Commuting to Vancouver: Only 9% of Surrey Works There (and Other Surprises, Mapped)

Only 9.0% of Surrey's commuters work in the City of Vancouver. In Abbotsford it's 1.1%. The commute everyone pictures, suburb to downtown, is a lot smaller than the traffic makes it feel.

Statistics Canada publishes a table most people never open: for every city in the country, how many residents usually work in every other city. It comes from the 2021 Census and runs to 26 million rows, most of them zeros. I pulled every flow that starts or ends in BC and mapped where Metro Vancouver actually goes to work.

The short version: Vancouver is a big job magnet, but it's not the only one. Richmond, Burnaby and Delta all pull in more workers than they send out, Surrey sends nearly as many people to Delta as to Vancouver, and 17,770 Vancouver residents reverse-commute to Richmond. Tap your city on the map, then find your commute twins.

People who work in the City of Vancouver225,55542.1% live somewhere else
Surrey commuters who work in Vancouver9.0%16,025 people
Biggest flow between two BC cities22,005Burnaby to Vancouver
Abbotsford commuters who work in Vancouver1.1%26.9% work somewhere in Metro Van

The map: pick a city, see where it works

The map opens on Surrey, the region's biggest pool of commuters outside Vancouver (177,695 people with a usual place of work). 46.7% of them work in Surrey itself. The rest spread out in every direction: Vancouver (16,025), Delta (15,760), Langley Township (12,430), Richmond (12,000) and Burnaby (11,585). Delta's industrial land along the river and Tilbury pulls almost exactly as many Surrey workers as all of Vancouver does.

Where Metro Vancouver goes to work Tap a municipality to see where its residents usually work. Switch the layer to compare every city at once.

0%30%+Share of the selected city's commuters who work in each municipality. The selected city is white.

Bowen Island: 0.0% of Surrey commuters work hereRichmond: 6.8% of Surrey commuters work hereWest Vancouver: 0.1% of Surrey commuters work hereCoquitlam: 2.1% of Surrey commuters work herePitt Meadows: 0.3% of Surrey commuters work hereMaple Ridge: 0.7% of Surrey commuters work herePort Moody: 0.3% of Surrey commuters work hereVancouver: 9.0% of Surrey commuters work hereAnmore: 0.0% of Surrey commuters work hereLangley Township: 7.0% of Surrey commuters work hereDelta: 8.9% of Surrey commuters work hereNorth Vancouver District: 0.4% of Surrey commuters work herePort Coquitlam: 1.1% of Surrey commuters work hereSurrey: 46.7% of its commuters work in the cityLangley City: 2.2% of Surrey commuters work hereBelcarra: 0.0% of Surrey commuters work hereBurnaby: 6.5% of Surrey commuters work hereNew Westminster: 2.5% of Surrey commuters work hereLions Bay: 0.0% of Surrey commuters work hereNorth Vancouver City: 0.5% of Surrey commuters work hereWhite Rock: 1.6% of Surrey commuters work hereBowen IslandRichmondWest VancouverCoquitlamPitt MeadowsMaple RidgePort MoodyVancouverLangley TwpDeltaN. Van DistrictPort Coq.SurreyBurnabyLions Bay
Surrey · Bedroom community
177,695 residents with a usual workplace. 46.7% work in Surrey, 9.0% in Vancouver.
128,360 people work here: 0.72 jobs per resident commuter.Vancouver16,025Delta15,760Langley Twp12,430Richmond12,000Burnaby11,5854,358 homes for sale in Surrey on EstateBlock (Oct 23, 2026)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock. Employed residents aged 15+ with a usual place of work, May 2021; people working from home aren't counted. Belcarra, Anmore, Bowen Island, Lions Bay have fewer than 1,000 such commuters each, so treat their shares with care. Boundaries: BC Data Catalogue (Open Government Licence – British Columbia).

Switch to % working in own city and the pattern flips. Vancouver keeps 67.3% of its commuters at home, the highest share in the region, and Richmond keeps 60.9%. At the other end, Langley City (18.3%), Port Moody (18.7%) and White Rock (19.5%) send more than four out of five commuters somewhere else. That's what small cities wedged between bigger ones look like.

Who commutes into Vancouver

225,555 people had a usual place of work in the City of Vancouver in 2021. 130,595 of them (57.9%) also lived there. The other 94,960 came in from somewhere else: 91,675 from the rest of Metro Vancouver and 3,285 from beyond it.

Among the region's cities, Burnaby is the biggest feeder by a distance, 22,005 people, which makes Burnaby to Vancouver the busiest flow between any two places in BC. Surrey is second with 16,025, even though Surrey has 2.5 times as many commuters as Burnaby. Proximity wins: 31.2% of Burnaby's commuters work in Vancouver, against 9.0% of Surrey's. After Burnaby come West Vancouver (26.5%) and North Vancouver District (23.1%): for a lot of North Shore commuters, work is one bridge away.

Where Vancouver's incoming commuters live People who live outside the City of Vancouver and usually work in it, top 12 of 94,960, 2021 Census
Burnaby22,005Surrey16,025Richmond13,575Coquitlam6,885New West5,930N. Van District5,550Delta4,255N. Van City3,655Port Coq.2,545West Vancouver2,240Langley Twp1,995Maple Ridge1,885

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Lives inCommuters
Burnaby22,005
Surrey16,025
Richmond13,575
Coquitlam6,885
New West5,930
N. Van District5,550
Delta4,255
N. Van City3,655
Port Coq.2,545
West Vancouver2,240
Langley Twp1,995
Maple Ridge1,885
Share of each municipality's commuters who work in the City of Vancouver, 2021
Lives inCommutersWork in VancouverShare
Burnaby70,61522,00531.2%
West Vancouver8,4452,24026.5%
N. Van District24,0705,55023.1%
Richmond59,67513,57522.7%
New West26,4455,93022.4%
N. Van City18,5253,65519.7%
Port Moody9,6301,78018.5%
Coquitlam43,4556,88515.8%
Port Coq.19,9302,54512.8%
Delta33,7804,25512.6%
Surrey177,69516,0259.0%
Pitt Meadows6,2605208.3%
White Rock5,3403606.7%
Maple Ridge29,1701,8856.5%
Langley Twp41,5751,9954.8%
Langley City9,5004154.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock. Commuters = employed residents aged 15+ with a usual place of work. Anmore, Belcarra, Bowen Island and Lions Bay left out (fewer than 1,000 commuters each), and so is the UBC area (Electoral Area A, not a municipality), where 37.9% of 3,130 commuters work in Vancouver.

Job magnets and bedroom communities

Divide the number of people who work in a city by the number of its residents who commute to a usual workplace, and you get a rough job-magnet score. Above 1, the city pulls in more workers than it sends out. Below 1, it leans toward being a bedroom community, at least on weekdays.

Richmond tops the list at 1.43: 85,465 people work there, against 59,675 Richmond residents with a usual workplace. YVR, the Fraser River industrial land and the offices along No. 3 Road and Bridgeport do a lot of pulling. Delta (1.24), Burnaby (1.23) and Langley City (1.18) come next, then Vancouver and West Vancouver (both 1.16). The UBC area (Metro Vancouver's Electoral Area A) is off the chart at 2.90, because a university and hospital campus employs far more people than live around it.

The bedroom end: Maple Ridge (0.63), Port Moody (0.70), Surrey (0.72) and Coquitlam (0.75). For every 100 Maple Ridge residents commuting to a usual workplace, the city has about 63 jobs of the same kind. Surrey is a big job centre in its own right (128,360 people work there), but it has even more commuters to keep busy.

Jobs per resident commuter, by municipality People with a usual place of work in the municipality, divided by its residents with a usual place of work, 2021. Above 1 = more workers come in than go out
Richmond1.43Delta1.24Burnaby1.23Langley City1.18Vancouver1.16West Vancouver1.16N. Van City1.13Langley Twp1.08Port Coq.0.96White Rock0.88Pitt Meadows0.85New West0.83N. Van District0.81Coquitlam0.75Surrey0.72Port Moody0.70Maple Ridge0.63

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock. Anmore, Belcarra, Bowen Island and Lions Bay left out (too small), and the UBC area (Electoral Area A, 2.90) because it isn't a municipality

Show the numbers
MunicipalityRatio
Richmond1.43
Delta1.24
Burnaby1.23
Langley City1.18
Vancouver1.16
West Vancouver1.16
N. Van City1.13
Langley Twp1.08
Port Coq.0.96
White Rock0.88
Pitt Meadows0.85
New West0.83
N. Van District0.81
Coquitlam0.75
Surrey0.72
Port Moody0.70
Maple Ridge0.63

The reverse commute is bigger than you think

Here's the number that surprised me most. 17,770 Vancouver residents usually work in Richmond. Only 13,575 Richmond residents go the other way. Vancouver to Richmond is the second-busiest flow in the whole province, ahead of Surrey to Vancouver. Vancouver to Burnaby (16,615) isn't far behind Burnaby to Vancouver (22,005) either.

So the city isn't just a destination. It's also one of the region's biggest suppliers of suburban workers. If you work at the airport or in Richmond, a Vancouver address near the Canada Line, in Marpole or along Cambie, puts you on the quiet side of the rush.

The 10 busiest commuting pairs in Metro Vancouver, 2021
Pair (bigger direction first)One wayOther wayBoth ways
Burnaby ↔ Vancouver22,00516,61538,620
Vancouver ↔ Richmond17,77013,57531,345
Surrey ↔ Vancouver16,0253,99520,020
Surrey ↔ Delta15,7606,60522,365
Surrey ↔ Langley Twp12,4309,89522,325
Surrey ↔ Richmond12,0001,60513,605
Surrey ↔ Burnaby11,5853,00014,585
Coquitlam ↔ Burnaby7,4502,5409,990
Coquitlam ↔ Vancouver6,8851,7608,645
New West ↔ Vancouver5,9302,3308,260

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock. Ranked by the bigger direction. Residents aged 15+ with a usual place of work.

Commuting to Vancouver from the Fraser Valley, Squamish and even Calgary

27,750 people living outside Metro Vancouver had a usual workplace inside it. Abbotsford supplies almost half of them (13,240), then Mission (4,970), Chilliwack (3,055) and Squamish (1,285).

Very few of them go all the way to Vancouver. Of Abbotsford's 49,235 commuters, 530 work in the City of Vancouver, 1.1%. The big Abbotsford flows are to Langley Township (5,650) and Surrey (3,160). Mission sends 2.6% to Vancouver, Chilliwack 0.7% and Squamish 4.9%. If someone tells you they commute from Chilliwack to Vancouver, they're one of 195.

Commuting to Vancouver from the edges of the region, 2021
Lives inCommutersWork in VancouverShareWork anywhere in Metro Van
Abbotsford49,2355301.1%26.9%
Mission12,9003302.6%38.5%
Chilliwack28,9051950.7%10.6%
Squamish7,5103654.9%17.1%
Langley Township41,5751,9954.8%(in Metro Van)
Maple Ridge29,1701,8856.5%(in Metro Van)
Bowen Island87015017.2%(in Metro Van)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock. Bowen Island has only 870 commuters, so its share is approximate.

Then there's the truly long haul. 580 people who lived in Calgary said their usual place of work was in Metro Vancouver (215 of them in the City of Vancouver). Edmonton adds 260 and Toronto 150. It runs the other way too: 1,435 Metro Vancouver residents had a usual workplace outside BC, led by Toronto (335), Edmonton (190), Calgary (180) and Wood Buffalo, the Fort McMurray oil sands municipality (145). My guess is rotation work, airline crews and people who split the week between two cities; the census doesn't say. Nobody is driving the Coquihalla daily. I hope.

The longest-distance commuters: out-of-province residents with a usual workplace in Metro Vancouver, 2021
Lives in (outside BC)Work in Metro VanOf which in Vancouver
Calgary580215
Edmonton260100
Toronto15080
Winnipeg5510

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock. Places with at least 50 such residents. Usual place of work as reported in the census.

Find your commute twins

Pick where you live and where you work. The finder tells you how many people made the same trip in the 2021 Census, and how many went the other way.

16,025 people lived in Surrey and usually worked in Vancouver.

That's 9.0% of Surrey's 177,695 commuters with a usual workplace. Going the other way: 3,995.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock. Counts are randomly rounded to multiples of 5 or 10 by Statistics Canada, so tiny trips can show as 0.

Quiz: how well do you know Metro Vancouver's commute?

Five questions, all answered by the data on this page. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Which city sends the most commuters into the City of Vancouver?

Answer

Burnaby, with 22,005. Surrey is second (16,025) even though it has 2.5 times as many commuters, and Richmond third (13,575).

2. Which trip did more people make?

Answer

Vancouver to Richmond: 17,770 Vancouver residents usually worked in Richmond, against 13,575 going the other way. Richmond has more jobs per resident commuter than any other city in the region.

3. What share of Abbotsford's commuters work in the City of Vancouver?

Answer

About 1%: 530 of 49,235 (1.1%). But 26.9% work somewhere in Metro Vancouver, mostly in Langley Township and Surrey. If you picked 25%, you were thinking regionally.

4. Which of these has the most jobs per resident commuter?

Answer

Richmond: 1.43 people work there for every resident who commutes to a usual workplace. Burnaby is 1.23 and Vancouver 1.16.

5. How many Calgary residents said their usual place of work was in Metro Vancouver?

Answer

580, 215 of them in the City of Vancouver. It's the biggest group from outside BC. The census doesn't say how often they make the trip.

What this means if you're buying

Where people work, next to today's asking prices 2021 commuting shares and EstateBlock median asking prices of active listings on Oct 23, 2026. Asking prices, not sale prices
Lives inWork in VancouverWork in own cityTownhouse (asking)Condo (asking)
Vancouver(home)67.3%$1.40M$799K
Burnaby31.2%37.8%$918K$689K
Richmond22.7%60.9%$1.05M$688K
North Vancouver District†23.1%31.6%$1.30M$794K
New Westminster22.4%22.5%$869K$559K
Coquitlam15.8%29.5%$1.09M$631K
Delta12.6%35.8%$888K$550K
Surrey9.0%46.7%$788K$499K
Port Coquitlam12.8%28.7%$890K$576K
Langley Township†4.8%37.4%$837K$500K
Maple Ridge6.5%38.2%$750K$450K
Squamish4.9%65.1%$1.10M$639K
Mission2.6%36.4%$685K$429K
Abbotsford1.1%64.4%$662K$399K
Chilliwack0.7%65.9%$625K$360K

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census, table 98-10-0459-01 (commuting flows between census subdivisions, all genders). Analysis by EstateBlock; EstateBlock.com active listings, snapshot Oct 23, 2026 (median asking prices). † Commuting shares are for the township or district; the EstateBlock Langley and North Vancouver asking prices cover both the city and the township or district; the Delta page doesn't include Ladner or Tsawwassen listings

For the time side of this, see my post on Canada's longest commutes, where Maple Ridge leaves for work first. For prices, there's the Greater Vancouver market update, the Surrey market report, Burnaby real estate, Richmond real estate and the Fraser Valley board stats. Browse Burnaby condos, Richmond townhouses, Abbotsford listings or Surrey houses on EstateBlock, or get an instant evaluation of your current home.

How I did this

All commuting numbers come from Statistics Canada table 98-10-0459-01, "Commuting flow from geography of residence to geography of work by gender: Census subdivisions", from the 2021 Census. I downloaded the full table (CSV download) on October 23, 2026, kept every non-zero flow that starts or ends in BC (4,438 of them), and used the total for all genders. Place names and codes come from Statistics Canada's Web Data Service metadata for the same table.

Who's counted: employed people aged 15 and over in private households who have a usual place of work. People who worked from home, had no fixed workplace or worked outside Canada aren't in the table. A city's "commuters" here means its residents with a usual place of work, and "jobs" means people with a usual place of work in that city. Both are sums of the flows, and Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count to a multiple of 5 or 10, so totals can be off by a little.

The big caveat: the census asked about work in May 2021, during the pandemic, when 24.3% of Canadian workers were working from home (Statistics Canada, The Daily). Office-heavy downtown flows were probably smaller than in a normal year, so treat the Vancouver numbers as a floor rather than a ceiling. The 2026 Census will tell us how much came back; I'll update this post when it's out. "Metro Vancouver" here means the 21 member municipalities, the UBC area (Electoral Area A), and First Nations reserves and Tsawwassen First Nation lands in the region. Municipal boundaries are from the BC Data Catalogue's administrative boundaries, simplified for the map.

The job-magnet labels (ratio of 1.15 or more = job magnet, 0.85 or less = bedroom community) are my own cut-offs, and the jokes are mine too. The numbers are the census's.

FAQ

How many people commute to Vancouver?

In the 2021 Census, 225,555 people had a usual place of work in the City of Vancouver. 130,595 of them lived in Vancouver and 94,960 commuted in from somewhere else, most of them from Burnaby (22,005), Surrey (16,025) and Richmond (13,575).

How many people commute from Surrey to Vancouver?

16,025 Surrey residents usually worked in the City of Vancouver in 2021, 9.0% of Surrey's 177,695 commuters with a usual workplace. Almost as many (15,760) worked in Delta, and 46.7% worked in Surrey itself.

Do many people commute from Abbotsford or Chilliwack to Vancouver?

Not many. 530 Abbotsford residents (1.1% of its commuters) and 195 Chilliwack residents (0.7%) usually worked in the City of Vancouver in 2021. 26.9% of Abbotsford's commuters worked somewhere in Metro Vancouver, mostly in Langley Township and Surrey.

Which Metro Vancouver city has the most jobs for its size?

Richmond. In 2021 it had 1.43 people working there for every resident with a usual place of work, ahead of Delta (1.24) and Burnaby (1.23). Maple Ridge had the fewest (0.63).

Sources

  1. Statistics Canada, table 98-10-0459-01: Commuting flow from geography of residence to geography of work by gender, census subdivisions (2021 Census)
  2. Statistics Canada, table 98-10-0459-01 full CSV download
  3. Statistics Canada, The Daily (Nov 30, 2022): Has the COVID-19 pandemic changed commuting patterns for good?
  4. BC Data Catalogue: municipal boundaries (ABMS), Open Government Licence – British Columbia
  5. EstateBlock.com: Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley listings and asking prices (snapshot 2026-10-23)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →