Langley's benchmark home price has fallen 6.2% in a year, to $941,800. That sounds bad until you look next door. Across the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) the benchmark is down 7.2%, and only Cloverdale fell less than Langley.
Over five years Langley has the best record in the board. Its composite benchmark is only 1.9% below where it was in September 2021. The Fraser Valley as a whole is down 9.0%.
Below are FVREB's Langley numbers by property type, 13 months of trend, sales and supply, and what's listed right now on EstateBlock in Willoughby, Langley City, Walnut Grove, Brookswood, Murrayville, Aldergrove and Fort Langley. Then what I'd do with it.
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index, Langley.
Langley prices by property type
FVREB reports Langley as one area. The benchmark is the MLS® Home Price Index: the estimated price of a typical home with set features. It moves more smoothly than an average or a median, which jump around with whatever happened to sell that month.
| Type | Benchmark, Sept 2026 | 1 month | 6 months | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes (composite) | $941,800 | −0.7% | −2.5% | −6.2% | −1.9% | +37.9% |
| Detached | $1,471,100 | −0.6% | −2.8% | −6.7% | −2.9% | +57.4% |
| Townhouse | $802,600 | −0.5% | −1.1% | −4.4% | +7.0% | +76.0% |
| Apartment | $525,900 | −1.5% | −5.6% | −9.2% | +3.5% | +92.7% |
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index table.
Apartments are the weak spot: down 9.2% in a year and 5.6% in the last six months alone. Townhouses are holding up best, down 4.4% on the year and still 7.0% above September 2021. A typical Langley detached house is $1,471,100, about $668,500 more than a typical townhouse.
The 10-year column is the one I'd show a long-time owner. Langley apartments are up 92.7% over ten years and townhouses 76.0%, against 26.9% for the Fraser Valley composite. Langley's composite is up 37.9%, compared with 11.6% for the whole Lower Mainland.
Langley vs the rest of the Fraser Valley
- Up
- Down
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package
Show the numbers
| Area | 1-year change |
|---|---|
| Cloverdale | −5.8% |
| Langley | −6.2% |
| Central Surrey | −7.0% |
| Fraser Valley (board) | −7.2% |
| South Surrey & White Rock | −7.3% |
| North Surrey | −8.8% |
| Abbotsford | −9.0% |
| North Delta | −9.1% |
| Mission | −11.6% |
Langley ranks 2 of 8 FVREB areas on the one-year change, behind only Cloverdale. Mission (−11.6%), North Delta (−9.1%) and Abbotsford (−9.0%) fell the most.
| Area | Detached | 5 yr | Townhouse | 5 yr | Apartment | 5 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Delta | $1,159,600 | −11.1% | $845,600 | +2.1% | $479,000 | +1.3% |
| North Surrey | $1,252,600 | −10.3% | $680,400 | +4.2% | $398,900 | −6.0% |
| Central Surrey | $1,304,100 | −8.0% | $749,600 | +1.7% | $460,200 | +4.2% |
| Cloverdale | $1,317,200 | −5.1% | $754,300 | +1.0% | $506,700 | −0.3% |
| South Surrey & White Rock | $1,612,500 | −5.3% | $797,100 | −5.6% | $544,400 | +3.3% |
| Langley | $1,471,100 | −2.9% | $802,600 | +7.0% | $525,900 | +3.5% |
| Abbotsford | $1,087,000 | −9.5% | $592,600 | −0.5% | $370,200 | +2.3% |
| Mission | $889,200 | −10.6% | $618,000 | +5.2% | $411,500 | +6.6% |
| Fraser Valley (board) | $1,300,000 | −6.8% | $745,300 | +1.5% | $461,800 | +1.3% |
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index table. "Central Surrey" is the row FVREB labels Surrey.
On the five-year view Langley's composite (−1.9%) is the best in the board, ahead of Cloverdale (−3.8%). Langley's townhouse benchmark is up 7.0% over five years, the most of any FVREB area.
It isn't cheap, though. Langley detached houses ($1,471,100) cost more than every FVREB area except South Surrey & White Rock, and Langley townhouses ($802,600) are second only to North Delta. If you're shopping on price alone, Abbotsford's detached benchmark is $384,100 lower and Central Surrey's apartment benchmark is $65,700 lower. My read on why Langley held up: about a third of its sales are townhouses (61 of 192 in September), and townhouses were the most resilient type across the whole board (−6.2% in a year, against −8.8% for detached and −9.3% for apartments). That's my interpretation, not something FVREB measures.
Thirteen months of Langley prices
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (Langley figures as first published each month; FVREB revises earlier benchmarks)
Show the numbers
| All homes | |
|---|---|
| Sep '25 | $1.00M |
| Oct | $995K |
| Nov | $984K |
| Dec | $970K |
| Jan '26 | $963K |
| Feb | $964K |
| Mar | $966K |
| Apr | $971K |
| May | $968K |
| Jun | $954K |
| Jul | $956K |
| Aug | $949K |
| Sep '26 | $942K |
Langley's composite benchmark was $1,004,500 in FVREB's September 2025 release. It slipped under $1 million the next month ($994,600 in October 2025), went sideways from January to May, and has drifted down every month but one since, to $941,800. These are the figures as first published each month; FVREB revises earlier benchmarks slightly.
- Townhouse
- Apartment
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (Langley figures as first published each month; FVREB revises earlier benchmarks)
Show the numbers
| Townhouse | Apartment | |
|---|---|---|
| Sep '25 | $840K | $580K |
| Oct | $833K | $578K |
| Nov | $828K | $564K |
| Dec | $822K | $556K |
| Jan '26 | $815K | $553K |
| Feb | $810K | $553K |
| Mar | $812K | $557K |
| Apr | $812K | $554K |
| May | $817K | $549K |
| Jun | $813K | $542K |
| Jul | $811K | $534K |
| Aug | $806K | $534K |
| Sep '26 | $803K | $526K |
The townhouse line is nearly flat from January on: $814,500 in January, $802,600 in September. The apartment line is the one that keeps falling, from $579,700 to $525,900. The detached benchmark went from $1,576,300 to $1,471,100, with a small spring bounce to $1,526,200 in April that didn't last.
Sales: condos down, houses flat
- 2025
- 2026
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (each month's figure and the same month a year earlier, added up by EstateBlock)
Show the numbers
| 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 636 | 638 |
| Townhouse | 648 | 620 |
| Apartment | 704 | 624 |
From January to September, 1,882 Langley detached houses, townhouses and apartments sold on the MLS®, down 5.3% on the same months of 2025. Detached sales are flat (638 vs 636). Townhouses are down 4.3%. Apartments are down 11.4%, 80 fewer condos sold. For the whole Fraser Valley, year-to-date sales are down 5.5%.
It's the same split I've written about in Surrey and Coquitlam. My read: people buying a place to live are still buying, and investors buying condos mostly aren't.
| Type | Sales, Sept 2025 | Median sale price | Sales, Sept 2026 | Median sale price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 68 | $1,432,950 | 64 | $1,345,000 | −6.1% |
| Townhouse | 59 | $826,405 | 61 | $795,000 | −3.8% |
| Apartment | 66 | $552,000 | 67 | $480,000 | −13.0% |
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Summary, Langley. Medians move with the mix of homes that sold; the benchmark is the better guide to value.
The median condo sale in September was $480,000, 13.0% below a year earlier. The median detached sale was $1,345,000, down 6.1%. On 64 detached sales a month, one or two expensive sales can move that median a lot, so I wouldn't price a house off it.
Supply: townhouses are the tight one
| Type | Sales, Sept | Active listings, end of Sept | Active vs Sept 2025 | Sales-to-active ratio | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 64 | 449 | −16.7% | 14.3% | 7.0 |
| Townhouse | 61 | 283 | −14.2% | 21.6% | 4.6 |
| Apartment | 67 | 416 | −29.4% | 16.1% | 6.2 |
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Summary, Langley. Ratios and months of supply calculated by EstateBlock (sales ÷ active listings; active ÷ sales).
FVREB calls a market balanced when the sales-to-active-listings ratio sits between 12% and 20%, and says the Fraser Valley as a whole has spent most of the last two years in a buyer's market
. Applying that board-wide yardstick to Langley, townhouses are at 21.6%, above the top of the range, with about 4.6 months of supply. Apartments (16.1%) and detached (14.3%) are inside the balanced band.
Inventory is also lower than a year ago for every type: detached listings down 17%, townhouses 14%, apartments 29%. Board-wide, FVREB still had 9,763 active listings in September, 31% above its 10-year seasonal average, and the board's overall sales-to-active ratio was 9.4%. Langley, at 16.7% across all three types, is tighter than the region around it.
What's for sale in Langley right now
This is EstateBlock's Langley page on October 16, 2026: 1,437 homes for sale, a median asking price of $949,900 and 66 new listings in the past week. These are asking prices on active listings, not sale prices.
| Type | For sale | Median asking price | Asking $/sq ft | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 611 | $1,839,417 | $599 | 47 |
| Townhouses | 275 | $829,000 | $522 | 35 |
| Condos | 403 | $499,999 | $637 | 51 |
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 16, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).
The median house is asking $1,839,417, well above the $1,471,100 detached benchmark and the $1,345,000 median sale. Part of that is mix: Langley's house listings include Salmon River, Fort Langley and County Line Glen Valley, where the median house asks over $2,300,000, and the typical-home benchmark doesn't describe those. Townhouses are close: a $829,000 median ask against an $802,600 benchmark, and the shortest median time on the market of the three types (35 days). That lines up with the tight supply above.
380 Langley listings, 26% of what's for sale, have had a price cut, averaging 6.3%.
| Neighbourhood | Homes for sale | Median asking price | Asking $/sq ft | Share with a price cut | Average cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willoughby Heights | 512 | $824,650 | $586 | 23% | 4.3% |
| Langley City | 259 | $549,999 | $523 | 32% | 5.5% |
| Brookswood | 161 | $2,079,000 | $578 | 22% | 12.5% |
| Aldergrove | 114 | $875,000 | $502 | 30% | 7.7% |
| Walnut Grove | 97 | $849,900 | $536 | 31% | 5.6% |
| Murrayville | 73 | $1,099,000 | $537 | 34% | 4.9% |
| Salmon River | 69 | $2,169,800 | $698 | 25% | 7.6% |
| Fort Langley | 46 | $2,499,150 | $730 | 20% | 6.8% |
Source: EstateBlock.com Langley neighbourhood pages, snapshot taken October 16, 2026 (active listings, asking prices). Share with a price cut = listings with a price cut ÷ homes for sale on each neighbourhood page.
