Vancouver Townhouse Prices: $1.30M West, $980K East, and Still Selling (October 2026)

The benchmark townhouse on Vancouver's west side is $1,298,500, and on the east side it's $980,400. Both are down from a year ago (−5.5% and −7.9%), according to Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR). But unlike condos, townhouses are still selling: attached sales in Vancouver East are up 4.7% this year and Vancouver West is up 7.9%, while apartment sales across Greater Vancouver are down 12%.

The long view is the other reason townhouses get so much attention. Over ten years the Greater Vancouver townhouse benchmark is up 49.5%. The detached benchmark is up 4.5% over the same ten years.

Below: Vancouver townhouse prices and their 13-month trend, how much cheaper a townhouse is than a house in each part of the region, who is still buying, and what's listed right now in Cambie, Kitsilano, South Granville, Fairview and the rest of the city.

Vancouver West townhouse$1,298,500−5.5% in a year
Vancouver East townhouse$980,400−7.9% in a year
Greater Vancouver townhouse$1,016,700+49.5% in 10 years
Vancouver townhouses for sale524median ask $1.40M

Benchmarks: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index. Listings: EstateBlock, October 18, 2026 (asking prices of active listings).

Vancouver townhouse prices, east and west

GVR splits the City of Vancouver into two areas, Vancouver West (which includes downtown) and Vancouver East. Its townhouse benchmark is the MLS® Home Price Index estimate of a typical townhouse sale. One thing to know: GVR's HPI townhouse category doesn't include duplexes, so a strata duplex half isn't in these numbers.

Townhouse benchmark prices, September 2026 (MLS® HPI)
AreaTownhouse benchmark1 month6 months1 year3 years5 years10 years
Vancouver West$1,298,500−2.7%−7.1%−5.5%−8.4%−2.4%+22.6%
Vancouver East$980,400−0.5%−6.1%−7.9%−13.1%−4.1%+27.9%
Greater Vancouver$1,016,700−1.2%−2.9%−4.7%−7.7%+6.0%+49.5%

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index tables.

The two halves of the city have taken turns falling. The east side is down 7.9% in a year, the steeper of the two, and 13.1% over three years. The west side is down 5.5% in a year but fell 7.1% in just the last six months. Over five years, both are below where they were: −2.4% west and −4.1% east, while the Greater Vancouver townhouse is +6.0%.

The gap between them is $318,100 on the benchmark. Treat that as the rough west-side premium; between individual neighbourhoods it can be much smaller or much bigger, as the listings further down show.

Vancouver townhouse benchmark prices MLS® HPI townhouse benchmark, as first published each month
  • Vancouver West
  • Vancouver East
  • Greater Vancouver

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (benchmarks as first published each month; GVR revises earlier months)

Show the numbers
Vancouver WestVancouver EastGreater Vancouver
Sep '25$1.37M$1.05M$1.07M
Oct$1.38M$1.05M$1.07M
Nov$1.37M$1.07M$1.07M
Dec$1.41M$1.04M$1.06M
Jan '26$1.40M$1.04M$1.04M
Feb$1.42M$1.04M$1.05M
Mar$1.40M$1.04M$1.05M
Apr$1.34M$1.03M$1.04M
May$1.33M$1.07M$1.05M
Jun$1.35M$1.05M$1.05M
Jul$1.32M$1.01M$1.03M
Aug$1.33M$985K$1.03M
Sep '26$1.30M$980K$1.02M

Vancouver West peaked at $1,424,100 in GVR's February 2026 release and has dropped $125,600 since, to $1,298,500. Vancouver East held up into the spring, reaching $1,067,400 in May, then lost $87,000 by September. The Greater Vancouver line is the calm one: $1,069,800 to $1,016,700 in 13 months. With so few townhouse sales in each half of the city, the Vancouver lines are noisier than the regional one, so I'd read the direction, not the month-to-month wiggles.

How much cheaper is a townhouse than a house?

Townhouse benchmark as a share of the detached benchmark MLS® HPI benchmarks, September 2026. Lower = bigger discount to a house. Whistler and Sunshine Coast not shown
Vancouver West45%Burnaby North49%Port Moody49%South Surrey & White Rock49%Burnaby South50%Burnaby East51%North Surrey54%Abbotsford55%Langley55%Richmond55%Cloverdale57%Surrey57%Tsawwassen59%Vancouver East60%North Vancouver60%Maple Ridge61%Coquitlam62%Squamish63%Pitt Meadows63%New Westminster63%Port Coquitlam67%Mission70%Ladner72%North Delta73%

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package, MLS® HPI tables

Show the numbers
AreaTownhouse ÷ detached
Vancouver West45%
Burnaby North49%
Port Moody49%
South Surrey & White Rock49%
Burnaby South50%
Burnaby East51%
North Surrey54%
Abbotsford55%
Langley55%
Richmond55%
Cloverdale57%
Surrey57%
Tsawwassen59%
Vancouver East60%
North Vancouver60%
Maple Ridge61%
Coquitlam62%
Squamish63%
Pitt Meadows63%
New Westminster63%
Port Coquitlam67%
Mission70%
Ladner72%
North Delta73%

On Vancouver's west side, the benchmark townhouse costs 45% of the benchmark house: $1,298,500 against $2,916,100. That's the biggest discount anywhere in the region, because west-side houses are so expensive. In Vancouver East a townhouse is 60% of a house ($980,400 vs $1,630,500).

Elsewhere the gap varies a lot. Burnaby, Port Moody and South Surrey–White Rock townhouses are around half the price of a house there; in Langley it's 55%. Of the areas charted, Mission (70%), Ladner (72%) and North Delta (73%) have the smallest gaps. That's the practical point for a family weighing a townhouse against a house: in East Vancouver choosing the townhouse saves about $650,100 on the benchmarks, while in Mission the same trade saves $271,200.

Ten-year change in Greater Vancouver benchmark prices MLS® HPI, September 2016 to September 2026

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package

Show the numbers
10-year change
Detached+4.5%
Townhouse+49.5%
Apartment+36.8%

Ten years ago, the townhouse was the compromise. Since then it has been the best performer of the three types in Greater Vancouver: up 49.5%, against 36.8% for apartments and 4.5% for houses. My read: a lot of families who couldn't stretch to a house, and didn't want a one-bedroom condo, ended up competing for the same townhouses. Vancouver itself lagged the region here: +22.6% on the west side and +27.9% on the east side over ten years.

Townhouse sales are holding up

Greater Vancouver home sales, January to September MLS® sales, GVR area, year to date. GVR's attached category is mostly townhouses
  • 2025
  • 2026

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts

Show the numbers
20252026
Detached5,0605,132
Attached3,7603,726
Apartment9,2318,118

Across GVR's area, 3,726 attached homes have sold this year, against 3,760 by this point in 2025 (−0.9%). Apartments are down 12.1% (8,118 vs 9,231). In its September release, GVR's chief economist Andrew Lis said the weakness "is contained to the sizeable apartment segment", with attached and detached sales finishing slightly up from last September, which he described as "consistent with our view that end-users are primarily driving the market, as investor-driven demand awaits more favourable market conditions."

My read: that fits townhouses, where at these prices most buyers are people who plan to live in the home.

Vancouver attached sales by month MLS® attached sales per month (mostly townhouses)
  • Vancouver West
  • Vancouver East

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026

Show the numbers
Vancouver WestVancouver East
Sep '253551
Oct6569
Nov4362
Dec3642
Jan '263641
Feb4170
Mar5969
Apr5578
May6466
Jun7285
Jul5081
Aug5653
Sep '264557
Vancouver attached sales and median selling price, September 2025 vs September 2026
AreaSales, Sept 2025Median priceSales, Sept 2026Median priceChangeSales-to-new-listings, Sept 2026
Vancouver West35$1,545,00045$1,330,000−13.9%22%
Vancouver East51$1,440,00057$1,325,000−8.0%21%

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts and Listings Facts. Medians move with the mix of homes that sold; the benchmark is the better guide to value.

June was the busiest month in this stretch (85 attached sales on the east side, 72 on the west). September's counts were higher than a year earlier on both sides, but the median sale price was lower: $1,330,000 in Vancouver West, down from $1,545,000, and $1,325,000 in Vancouver East, down from $1,440,000. My read: more sales at lower prices is what a market finding its level looks like. September sales equalled about one in five new attached listings on each side (22% west, 21% east).

Region-wide, GVR's sales-to-active-listings ratio for attached homes was 12.2% in September, just above the 12% line below which, for a sustained period, GVR says prices tend to come under downward pressure, and above detached (9.7%) and apartments (11.4%).

Townhouse prices across Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley

Townhouse benchmark price by area MLS® HPI townhouse benchmark, September 2026. Whistler and Sunshine Coast not shown
Vancouver West$1,298,500North Vancouver$1,230,400Richmond$1,025,000Squamish$1,010,200Vancouver East$980,400Coquitlam$976,600Burnaby South$942,100Port Moody$940,900Ladner$919,800Tsawwassen$886,000Burnaby North$880,400Burnaby East$857,900New Westminster$854,200North Delta$845,600Port Coquitlam$834,300Langley$802,600South Surrey & White Rock$797,100Cloverdale$754,300Surrey$749,600Pitt Meadows$737,500Maple Ridge$700,800North Surrey$680,400Mission$618,000Abbotsford$592,600

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 stats package, MLS® HPI tables

Show the numbers
AreaTownhouse benchmark
Vancouver West$1,298,500
North Vancouver$1,230,400
Richmond$1,025,000
Squamish$1,010,200
Vancouver East$980,400
Coquitlam$976,600
Burnaby South$942,100
Port Moody$940,900
Ladner$919,800
Tsawwassen$886,000
Burnaby North$880,400
Burnaby East$857,900
New Westminster$854,200
North Delta$845,600
Port Coquitlam$834,300
Langley$802,600
South Surrey & White Rock$797,100
Cloverdale$754,300
Surrey$749,600
Pitt Meadows$737,500
Maple Ridge$700,800
North Surrey$680,400
Mission$618,000
Abbotsford$592,600

Vancouver West is the most expensive townhouse market on this list at $1,298,500, followed by North Vancouver ($1,230,400) and Richmond ($1,025,000). Vancouver East, at $980,400, is now cheaper than Richmond ($1,025,000) and only a few thousand dollars above Coquitlam ($976,600). The cheapest benchmark townhouses are in Abbotsford ($592,600) and Mission ($618,000). The Fraser Valley figures come from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, which uses the same MLS® HPI method.

Townhouses for sale in Vancouver right now

These are asking prices of active listings on EstateBlock on October 18, 2026, not sale prices. EstateBlock's Vancouver townhouse page had 524 listings, at a median ask of $1,399,055 and $1,037 a square foot.

Vancouver townhouse listings by neighbourhood (15 or more listings), October 18, 2026
NeighbourhoodTownhouses for saleMedian asking priceAsking $/sq ftMedian days listed
Oakridge VW20$1,663,950$1,25691
Cambie57$1,599,000$1,22174
Kitsilano33$1,599,000$1,21047
Shaughnessy18$1,669,950$1,2013
Kerrisdale18$2,038,400$1,180124
University VW16$2,068,500$1,146104
South Granville33$1,498,000$1,08446
Mount Pleasant VE15$1,298,000$1,06733
Fairview VW29$1,249,000$1,04134
South Cambie23$1,495,141$999131
Grandview Woodland21$1,099,000$94851
Marpole24$1,493,000$94062
South Marine29$899,000$64944

Source: EstateBlock.com Vancouver neighbourhood townhouse pages, October 18, 2026 (active listings, asking prices). Neighbourhoods with fewer than 15 townhouse listings are left out; sorted by asking price per square foot.

Cambie has the most townhouses for sale of any Vancouver neighbourhood on EstateBlock (57), at a $1,599,000 median ask. Cambie, Oakridge and South Cambie together have 100 listings, and two of them have been sitting a long time: a median 131 days in South Cambie and 91 in Oakridge. My guess is that's newer townhouse and rowhouse inventory along the Canada Line competing with itself.

The value end is South Marine, along the Fraser River, where 29 townhouses ask a median $899,000, or $649 a square foot. That's 46% less per square foot than Kitsilano ($1,210). Fairview (29 listings, $1,249,000) has the lowest median ask of the west-side neighbourhoods in the table.

Median asking price per square foot, townhouses, selected cities Active townhouse listings on EstateBlock, October 18, 2026
Vancouver$1,037West Vancouver$972North Vancouver$837Burnaby$727Squamish$725Richmond$721Port Moody$673Coquitlam$649New Westminster$631Delta$575Langley$524Surrey$507Maple Ridge$462Abbotsford$409Chilliwack$352

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 18, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)

Show the numbers
CityAsking $/sq ft
Vancouver$1,037
West Vancouver$972
North Vancouver$837
Burnaby$727
Squamish$725
Richmond$721
Port Moody$673
Coquitlam$649
New Westminster$631
Delta$575
Langley$524
Surrey$507
Maple Ridge$462
Abbotsford$409
Chilliwack$352

Vancouver townhouses ask $1,037 a square foot, the most of any city here. West Vancouver ($972) has only 26 listings. North Vancouver ($837) is the next real market down; I covered it in detail in the North Vancouver market breakdown. Surrey has the most townhouses for sale of any city EstateBlock tracks (947) at $507 a square foot, about half Vancouver's.

What I'd do with this

FAQ

How much is a townhouse in Vancouver?

GVR's September 2026 townhouse benchmark was $1,298,500 in Vancouver West and $980,400 in Vancouver East. On EstateBlock on October 18, 2026, 524 Vancouver townhouses were listed at a median asking price of $1,399,055.

Are townhouse prices dropping in Vancouver?

Yes. The townhouse benchmark was down 5.5% in a year in Vancouver West and 7.9% in Vancouver East as of September 2026, and down 4.7% across Greater Vancouver.

Where are the cheapest townhouses in Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley?

On the September 2026 benchmarks, Abbotsford ($592,600), Mission ($618,000) and North Surrey ($680,400) were the cheapest townhouse markets among the GVR and Fraser Valley areas compared here.

Have townhouse prices risen more than condo prices in Greater Vancouver?

Region-wide over the last ten years, yes: the Greater Vancouver townhouse benchmark rose 49.5% from September 2016 to September 2026, against 36.8% for apartments and 4.5% for detached houses. Inside the City of Vancouver it's closer: in Vancouver East apartments rose more (+32.6% vs +27.9%), and in Vancouver West the two were about even. Past price changes don't predict future ones.

Sources

  1. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2026 stats package and news release (Oct 2, 2026)
  2. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2025 stats package
  3. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: October 2025 stats package
  4. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: November 2025 stats package
  5. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: December 2025 stats package
  6. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: January 2026 stats package
  7. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: February 2026 stats package
  8. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: March 2026 stats package
  9. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: April 2026 stats package
  10. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: May 2026 stats package
  11. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: June 2026 stats package
  12. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: July 2026 stats package (via realestatenorthshore.com)
  13. Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: August 2026 stats package
  14. Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: September 2026 statistics package
  15. EstateBlock.com: Vancouver townhouses for sale (Oct 18, 2026)
  16. EstateBlock.com: Cambie townhouses (Oct 18, 2026)
  17. EstateBlock.com: Kitsilano townhouses (Oct 18, 2026)
  18. EstateBlock.com: South Marine townhouses (Oct 18, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →