The typical Richmond condo on EstateBlock has been listed for 71 days. That's the longest of any city EstateBlock tracks in Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley, narrowly ahead of Tsawwassen (70 days), and it fits the price data: the Richmond apartment benchmark is down 9.1% in a year, to $635,600.
That's a bigger drop than Greater Vancouver as a whole (−6.2%), Vancouver West, or any of Burnaby's three areas. Richmond houses aren't far behind. The detached benchmark is $1,871,100, down 8.5% on the year and 2.8% in September alone.
There's a twist in the sales numbers, though. Richmond condo sales were up in September from a year earlier, and new condo listings were down 20%. Below is what Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR) reports for Richmond, 13 months of trend, and what's for sale right now.
Benchmarks: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® HPI. Days listed and condo count: EstateBlock snapshot, October 14, 2026 (active listings).
Richmond condos fell further than almost anywhere
- Up
- Down
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package
Show the numbers
| GVR area | 1-year change |
|---|---|
| Tsawwassen | −12.2% |
| Ladner | −10.5% |
| Richmond | −9.1% |
| Port Coquitlam | −9.0% |
| Burnaby South | −8.3% |
| New Westminster | −7.5% |
| Coquitlam | −7.3% |
| Burnaby North | −6.6% |
| Greater Vancouver | −6.2% |
| Burnaby East | −5.5% |
| Vancouver West | −5.2% |
| Vancouver East | −5.2% |
| Port Moody | −4.9% |
| North Vancouver | −3.2% |
| Maple Ridge | −2.6% |
Only Tsawwassen (−12.2%) and Ladner (−10.5%) posted bigger one-year apartment declines, and both are small condo markets. Richmond sold 110 apartments in September; GVR's South Delta area, which covers Ladner and Tsawwassen, sold 12. Among the big condo markets, Richmond is at the bottom of the table.
Why Richmond? I can't prove a cause from these tables, but two things stand out. Richmond has a large stock of newer concrete towers around Brighouse and the Canada Line, and it had 961 of the 4,376 completed-but-unsold new condos CMHC counted across Metro Vancouver in May 2026 (more on that below). New condos that won't sell at their launch price end up competing with resale units in the same blocks.
Richmond prices by property type
| Type | Richmond benchmark | 1 month | 1 year | 3 years | Greater Vancouver | GV 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All types (composite) | $1,015,800 | −0.9% | −6.8% | −13.7% | $1,075,900 | −5.5% |
| Detached | $1,871,100 | −2.8% | −8.5% | −14.3% | $1,784,700 | −7.3% |
| Townhouse | $1,025,000 | +0.3% | −2.3% | −10.1% | $1,016,700 | −4.7% |
| Apartment | $635,600 | +0.4% | −9.1% | −14.0% | $682,500 | −6.2% |
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index tables.
The benchmark is GVR's price for a "typical" home of each type, so it isn't thrown around by which homes happen to sell in a given month. Three things in this table matter if you own in Richmond.
First, townhouses are holding. The Richmond townhouse benchmark is down 2.3% in a year and was up 0.3% in September, while Greater Vancouver townhouses are down 4.7%. Second, Richmond detached houses ($1,871,100) are still about $86,400 above the Greater Vancouver benchmark ($1,784,700), but falling faster (−8.5% against −7.3%). Third, the three-year numbers: every Richmond type is down at least 10% from three years ago, which is worse than Greater Vancouver's composite (−10.0%).
Month by month
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (benchmarks as first published each month; GVR revises earlier months)
Show the numbers
| Detached | |
|---|---|
| Sep '25 | $2.04M |
| Oct | $2.03M |
| Nov | $2.05M |
| Dec | $2.04M |
| Jan '26 | $1.99M |
| Feb | $1.99M |
| Mar | $1.97M |
| Apr | $1.96M |
| May | $1.96M |
| Jun | $1.93M |
| Jul | $1.91M |
| Aug | $1.93M |
| Sep '26 | $1.87M |
The detached benchmark was $2,044,800 in GVR's September 2025 release and $1,871,100 a year later, about $173,700 less on first-published numbers. It slid in almost every month and took its biggest single step down in September (−2.8%). My read: Richmond house sellers are still meeting the market a few months late.