Willoughby Heights is the market: 512 of Langley's 1,437 listings, about 36%. It's mostly condos and townhouses: 202 condos at a $576,950 median ask and 155 townhouses at $868,000. Langley City's condos are the cheapest per square foot of any Langley neighbourhood: 152 listings asking a median $528 a square foot ($452,500), against $678 in Willoughby.
Brookswood, Salmon River and Fort Langley are mostly house markets, which is why their median asks run past $2 million. Brookswood listings have had the deepest average cut (12.5%). Murrayville has the highest share of listings with a cut (34%).
Source: EstateBlock.com Langley neighbourhood pages, snapshot taken October 16, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)
Show the numbers
| Neighbourhood | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| Willoughby Heights | $868,000 |
| Walnut Grove | $799,900 |
| Murrayville | $799,800 |
| Langley City | $727,450 |
For a family looking at townhouses, the spread inside Langley is $140,550 between Willoughby ($868,000) and Langley City ($727,450). Walnut Grove and Murrayville sit in between at about $800,000.
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 16, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)
Show the numbers
| City | % of listings cut |
|---|---|
| Maple Ridge | 31.4% |
| Mission | 28.0% |
| White Rock | 27.9% |
| Delta | 27.1% |
| Abbotsford | 26.8% |
| Langley | 26.4% |
| Surrey | 24.3% |
Of these seven cities, only Surrey has a lower share of listings with a cut than Langley, and Maple Ridge has the highest. Sellers across the Fraser Valley are still adjusting; Langley's just aren't adjusting faster than anyone else's.
SkyTrain to Langley: what's actually scheduled
The Surrey Langley SkyTrain extension, which the province has named the Dave Barrett Extension, will run 16 km along Fraser Highway from King George Station to 203 Street in Langley City, with 8 new stations. Two are in Langley: Willowbrook Station at 196 Street and Fraser Highway, and Langley City Centre Station at 203 Street and Industrial Avenue. Major construction started in November 2024, the budget is $5.996 billion, and the province's current in-service date is late 2029.
My read: Langley City condos are the cheapest per square foot of any Langley neighbourhood on EstateBlock today, and Langley City is where the line ends. That doesn't mean prices there will rise when trains run; nobody can promise that, and late 2029 is three years away. But if you're buying in Langley City anyway, being within a walk of 203 Street is a reasonable thing to pay a little more for. Check what the City of Langley allows to be built around the station before you assume the view or the street stays as it is.
What I'd do with this
None of this is a forecast. For the regional outlook, the named forecasts are side by side in my 2027 predictions post, updated today after CREA's October revision.
FAQ
Are house prices dropping in Langley?
Yes, but less than most of the Fraser Valley. FVREB's September 2026 benchmark for a Langley detached house was $1,471,100, down 6.7% in a year. The composite benchmark for all Langley homes was $941,800, down 6.2%, against 7.2% for the whole board.
How much is a townhouse in Langley?
FVREB's September 2026 townhouse benchmark for Langley was $802,600, and the median townhouse sale that month was $795,000. On EstateBlock on October 16, 2026, the median asking price of 275 active Langley townhouse listings was $829,000.
How much is a condo in Langley?
The September 2026 apartment benchmark was $525,900 and the median apartment sale was $480,000. Active condo listings on EstateBlock had a median asking price of $499,999 on October 16, 2026, lower in Langley City ($452,500) than Willoughby Heights ($576,950).
Is Langley a buyer's or seller's market?
It depends on the type. In September 2026 Langley's sales-to-active-listings ratio was 21.6% for townhouses, above FVREB's 12% to 20% balanced range, 16.1% for apartments and 14.3% for detached, both in the balanced range. The Fraser Valley overall has been a buyer's market for most of the last two years, according to FVREB.
When does SkyTrain open in Langley?
The province's current in-service date for the Surrey Langley SkyTrain extension is late 2029. It adds 8 stations over 16 km, including Willowbrook and Langley City Centre.
Sources
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: September 2026 stats package (released Oct 5, 2026)
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: September 2025 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: October 2025 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: November 2025 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: December 2025 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: January 2026 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: February 2026 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: March 2026 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: April 2026 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: May 2026 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: June 2026 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: July 2026 stats package
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: August 2026 stats package
- BC Ministry of Transportation and Transit: Surrey Langley SkyTrain monthly status report, April 2026
- Surrey Langley SkyTrain project site
- EstateBlock.com: Langley active listings (snapshot Oct 16, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: Willoughby Heights listings (snapshot Oct 16, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: Langley City listings (snapshot Oct 16, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: other Langley neighbourhood pages (snapshot Oct 16, 2026)