  15. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2020 stats package
  16. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2021 stats package
  17. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2022 stats package
  18. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2023 stats package
  19. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2024 stats package
  20. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: March 2022 stats package
  21. Bank of Canada: rate announcement, October 28, 2026
  22. EstateBlock.com: Mission homes for sale (snapshots Oct 10 to Nov 3, 2026)
  23. EstateBlock.com: Abbotsford, Maple Ridge and Chilliwack homes for sale (Nov 3, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →