Which Canadian City Has the Most Maple Trees? 2.5 Million Public Trees, Mapped

Of nine big Canadian cities I checked, Ottawa is the maple-iest. Of the 299,004 trees in the City of Ottawa's public tree inventory, 29.7% are maples, a nose ahead of Montreal (28.5%) and Toronto (27.0%). Vancouver comes fourth at 23.0%, and Calgary brings up the rear: just 1.9% of its trees are maples.

It's mid-October, the maples are turning, and every city's tree inventory is sitting on its open data portal. So I downloaded nine of them (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria and Kelowna in BC, plus Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa and Montreal) and counted 2,547,805 trees by type. Some findings are what you'd expect. Others aren't: Vancouver's single most common street tree isn't a maple, Victoria's top tree is an oak, and Calgary's inventory lists more cherry and plum trees than Vancouver's.

Below: an interactive map, a "pick a tree" ranking, Vancouver neighbourhood by neighbourhood, a quiz, and what the tree out front means when you're buying a home.

Maple-iest of 9 citiesOttawa, 30%share of public trees that are maples
Vancouver's #1 street-tree speciesJapanese cherry13,510 trees
Cherries & plums in Vancouver16%of street trees, highest of the 9 cities
Trees counted2.55 millionin 9 city inventories

The map

Each dot is a city, coloured by the share of its public trees in each group. These are trees the city owns and looks after: mostly boulevard trees in front of homes, plus park trees in most cities (the method section has exactly what each inventory covers). Tap a city for its five most common kinds of tree.

What's planted in 9 Canadian cities Tap or hover over a city for its top five trees. Switch the layer to compare maples, cherries, ash and evergreens. Southern BC is zoomed in at bottom left.

2%30%Share of the city's public trees that are maples. Darker = more maples.

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitobaNew BrunswickNewfoundland and LabradorNova ScotiaNorthwest TerritoriesNunavutOntarioPrince Edward IslandQuébecSaskatchewanYukonSouthern BC (zoomed in)Vancouver: 23% maples; most common: mapleVancouver 23%New Westminster: 18% maples; most common: mapleNew Westminster 18%Victoria: 11% maples; most common: oakVictoria 11%Kelowna: 22% maples; most common: mapleKelowna 22%Calgary: 2% maples; most common: spruceCalgary 2%Edmonton: 4% maples; most common: elmEdmonton 4%Toronto: 27% maples; most common: mapleToronto 27%Ottawa: 30% maples; most common: mapleOttawa 30%Montreal: 29% maples; most common: mapleMontreal 29%
Pick a city to see its five most common kinds of public tree.

Source: Public tree inventories published by each city's open data portal (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria, Kelowna, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal), pulled Oct 14, 2026, used under each city's open data licence. Trees with no recorded genus left out. Analysis by EstateBlock. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain).

Which Canadian city has the most maple trees?

Maples as a share of public trees Share of each city's public tree inventory in the maple genus (Acer). BC cities in bold.
Ottawa29.7%Montreal28.5%Toronto27.0%Vancouver23.0%Kelowna21.9%New Westminster18.1%Victoria10.9%Edmonton3.7%Calgary1.9%

Source: Public tree inventories published by each city's open data portal (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria, Kelowna, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal), pulled Oct 14, 2026, used under each city's open data licence. Trees with no recorded genus left out. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
CityMaples
Ottawa29.7%
Montreal28.5%
Toronto27.0%
Vancouver23.0%
Kelowna21.9%
New Westminster18.1%
Victoria10.9%
Edmonton3.7%
Calgary1.9%

By share, it's Ottawa, Montreal, Toronto, then Vancouver. By raw count, Toronto wins easily, with 185,621 maples on its streets, but it also has the biggest inventory here (688,279 street trees), so the share is the fairer comparison.

Ottawa's top species is the sugar maple (25,629 trees), followed by Norway maple (19,769) and red maple (18,872). In Toronto and Montreal, the single most common tree of any kind is the Norway maple: 99,736 in Toronto and 39,602 in Montreal.

The prairie cities are a different world. Maples are 3.7% of Edmonton's trees and 1.9% of Calgary's. A Calgary fall is yellow (poplar, aspen, ash, elm), not red.

Every city's top trees

The three most common trees in each city Genus and its share of the city's public trees; most common single species in the last column
CityTrees#1#2#3Top species
Vancouver, BC182,658maple 23%cherry & plum 16%oak 5%Japanese flowering cherry
New Westminster, BC15,571maple 18%cherry & plum 7%cedar (thuja) 5%western red cedar
Victoria, BC34,710oak 17%cherry & plum 16%maple 11%Garry oak
Kelowna, BC23,687maple 22%ash 13%honey locust 12%honey locust
Calgary, AB487,400spruce 23%poplar & aspen 18%ash 16%Colorado blue spruce
Edmonton, AB481,499elm 20%ash 20%spruce 15%American elm
Toronto, ON688,279maple 27%honey locust 9%oak 7%Norway maple
Ottawa, ON299,004maple 30%spruce 11%oak 6%sugar maple
Montreal, QC334,997maple 29%honey locust 9%elm 8%Norway maple

Source: Public tree inventories published by each city's open data portal (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria, Kelowna, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal), pulled Oct 14, 2026, used under each city's open data licence. Trees with no recorded genus left out. Analysis by EstateBlock. Calgary's and Edmonton's top poplars and crabapples are often recorded without a species, so their top species counts only trees with one

A few things jump out.

Vancouver is Blossom City. 16.4% of its street trees are cherries and plums, the highest share of the nine, and the single most common species is the Japanese flowering cherry (13,510 trees), just ahead of the Norway maple (12,729). Cherry plums, which include the purple-leaf plums, add another 10,802.

Victoria's top tree is a local. Oaks are 17.1% of the City of Victoria's inventory, and 5,200 of its 5,921 oaks are Garry oaks, the native oak of southern Vancouver Island.

Calgary has more cherry and plum trees than Vancouver. 33,440 against 29,887. Before anyone in Calgary books a blossom festival: about 74% of them are chokecherries, and Calgary's inventory also covers parks while Vancouver's is street trees only.

Kelowna and New Westminster are the mixed bags. Kelowna's top five are maple, ash, honey locust, pine and plane tree, all between 8.7% and 21.9%. New Westminster's inventory has 104 genera in just 15,571 trees, the most variety for its size of any city here.

Pick a tree: which city has the most? Share of each city's public trees in that group, from the same nine inventories. BC cities in bold.

Maple trees as a share of all public trees

Ottawa29.7%Montreal28.5%Toronto27.0%Vancouver23.0%Kelowna21.9%New Westminster18.1%Victoria10.9%Edmonton3.7%Calgary1.9%

Source: Public tree inventories published by each city's open data portal (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria, Kelowna, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal), pulled Oct 14, 2026, used under each city's open data licence. Trees with no recorded genus left out. Analysis by EstateBlock.

Some highlights from that tool: Edmonton leads on elm (20.4%), Victoria on oak, Kelowna on honey locust (12.3%, ahead of Montreal and Toronto), and Calgary on spruce (22.7%). Calgary is also the most evergreen city overall: 26% of its public trees keep their needles all winter, against 9% in Vancouver.

Vancouver, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

The City of Vancouver records the local area for each street tree, so I ran the same count across its 22 neighbourhoods (3,670 identified trees have no local area and are left out of this table only). Maples dominate the north and centre of the city; cherries and plums are strongest in the south.

Vancouver's street trees by neighbourhood Sorted by share of maples. Neighbourhood names link to homes for sale in the closest EstateBlock area (boundaries differ)
Local areaStreet treesMaplesCherries & plumsMost common
Downtown7,08933%4%maple
Fairview4,52531%14%maple
West End3,96331%18%maple
Mount Pleasant6,40528%17%maple
Kitsilano9,39127%13%maple
Grandview-Woodland7,04826%15%maple
South Cambie3,86726%16%maple
Dunbar-Southlands9,58325%25%maple
Shaughnessy9,33724%14%maple
Riley Park10,04923%16%maple
Kerrisdale9,78822%16%maple
Sunset9,85422%20%maple
Kensington-Cedar Cottage12,93222%14%maple
West Point Grey6,46722%17%maple
Renfrew-Collingwood12,90322%19%maple
Hastings-Sunrise13,56222%13%maple
Marpole7,66221%22%cherry & plum
Killarney8,31221%13%maple
Victoria-Fraserview9,01717%23%cherry & plum
Arbutus Ridge6,23417%24%cherry & plum
Strathcona3,86717%9%maple
Oakridge7,13316%19%cherry & plum

Source: City of Vancouver, public trees (street trees), pulled Oct 14, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Analysis by EstateBlock

Downtown is the maple capital of Vancouver (33% of its street trees) and the least cherry-heavy neighbourhood (4%). Dunbar-Southlands is the opposite: 25% cherries and plums, the most in the city, with Arbutus Ridge right behind at 24%. Cherries and plums are the most common street tree in 4 of the 22 neighbourhoods; maples top the rest.

My read: if spring blossoms on your block matter to you, the odds are best across the south half of the city (Dunbar-Southlands, Arbutus Ridge, Victoria-Fraserview, Marpole and Sunset have the highest cherry and plum shares). If you want big fall colour, the maple-heavy areas are Downtown, Fairview and the West End.

The ash problem

One layer on the map is less fun. The emerald ash borer, an invasive beetle that, in the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's words, "attacks and kills ash trees", was confirmed in Vancouver in May 2024, the first detection of its larvae in BC. Add all nine inventories together and the single most common tree species in them is the green ash (201,376 trees), ahead of the American elm (188,377) and the Norway maple (174,911).

Ash trees as a share of public trees Share of each city's public tree inventory in the ash genus (Fraxinus). BC cities in bold.
Edmonton19.9%Calgary16.0%Kelowna13.0%Montreal7.0%Vancouver4.4%Ottawa4.0%New Westminster3.2%Victoria2.0%Toronto1.4%

Source: Public tree inventories published by each city's open data portal (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria, Kelowna, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal), pulled Oct 14, 2026, used under each city's open data licence. Trees with no recorded genus left out. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
CityAsh
Edmonton19.9%
Calgary16.0%
Kelowna13.0%
Montreal7.0%
Vancouver4.4%
Ottawa4.0%
New Westminster3.2%
Victoria2.0%
Toronto1.4%

Vancouver's exposure is modest: 7,976 ash street trees, 4.4% of the total. The prairie cities are another story. Ash is 19.9% of Edmonton's public trees and 16.0% of Calgary's, mostly green ash, and Kelowna is the most ash-heavy of the four BC cities here, at 13.0%. I'm not making any prediction about where the beetle goes next. The point is simply how much of each city's canopy is the one kind of tree it targets.

Too many maples?

Urban foresters have a rule of thumb for avoiding exactly that problem, first published by Frank Santamour in 1990: a city's trees should be no more than 10% of any one species, 20% of any one genus, or 30% of any family. It's a guideline, not a law, but it's a handy yardstick.

Top genus vs the 20% guideline Each city's most common genus and its share of public trees; number of genera recorded
CityTop genusSharevs 20%Genera
Ottawa, ONmaple29.7%Over60
Montreal, QCmaple28.5%Over70
Toronto, ONmaple27.0%Over73
Vancouver, BCmaple23.0%Over166
Calgary, ABspruce22.7%Over54
Kelowna, BCmaple21.9%Over61
Edmonton, ABelm20.4%Over38
New Westminster, BCmaple18.1%Under104
Victoria, BCoak17.1%Under113

Source: Public tree inventories published by each city's open data portal (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria, Kelowna, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal), pulled Oct 14, 2026, used under each city's open data licence. Trees with no recorded genus left out. Analysis by EstateBlock

7 of the 9 cities are over 20% on a single genus: maples in Ottawa, Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver and Kelowna, spruce in Calgary and elm in Edmonton. Only Victoria (17.1% oak) and New Westminster (18.1% maple) stay under. Edmonton is the one to watch: its top two genera, elm and ash, add up to 40% of its public trees. The genus counts aren't comparable city to city, by the way: bigger inventories and more careful records find more genera.

Quiz: how well do you know your city's trees?

7 questions, all answered by the same nine inventories. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Which city has the highest share of maples among its public trees?

Answer

Ottawa: 29.7% of its trees are maples. Montreal is at 28.5% and Toronto 27.0%.

2. Guess the city: its three most common trees are spruce, poplar and ash.

Answer

Calgary: spruce (23%), poplar and aspen (18%) and ash (16%). Edmonton's top two are elm and ash.

3. What's the single most common street-tree species in Vancouver?

Answer

The Japanese flowering cherry: 13,510 trees, just ahead of 12,729 Norway maples.

4. What's the most common kind of tree in Victoria's inventory?

Answer

Oak, 17.1% of the trees, and 5,200 of the 5,921 oaks are native Garry oaks.

5. Which Vancouver neighbourhood has the highest share of cherry and plum street trees?

Answer

Dunbar-Southlands, at 25%. Downtown is the lowest in the city at 4%.

6. Which city has the highest share of ash trees?

Answer

Edmonton: 19.9% of its trees are ash, then Calgary at 16.0% and Kelowna at 13.0%.

7. In how many of the 9 cities does one kind of tree (one genus) make up more than 20% of the public trees?

Answer

7. Only Victoria and New Westminster stay under 20% for their most common genus.

What this means if you're buying a home

If you want the cherry blossoms on your own street, start with homes for sale in Dunbar or browse all 4,742 Vancouver listings on EstateBlock (as of Oct 14, 2026). New Westminster, the most varied mix of trees here, has 597 homes for sale. For the numbers that move prices, my Greater Vancouver market update has the latest benchmark prices, and for more open-data fun, see when it snows in Vancouver and the best trick-or-treating streets. Curious what your own place would sell for? Get an instant evaluation.

How I did this

I downloaded each city's public tree inventory on October 14, 2026, from its open data portal (query URLs are saved with the research for this post), and grouped every tree by genus, the first word of its botanical name. Ottawa publishes common names only ("Maple Sugar", "Spruce White"), so I matched those to genera by hand. Rows with no genus (stumps, vacant planting sites, hedges, "unknown") are left out. I fixed obvious spelling slips in botanical names (such as "Thuya" for Thuja) so they count with the right genus.

What each inventory covers Rows downloaded, rows left out because no genus was recorded, and trees counted
CityWhat the inventory coversRowsNo genusTrees counted
Vancouverstreet trees (city boulevards)184,3411,683182,658
New Westminsteractive city trees16,18961815,571
Victoriamostly city trees on boulevards and in parks (a few hundred regional, provincial, school and private trees are also listed)34,96525534,710
Kelownacity trees (status A, active)24,59991223,687
Calgarycity-maintained trees on streets, boulevards and parks (asset type TREE; shrubs and stumps excluded)500,85813,458487,400
Edmontoncity trees on boulevards and in parks481,4990481,499
Torontocity-owned street trees688,33556688,279
Ottawacity-owned and jointly owned trees (active)304,2025,198299,004
Montrealpublic trees on streets and in parks (boroughs in the city's central system)335,614617334,997

Source: Public tree inventories published by each city's open data portal (Vancouver, New Westminster, Victoria, Kelowna, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal), pulled Oct 14, 2026, used under each city's open data licence. Trees with no recorded genus left out. Analysis by EstateBlock

The inventories are not identical. Vancouver and Toronto publish street trees only, while most of the others also include park trees, and Montreal's covers the boroughs in the city's central system. That's why I compare shares, not raw counts, and why Toronto's 688,279 trees don't mean Toronto has more trees than anyone else. None of this counts trees on private property, which in most of these cities is where much of the canopy is.

"Evergreens" means evergreen conifers: spruce, pine, cedar and thuja, fir, Douglas fir, hemlock, juniper, yew, cypress and their relatives. Larch and dawn redwood drop their needles, so they count as deciduous. "Cherries and plums" is the whole Prunus genus, which also includes chokecherries and other flowering and fruiting relatives. City nicknames are mine and a joke. Base map from Natural Earth (public domain).

The ash borer detection comes from the Canadian Food Inspection Agency; the 10-20-30 guideline as summarized by The Garden Professors.

FAQ

Which Canadian city has the most maple trees?

By share of public trees, Ottawa: 29.7% of the 299,004 trees in its inventory are maples, ahead of Montreal (28.5%) and Toronto (27.0%). By raw count, Toronto has the most, 185,621 maple street trees.

What is the most common tree in Vancouver?

By genus, maples: 23.0% of Vancouver's 182,658 street trees. By single species, the Japanese flowering cherry (13,510 trees), just ahead of the Norway maple (12,729). Cherries and plums together are 16.4% of Vancouver's street trees.

Which Vancouver neighbourhood has the most cherry trees?

By share of street trees, Dunbar-Southlands: 25% of its 9,583 street trees are cherries and plums, followed by Arbutus Ridge (24%). Downtown has the lowest share (4%).

Has the emerald ash borer reached BC?

Yes. The Canadian Food Inspection Agency confirmed emerald ash borer in Vancouver in May 2024, the first detection of its larvae in BC. Ash makes up 4.4% of Vancouver's street trees (7,976 trees).

Sources

  1. Vancouver: public tree inventory (Open Government Licence – Vancouver)
  2. New Westminster: public tree inventory (City of New Westminster open data licence)
  3. Victoria: public tree inventory (Open Government Licence – City of Victoria)
  4. Kelowna: public tree inventory (City of Kelowna open data licence)
  5. Calgary: public tree inventory (Open Government Licence – City of Calgary)
  6. Edmonton: public tree inventory (Open Government Licence – Edmonton)
  7. Toronto: public tree inventory (Open Government Licence – Toronto)
  8. Ottawa: public tree inventory (Open Government Licence – City of Ottawa)
  9. Montreal: public tree inventory (CC BY 4.0)
  10. Canadian Food Inspection Agency: Emerald ash borer confirmed in Vancouver, British Columbia (May 3, 2024)
  11. The Garden Professors: Where did the 10-20-30 rule come from? Is it adequate?
  12. Natural Earth: 1:50m admin-1 states and provinces (public domain)
  13. EstateBlock.com: Vancouver and New Westminster listings (snapshot Oct 14, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →