Burnaby Real Estate: Condo Sales Down 14%, Prices Down in Every Area (October 2026)

Burnaby condo sales are down 14% this year. From January to September 2026, 1,331 apartments sold in Burnaby, against 1,547 in the same nine months of 2025. House sales went the other way: up 11%.

Prices are down across the board. The benchmark Burnaby South detached house is $1,894,600, 10.3% less than a year ago, one of the bigger house declines anywhere in Greater Vancouver. Burnaby North apartments are down 6.6%.

Burnaby is mostly a condo city. Of the 1,757 houses, townhouses and condos listed on EstateBlock this week, 1,103 are condos, and 646 of those are in just two neighbourhoods: Brentwood and Metrotown. Below is what Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR) reports for each of Burnaby's three board areas, 13 months of trend, and what's for sale right now.

Apartment benchmark, Burnaby North$662,400−6.6% in a year
Detached benchmark, Burnaby South$1,894,600−10.3% in a year
Burnaby condo sales, Jan–Sep1,331−14.0% vs 2025
Listings of all types on EstateBlock1,9789.0% have cut their price

Benchmarks and sales: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package. Listings: EstateBlock snapshot, October 13, 2026.

Three Burnabys

GVR splits Burnaby into three areas. Burnaby North runs from the Hastings Street corridor and Capitol Hill down through Brentwood and Willingdon Heights. Burnaby South takes in Metrotown, Central Park, Highgate and the South Slope. Burnaby East covers Edmonds, East Burnaby and The Crest. Here's each one's September benchmark.

Burnaby benchmark prices by GVR area, September 2026 (MLS® HPI)
AreaDetached1 yrTownhouse1 yrApartment1 yr
Burnaby North$1,808,500−9.2%$880,400−4.7%$662,400−6.6%
Burnaby South$1,894,600−10.3%$942,100−4.9%$723,000−8.3%
Burnaby East$1,694,900−6.7%$857,900−1.7%$708,100−5.5%
Greater Vancouver$1,784,700−7.3%$1,016,700−4.7%$682,500−6.2%

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index tables.

One-year change in benchmark price, Burnaby areas September 2026 vs September 2025
  • Up
  • Down
South: detached−10.3%North: detached−9.2%South: apartment−8.3%East: detached−6.7%North: apartment−6.6%East: apartment−5.5%South: townhouse−4.9%North: townhouse−4.7%East: townhouse−1.7%

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package

Show the numbers
Area and type1-year change
South: detached−10.3%
North: detached−9.2%
South: apartment−8.3%
East: detached−6.7%
North: apartment−6.6%
East: apartment−5.5%
South: townhouse−4.9%
North: townhouse−4.7%
East: townhouse−1.7%

Every bar is red. The houses took the biggest hits: Burnaby South detached is down 10.3% and Burnaby North 9.2%, both worse than Greater Vancouver's 7.3%. Burnaby East detached held up better at −6.7%.

Townhouses are the steadiest product in Burnaby. Burnaby East townhouses are down only 1.7% on the year, and the Burnaby East townhouse benchmark actually rose 1.6% over the last six months. My read: that's the family buyer who needs three bedrooms near a SkyTrain line and can't stretch to a house.

The apartment numbers are the ones most Burnaby owners care about. Burnaby South apartments are down 8.3% in a year and 14.5% over three, the weakest three-year number of any property type in Burnaby.

Prices, month by month

Burnaby apartment benchmark price, by area MLS® HPI benchmark, as first published each month
  • North
  • South
  • East

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (benchmarks as first published each month; GVR revises earlier months)

Show the numbers
NorthSouthEast
Sep '25$715K$801K$751K
Oct$708K$793K$753K
Nov$698K$766K$760K
Dec$699K$766K$750K
Jan '26$700K$766K$741K
Feb$690K$769K$722K
Mar$688K$765K$723K
Apr$696K$758K$726K
May$689K$744K$723K
Jun$679K$739K$709K
Jul$673K$742K$713K
Aug$670K$732K$708K
Sep '26$662K$723K$708K

Burnaby South apartments started the period as the most expensive of the three ($801,400) and fell the furthest, to $723,000. Burnaby North went from $715,400 to $662,400. Burnaby East fell through the winter and has held between about $707,000 and $714,000 since June, close to Burnaby South now. GVR's own one-year changes, which use revised figures for September 2025, are a little smaller than these first-published numbers suggest (−8.3% for Burnaby South, −6.6% for Burnaby North).

Burnaby detached benchmark price, by area MLS® HPI benchmark, as first published each month
  • North
  • South
  • East

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (benchmarks as first published each month; GVR revises earlier months)

Show the numbers
NorthSouthEast
Sep '25$2.03M$2.14M$1.88M
Oct$1.98M$2.12M$1.81M
Nov$1.92M$2.01M$1.83M
Dec$1.93M$2.02M$1.79M
Jan '26$1.94M$2.03M$1.80M
Feb$1.88M$1.99M$1.81M
Mar$1.92M$1.99M$1.82M
Apr$1.89M$1.98M$1.78M
May$1.89M$2.01M$1.75M
Jun$1.87M$1.97M$1.77M
Jul$1.86M$1.92M$1.71M
Aug$1.82M$1.89M$1.69M
Sep '26$1.81M$1.89M$1.69M

Houses tell the same story with bigger numbers. The Burnaby South detached benchmark was $2,143,800 in GVR's September 2025 release and $1,894,600 a year later. That's about $249,200 in twelve months on first-published numbers. My read: sellers still pricing off 2025 comparables are the ones sitting.

Sales: houses up, condos down

Burnaby home sales, January to September MLS® sales, year to date. GVR's attached category is mostly townhouses
  • 2025
  • 2026

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts

Show the numbers
20252026
Detached356394
Attached342368
Apartment1,5471,331

That's 216 fewer condo sales in Burnaby so far this year. Detached sales rose from 356 to 394 and townhouses from 342 to 368 (+7.6%). It's the same split I saw across Greater Vancouver in September and in Surrey. My read: people buying a home to live in are still showing up, and condo investors mostly aren't.

Burnaby apartment sales by month MLS® sales per month, Burnaby (all three areas)

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026

Show the numbers
Apartment sales
Sep '25175
Oct168
Nov134
Dec138
Jan '2698
Feb138
Mar158
Apr161
May151
Jun181
Jul171
Aug152
Sep '26121

September's 121 apartment sales were the fewest in any month since January, and down from 175 a year earlier. June (181) was the best month of the stretch, and January (98) the worst.

Burnaby median selling price, September 2025 vs September 2026
TypeSales, Sept 2025Median sale priceSales, Sept 2026Median sale priceChange
Detached49$2,040,00050$1,825,000−10.5%
Townhouse/attached43$1,085,00036$1,002,000−7.6%
Apartment175$691,000121$642,000−7.1%

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts. Medians move with the mix of homes that happened to sell; the benchmark is the better guide to value.

The median detached sale price fell 10.5% from one September to the next, on about 50 sales each month. That's a small sample and the mix matters, so I wouldn't price a house off it. But it lines up with the benchmark direction.

How much supply is out there

GVR doesn't publish active listings for each area, so here's a rough supply gauge: the homes listed on EstateBlock on October 13 divided by GVR's September sales count for Burnaby. It mixes two sources and two dates, so treat it as a ballpark, not a statistic.

Burnaby supply, rough months of inventory
TypeListed on EstateBlock, Oct 13GVR sales, SeptMonths of supply (approx.)Sales-to-new-listings, Sept (GVR)
Houses446508.934%
Townhouses208365.826%
Condos1,1031219.132%

Sources: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 13, 2026 (active listings, asking prices); Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts and Listings Facts. Months of supply calculated by EstateBlock.

About 9 months of houses and 9 of condos at September's pace, against roughly 6 for townhouses. For context, GVR's region-wide sales-to-active ratio for detached houses was 9.7% in September and for apartments 11.4%, both below the 12% level GVR associates with downward pressure on prices. GVR's sales counts use an "attached" category, which is mostly townhouses.

The townhouse gap is worth noticing. Only 26% of the townhouses that came on the market in September sold that month, but with only 208 listed it still has the least supply of the three types.

What's for sale right now

This is EstateBlock's Burnaby page on October 13, 2026. These are asking prices on active listings, not sale prices: what sellers want, not what homes are worth.

Burnaby active listings by type, October 13, 2026
TypeFor saleMedian asking priceAsking $/sq ftMedian days listed
Houses446$2,099,000$74564
Townhouses208$909,667$72649
Condos1,103$687,041$88357

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 13, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).

178 Burnaby listings have cut their price (9.0% of all 1,978 listings of every type), and the average cut is 8.5%. On a condo asking the median $687,041, a cut that size is about $58,398. The median house has been listed 64 days and the median condo 57.

Burnaby's biggest condo neighbourhoods, October 10, 2026
NeighbourhoodCondos for saleMedian asking priceAsking $/sq ftMedian days listed
Brentwood Park331$718,000$95647
Metrotown315$739,900$96155
Edmonds61$718,000$89642
Highgate52$649,000$72839

Source: EstateBlock.com neighbourhood condo pages, snapshot taken October 10, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).

Brentwood and Metrotown have 331 and 315 condos listed, and they ask almost the same per square foot ($956 and $961). Both are SkyTrain-tower neighbourhoods, so you're competing with the building next door. Edmonds asks about $60 a square foot less than Brentwood, and Highgate $228 less.

Median asking price per square foot, condos, selected cities Active condo listings, October 13, 2026
Vancouver$1,026North Vancouver$954Burnaby$883Coquitlam$813Richmond$792Surrey$675New Westminster$635

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 13, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)

Show the numbers
CityAsking $/sq ft
Vancouver$1,026
North Vancouver$954
Burnaby$883
Coquitlam$813
Richmond$792
Surrey$675
New Westminster$635

A Burnaby condo asks about 86% of a Vancouver condo per square foot and about 39% more than one in New Westminster next door. If you're comparing Burnaby with Coquitlam, Coquitlam condos ask $813 a square foot.

Burnaby neighbourhoods with the most homes for sale, October 13, 2026
NeighbourhoodActive listings
Brentwood Park387
Metrotown369
Edmonds106
Forest Glen97
South Slope89
Highgate86
Sullivan Heights70
Capitol Hill67
Government Road47
Vancouver Heights43

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 13, 2026 (active listings, asking prices). All property types.

The 3- and 10-year view

Benchmark price change over 10 years, Burnaby areas September 2016 to September 2026
  • Up
  • Down
East: townhouse+60.2%North: townhouse+58.9%South: townhouse+46.5%North: apartment+43.2%South: apartment+33.1%East: apartment+31.5%East: detached+26.0%North: detached+15.7%South: detached+6.2%

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package

Show the numbers
Area and type10-year change
East: townhouse+60.2%
North: townhouse+58.9%
South: townhouse+46.5%
North: apartment+43.2%
South: apartment+33.1%
East: apartment+31.5%
East: detached+26.0%
North: detached+15.7%
South: detached+6.2%

Over ten years, Burnaby townhouses are the clear winners: up 60.2% in Burnaby East and 58.9% in Burnaby North. Burnaby South detached houses are up just 6.2% in a decade, Burnaby North apartments are up 43.2%.

Three years is less kind to everyone. The composite benchmark is down 14.2% in Burnaby East, 13.4% in Burnaby North and 13.3% in Burnaby South, all worse than Greater Vancouver's −10.0%.

What I'd do with this

FAQ

Are home prices dropping in Burnaby?

Yes. In September 2026 GVR's benchmark prices were down in every Burnaby area and property type over the past year. Burnaby South detached was down 10.3% to $1,894,600, and Burnaby North apartments were down 6.6% to $662,400.

What is the average condo price in Burnaby?

GVR's September 2026 apartment benchmarks were $662,400 in Burnaby North, $723,000 in Burnaby South and $708,100 in Burnaby East. The median Burnaby condo sale price in September was $642,000. On EstateBlock on October 13, 2026, the median asking price of 1,103 active Burnaby condo listings was $687,041.

How many condos are for sale in Burnaby?

EstateBlock showed 1,103 active condo listings in Burnaby on October 13, 2026. On October 10, Brentwood Park had 331 and Metrotown 315.

Is Burnaby a buyer's market?

The numbers lean toward buyers for condos and houses. Burnaby has roughly 9 months of condo supply and 9 months of house supply at September's sales pace (EstateBlock listings divided by GVR sales), and condo sales are down 14% this year. Region-wide, GVR's detached and apartment sales-to-active ratios were below the 12% level it associates with downward price pressure in September. Townhouses are tighter.

Sources

  1. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2026 stats package (released Oct 2, 2026)
  2. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2025 stats package
  3. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: October 2025 stats package
  4. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: November 2025 stats package
  5. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: December 2025 stats package
  6. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: January 2026 stats package
  7. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: February 2026 stats package
  8. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: March 2026 stats package
  9. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: April 2026 stats package
  10. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: May 2026 stats package
  11. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: June 2026 stats package
  12. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: July 2026 stats package (via realestatenorthshore.com)
  13. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: August 2026 stats package
  14. EstateBlock.com: Burnaby active listings (snapshot Oct 13, 2026)
  15. EstateBlock.com: Brentwood Park condos (snapshot Oct 10, 2026)
  16. EstateBlock.com: Metrotown condos (snapshot Oct 10, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →