563 homes for sale in Mission, BC · median list price $874,633 · 24 new this week · median 84 days on market (updated )
Market data & neighbourhood guideUpdated November 5, 2026.
583 homes are for sale in Mission, BC: 305 houses, 53 condos, 65 townhouses. The median asking price is $899,000 ($440 per sqft). 78 listings have cut their price, by 11.5% on average.
Homes for sale in Mission fall in 3 police service areas. Lowest crime rate: Mission RCMP (rural) (7,699 per 100,000 residents, Average). Highest: Agassiz RCMP (rural) (18,336 per 100,000 residents, High).
| Police service area | Homes for sale | Crimes per 100,000 residents | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mission RCMP | 458 | 10,375 | Above Average |
| Agassiz RCMP (rural) | 52 | 18,336 | High |
| Mission RCMP (rural) | 34 | 7,699 | Average |
Based on the latest available police-reported data behind our Crime map layer. It covers a whole police service area, not a single neighbourhood or address, and counts only crimes reported to police.
Median Walk Score 25, Transit Score 33 for homes for sale in Mission.
18 of the 561 homes for sale in Mission with a known location (3%) are in the Agricultural Land Reserve.
| 30-year climate outlook | Grade | 1981–2010 | 2050s |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days above 30 °C a year | Elevated | 3 | 13 |
| Precipitation a year | Increasing | 1,751 mm | 1,810 mm |
| Longest dry spell | Stable | 21 days | 23 days |
ALR areas are the same map our listing pages use. Climate grades are for Mission: 1981–2010 baseline against 2041–2070 under a moderate emissions scenario.
| Type | Homes for sale | Median price | Median per sqft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 282 | $1,179,250 | $446 |
| Other | 157 | $729,900 | $350 |
| Townhouses | 70 | $684,950 | $430 |
| Condos | 55 | $429,000 | $560 |
| Neighbourhood | Homes for sale |
|---|---|
| Mission BC | 338 |
| Hatzic | 56 |
| Mission-West | 52 |
| Lake Errock | 29 |
| Stave Falls | 27 |
| Hemlock | 22 |
| Dewdney Deroche | 17 |
| Durieu | 12 |
| Steelhead | 7 |
| Building |
|---|
| Archer Green |
| Wren & Raven |
| Wren + Raven Hillside Homes |
| Preston |
| Silver & Cedar |
| Skyview |
| Montgomery |
| Mission Manor |
| Madison |
| The Mews |
29% of the 563 homes for sale in Mission, BC have had a price cut, by 7.7% on average.
5% of listings are priced below comparable sales.
24 homes came on the market in the last 7 days.
Homes sold for 96.4% of their asking price on average.
| Price range | Homes for sale | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 111 | 20% |
| $500K to $800K | 146 | 26% |
| $800K to $1.2M | 160 | 28% |
| $1.2M to $2M | 97 | 17% |
| Over $2M | 50 | 9% |
| Sold in the last 30 days | 45 |
|---|---|
| Sold in the last 90 days | 178 |
| Median sold price | $780,000 |
| Sold-to-list price ratio | 96.4% |
| Median days on market (sold) | 104 |
| Population (2021 Census) | 41,519 |
|---|---|
| Population (2016 Census) | 38,554 |
| Growth 2016 to 2021 | 7.7% |
| Municipality type | City |
Mission is a city of 41,519 people (2021, up 7.7%) on the north side of the Fraser River, facing Abbotsford across the Mission Bridge. It is the eastern end of the West Coast Express commuter line, which gives Mission something no other Fraser Valley city north of the river has: a one-hour train to downtown Vancouver on weekday mornings. Most listings are detached houses on the hillside above the river, where the lots are larger and the prices lower than anywhere in Metro Vancouver. The MLS® area called "Mission BC" holds the city itself; Hatzic, Silverdale and Stave Falls are the semi-rural edges, and Lake Errock, Hemlock and Durieu to the east are lake and mountain recreation areas. Westminster Abbey on the hill above town and the Stave Lake and Hayward Lake reservoirs are the local landmarks. Mission's growth pressure comes from Silverdale, where the city has planned its largest new neighbourhood.
563 as of Nov 5, 2026: 282 houses, 55 condos, 69 townhouses.
The median asking price for a detached house is $1,179,250; condos $429,000; townhouses $684,950.
Mission BC with 338 listings, then Hatzic with 56.
164 of 563 (29%), with an average cut of 7.7%.
The lowest asking price is $129,000; the highest is $24,250,000.
Homes for sale in Mission fall in 3 police service areas. Lowest crime rate: Mission RCMP (rural) (7,699 per 100,000 residents, Average). Highest: Agassiz RCMP (rural) (18,336 per 100,000 residents, High). These figures use the latest available police-reported data for a whole police service area, not for one street, and past incidents do not predict what will happen at any address.
Listing counts, prices and deal flags are calculated nightly from active MLS® listings on EstateBlock (last run November 5, 2026). Population figures are from the 2021 and 2016 Census of Population, Statistics Canada.