- Townhouse
- Apartment
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (benchmarks as first published each month; GVR revises earlier months)
Show the numbers
| Townhouse | Apartment | |
|---|---|---|
| Sep '25 | $1.04M | $705K |
| Oct | $1.05M | $697K |
| Nov | $1.08M | $687K |
| Dec | $1.06M | $676K |
| Jan '26 | $1.03M | $664K |
| Feb | $1.03M | $673K |
| Mar | $1.04M | $675K |
| Apr | $1.04M | $662K |
| May | $1.02M | $660K |
| Jun | $1.03M | $649K |
| Jul | $1.04M | $640K |
| Aug | $1.02M | $633K |
| Sep '26 | $1.03M | $636K |
The two lines tell different stories. Townhouses moved inside a narrow band, between $1,022,200 and $1,078,200. Apartments fell from $704,600 to a low of $633,300 in August, then ticked up to $635,600 in September. One month up is not a turn. It's worth watching in the October numbers, which GVR publishes in early November.
Sales and listings: buyers are back at lower prices
- 2025
- 2026
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts
Show the numbers
| 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 478 | 478 |
| Attached | 444 | 450 |
| Apartment | 1,023 | 953 |
For the year, Richmond sales are close to 2025. Detached sales are identical (478 both years), townhouses are up 1.4%, and apartments are down 6.8%. That's a much smaller condo slump than Burnaby's, where apartment sales are down 14%.
- New listings
- Sales
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026
Show the numbers
| New listings | Sales | |
|---|---|---|
| Sep '25 | 346 | 93 |
| Oct | 289 | 125 |
| Nov | 232 | 103 |
| Dec | 151 | 88 |
| Jan '26 | 301 | 74 |
| Feb | 274 | 84 |
| Mar | 340 | 106 |
| Apr | 324 | 130 |
| May | 324 | 113 |
| Jun | 312 | 134 |
| Jul | 256 | 91 |
| Aug | 224 | 111 |
| Sep '26 | 278 | 110 |
September had 110 apartment sales, up 18% from 93 a year earlier, while new apartment listings fell from 346 to 278. Year to date, new apartment listings are down 14%. Fewer owners are listing, and more of what does get listed is selling.
| Type | New listings, Sept 2026 | Sales, Sept 2026 | Sales-to-new-listings | Same ratio, Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 185 | 65 | 35% | 28% |
| Townhouse/attached | 146 | 48 | 33% | 27% |
| Apartment | 278 | 110 | 40% | 27% |
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts and Listings Facts.
All three ratios rose from a year ago. This is the ratio of sales to new listings in the month, not the sales-to-active ratio GVR uses for its buyer's and seller's market lines, so don't read it against the 12% and 20% thresholds. It does tell you the direction: Richmond is tighter than it was last September. My read: lower prices are pulling buyers in, and some owners who don't have to sell have stopped listing.
| Type | Sales, Sept 2025 | Median sale price | Sales, Sept 2026 | Median sale price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 55 | $2,038,888 | 65 | $1,765,000 | −13.4% |
| Townhouse/attached | 43 | $1,000,000 | 48 | $930,500 | −7.0% |
| Apartment | 93 | $661,000 | 110 | $591,500 | −10.5% |
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts. Medians shift with the mix of homes that sold; use the benchmark for value.
The median detached sale price fell 13.4% to $1,765,000. On 65 sales, a few big lots or new builds more or less can swing that, so I wouldn't price a house off it. The benchmark's −8.5% is the steadier number.
What's for sale right now
This is EstateBlock's Richmond page on October 14, 2026. These are asking prices on active listings, not sale prices.
| Type | For sale | Median asking price | Asking $/sq ft | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 597 | $2,280,000 | $753 | 70 |
| Townhouses | 362 | $1,049,950 | $722 | 57 |
| Condos | 915 | $685,000 | $792 | 71 |
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 14, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).
168 Richmond listings have cut their price, 8.5% of all 1,976 listings, and the average cut is 9.4%. On a house asking the median $2,280,000, a cut that size is about $214,320. Notice the house asking median ($2,280,000) is well above September's median detached sale price ($1,765,000). Part of that is mix, since the priciest homes sit longest, and part is sellers asking more than the market is paying.
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 14, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)
Show the numbers
| City | Median days listed |
|---|---|
| Richmond | 71 days |
| Tsawwassen | 70 days |
| Surrey | 67 days |
| Abbotsford | 62 days |
| Delta | 60 days |
| Burnaby | 57 days |
| Maple Ridge | 56 days |
| Langley | 55 days |
| New Westminster | 50 days |
| Coquitlam | 47 days |
| Vancouver | 42 days |
| White Rock | 42 days |
| Port Moody | 36 days |
| North Vancouver | 35 days |
| Port Coquitlam | 34 days |
Richmond condos have been on the market longer than condos in any other city here. Port Coquitlam (34 days) and North Vancouver (35) are at the other end. Long listing times are a negotiating fact: a seller whose unit has sat for two or three months usually knows the asking price isn't working.
| Neighbourhood | Condos for sale | Median asking price | Asking $/sq ft | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighouse | 466 | $746,490 | $888 | 79 |
| West Cambie | 156 | $699,900 | $872 | 53 |
| Brighouse South | 87 | $531,900 | $561 | 81 |
Source: EstateBlock.com neighbourhood condo pages, snapshot taken October 10, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).
Brighouse, the city-centre area around Richmond-Brighouse and Lansdowne stations, has 466 condos for sale on its own, about half of Richmond's condo listings. West Cambie, around Capstan and Aberdeen stations, has 156, and they move faster there (median 53 days against 79 in Brighouse). Brighouse South asks about $327 a square foot less than Brighouse, and its median condo has been listed 81 days.
| Neighbourhood | Active listings |
|---|---|
| Brighouse | 531 |
| West Cambie | 217 |
| Brighouse South | 124 |
| Hamilton | 75 |
| Broadmoor | 66 |
| Granville | 64 |
| Steveston South | 64 |
| Woodwards | 63 |
| Riverdale | 62 |
| Steveston North | 62 |
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 14, 2026 (active listings, asking prices). All property types.
As a rough supply gauge, divide what's listed now by September's sales: about 8 months of condos, 9 of houses and 8 of townhouses. That mixes EstateBlock's October 14 listings with GVR's September sales count, so it's a ballpark. Even so, all three sit in the range where buyers have time to compare.
Unsold new condos
CMHC counted 4,376 completed condo apartments in the Vancouver area that hadn't sold by May 2026, a record. By city, Richmond had 961 of them, second only to Burnaby (1,179) and ahead of Coquitlam (602) and the City of Vancouver (457). The city figures are the Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives' tally of CMHC data.
Source: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives, July 2026, citing CMHC
Show the numbers
| City | Unsold completed units |
|---|---|
| Burnaby | 1,179 |
| Richmond | 961 |
| Coquitlam | 602 |
| Vancouver | 457 |
Why this matters for a resale buyer: a builder with finished, unsold units is a motivated seller, and some will negotiate on price, incentives or closing dates. For a resale seller in a newer tower, those units are competition. I go through the wider condo picture, including presales, in the Vancouver condo market post.
The Cowichan title case
Most Richmond buyers this year will have heard about it. In August 2025 a B.C. Supreme Court judge ruled that Cowichan Tribes hold Aboriginal title over about 740 acres of land in southeast Richmond. The court called that title a "senior and prior interest" and said fee simple interests on the land "may not be exercised in their fullest form", though the ruling did not cancel anyone's registered ownership.
Canada, the Province, the City of Richmond, Musqueam and Tsawwassen First Nations appealed, and Cowichan Tribes appealed too, seeking all 1,846 acres they had claimed. On June 29, 2026 the judge dismissed an application by Montrose Properties, which owns roughly 40% of the land in the ruling, to reopen the trial, and Montrose said on July 21 it would appeal (Daily Hive). Separately, on May 28, 2026 the Supreme Court of Canada declined to hear a New Brunswick case, leaving in place a ruling that Aboriginal title can't be declared over privately owned land there; Ottawa said it will inform arguments in the Cowichan case, and B.C.'s attorney general said it gives the Province a "clear path" on its appeal (CP24).
The area in the ruling is a small part of Richmond, and the GVR numbers above don't separate it out, so I can't tell you whether it has moved prices. If you're buying or financing a property in or near the claim area, ask your lawyer and lender about it before you remove subjects. This is general information, not legal advice; confirm your own situation with a lawyer.
The 10-year view
- Up
- Down
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package
Show the numbers
| Area and type | 10-year change |
|---|---|
| Richmond: detached | +3.2% |
| Richmond: townhouse | +39.7% |
| Richmond: apartment | +56.9% |
| Greater Vancouver: detached | +4.5% |
| Greater Vancouver: townhouse | +49.5% |
| Greater Vancouver: apartment | +36.8% |
Over ten years, a Richmond detached house has gained just 3.2% on the benchmark. Richmond apartments are up 56.9% over the same decade, more than Greater Vancouver apartments (+36.8%), even after this year's drop. Townhouses are up 39.7%.
So a Richmond condo owner who bought ten years ago is still well ahead. The owner who bought three years ago is down about 14% on the benchmark, before costs. Same city, same product, very different experience depending on the purchase year.
What I'd do with this
FAQ
Are house prices dropping in Richmond BC?
Yes. GVR's Richmond detached benchmark was $1,871,100 in September 2026, down 8.5% from a year earlier and down 2.8% from August. The Richmond apartment benchmark was down 9.1% to $635,600, and the townhouse benchmark was down 2.3% to $1,025,000.
What is the average condo price in Richmond BC?
GVR's September 2026 apartment benchmark for Richmond was $635,600, and the median Richmond apartment sale price that month was $591,500 on 110 sales. On EstateBlock on October 14, 2026, the median asking price of 915 active Richmond condo listings was $685,000.
How long do Richmond condos take to sell?
On October 14, 2026, the median active Richmond condo listing on EstateBlock had been on the market 71 days, the longest of the Greater Vancouver and Fraser Valley cities EstateBlock tracks. That counts listings still for sale, not homes that have sold.
Is Richmond a buyer's market?
For condos and houses, the numbers lean toward buyers: roughly 8 months of condo supply and 9 months of house supply at September's sales pace (EstateBlock listings divided by GVR sales), and region-wide GVR sales-to-active ratios for detached homes and apartments were below the 12% level GVR links to downward price pressure. Richmond sales did pick up against new listings in September compared with a year earlier, and townhouses are tighter.
Sources
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2026 stats package (released Oct 2, 2026)
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: October 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: November 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: December 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: January 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: February 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: March 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: April 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: May 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: June 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: July 2026 stats package (via realestatenorthshore.com)
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: August 2026 stats package
- Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives: The Vancouver condo bailout (July 2026), citing CMHC unabsorbed inventory
- Castanet: Unabsorbed condos at record levels in Metro Vancouver, CMHC (June 2026)
- Daily Hive: Richmond developer appeals judge's refusal to reopen Cowichan Aboriginal title case (July 21, 2026)
- CP24 / Canadian Press: Aboriginal title can't apply to private land, high court rules (May 28, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: Richmond active listings (snapshot Oct 14, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: Brighouse condos (snapshot Oct 10, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: West Cambie condos (snapshot Oct 10, 2026)