The benchmark Coquitlam home is now $971,700. It sat right around $1 million from January to June, then slipped three months in a row: $987,600 in July, $981,400 in August and $971,700 in September, according to Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR).
Condos are doing most of the falling. The Coquitlam apartment benchmark dropped in 11 of the last 12 months, to $640,100, and apartment sales from January to September are down 10% on last year. Detached sales are flat. Townhouses sit in between.
Below: GVR's numbers for Coquitlam by property type, how it compares with Port Moody and Port Coquitlam next door, 13 months of trend, and what's listed right now on EstateBlock in Burquitlam, Burke Mountain, Westwood Plateau and the rest of the city.
Benchmarks: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index. Listings: EstateBlock snapshot, October 15, 2026 (asking prices).
Coquitlam prices by property type
GVR treats Coquitlam as one area, from Burquitlam and Maillardville in the southwest up to Westwood Plateau and Burke Mountain. The benchmark is the MLS® Home Price Index: the estimated price of a typical home, which is steadier than an average or a median because it isn't thrown around by which homes happened to sell that month.
| Type | Benchmark, Sept 2026 | 1 month | 6 months | 1 year | 3 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes (composite) | $971,700 | −1.0% | −2.9% | −6.3% | −12.7% | +21.9% |
| Detached | $1,584,400 | −0.9% | −2.5% | −6.6% | −11.0% | +31.7% |
| Townhouse | $976,600 | −1.2% | −3.1% | −6.5% | −8.7% | +64.7% |
| Apartment | $640,100 | −0.9% | −4.2% | −7.3% | −12.3% | +59.8% |
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index tables.
All three types are down between 6.5% and 7.3% on the year, and the spread is narrow. That's different from Burnaby, where houses took the biggest hit. In Coquitlam the apartment is the weakest of the three: down 7.3% in a year and 4.2% in the last six months alone.
The 10-year column is the one I'd want an owner to see. A Coquitlam townhouse benchmark is up 64.7% over ten years, against 49.5% for Greater Vancouver townhouses. Coquitlam apartments are up 59.8%, against 36.8% region-wide, and the composite 21.9% against 7.5%. Coquitlam got a SkyTrain line in that window (TransLink's Evergreen Extension opened in December 2016). My read: that helped, but it isn't the whole story, because Port Coquitlam, with no SkyTrain station, did even better over the decade (composite +48.4%).
Coquitlam vs Port Moody and Port Coquitlam
| Area | Detached | 1 yr | Townhouse | 1 yr | Apartment | 1 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coquitlam | $1,584,400 | −6.6% | $976,600 | −6.5% | $640,100 | −7.3% |
| Port Moody | $1,903,500 | −8.4% | $940,900 | −5.2% | $676,200 | −4.9% |
| Port Coquitlam | $1,240,600 | −8.5% | $834,300 | −7.8% | $550,000 | −9.0% |
| Greater Vancouver | $1,784,700 | −7.3% | $1,016,700 | −4.7% | $682,500 | −6.2% |
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Home Price Index tables.
- Up
- Down
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package
Show the numbers
| Area and type | 1-year change |
|---|---|
| Port Coquitlam: apartment | −9.0% |
| Port Coquitlam: detached | −8.5% |
| Port Moody: detached | −8.4% |
| Port Coquitlam: townhouse | −7.8% |
| Coquitlam: apartment | −7.3% |
| Coquitlam: detached | −6.6% |
| Coquitlam: townhouse | −6.5% |
| Port Moody: townhouse | −5.2% |
| Port Moody: apartment | −4.9% |
Port Coquitlam is falling faster than Coquitlam on every type: detached down 8.5%, apartments down 9.0%. It's also the cheapest of the three, with a $550,000 apartment benchmark against $640,100 in Coquitlam. Port Moody detached houses are the priciest in the Tri-Cities at $1,903,500.
If you're priced out of a Coquitlam townhouse, Port Coquitlam's townhouse benchmark is $142,300 lower. That's the trade most Tri-Cities families I'd expect to be weighing: SkyTrain access in Coquitlam against more space for the money in PoCo.
Thirteen months of Coquitlam prices
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (benchmarks as first published each month; GVR revises earlier months)
Show the numbers
| Detached | |
|---|---|
| Sep '25 | $1.72M |
| Oct | $1.71M |
| Nov | $1.69M |
| Dec | $1.67M |
| Jan '26 | $1.65M |
| Feb | $1.61M |
| Mar | $1.62M |
| Apr | $1.64M |
| May | $1.65M |
| Jun | $1.65M |
| Jul | $1.63M |
| Aug | $1.60M |
| Sep '26 | $1.58M |
The detached benchmark fell from $1,720,000 in GVR's September 2025 release to $1,610,900 by February, bounced back to $1,654,000 in May, then gave it all back over the summer. It finished September at $1,584,400, the lowest point in the 13 months.
- Townhouse
- Apartment
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026 (benchmarks as first published each month; GVR revises earlier months)
Show the numbers
| Townhouse | Apartment | |
|---|---|---|
| Sep '25 | $1.05M | $692K |
| Oct | $1.04M | $691K |
| Nov | $1.02M | $686K |
| Dec | $994K | $681K |
| Jan '26 | $983K | $669K |
| Feb | $998K | $671K |
| Mar | $1.01M | $668K |
| Apr | $1.01M | $664K |
| May | $1.02M | $657K |
| Jun | $1.02M | $654K |
| Jul | $991K | $651K |
| Aug | $988K | $646K |
| Sep '26 | $977K | $640K |
The apartment line barely wiggles, it just goes down: $691,600 to $640,100 on first-published numbers. The townhouse benchmark had a real spring, climbing from $982,500 in January to $1,023,500 in May, before dropping back to $976,600. GVR revises earlier months, so its own one-year changes (−7.3% for apartments, −6.5% for townhouses) differ a little from what these first-published figures imply.
Sales: condos down, houses flat
- 2025
- 2026
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts
Show the numbers
| 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 446 | 447 |
| Attached | 400 | 369 |
| Apartment | 783 | 703 |
80 fewer condos have sold in Coquitlam this year than by this point in 2025 (703 vs 783). Townhouse and other attached sales are down 7.8%. Detached sales are flat: 447 against 446. It's the same pattern I've been seeing in Burnaby and Richmond. GVR said in its September release that end-users are mainly driving the market while investor demand waits for better conditions.
- Detached
- Attached
- Apartment
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly stats packages, September 2025 to September 2026
Show the numbers
| Detached | Attached | Apartment | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep '25 | 52 | 37 | 76 |
| Oct | 51 | 37 | 95 |
| Nov | 47 | 23 | 76 |
| Dec | 50 | 30 | 69 |
| Jan '26 | 22 | 22 | 45 |
| Feb | 53 | 39 | 70 |
| Mar | 53 | 41 | 97 |
| Apr | 49 | 40 | 93 |
| May | 47 | 40 | 77 |
| Jun | 81 | 61 | 112 |
| Jul | 54 | 44 | 88 |
| Aug | 42 | 49 | 59 |
| Sep '26 | 46 | 33 | 62 |
June was the busiest month of the stretch (81 detached, 61 attached, 112 apartment sales) and January the quietest. September's 62 apartment sales compare with 76 a year earlier.
| Type | Sales, Sept 2025 | Median sale price | Sales, Sept 2026 | Median sale price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 52 | $1,622,500 | 46 | $1,449,000 | −10.7% |
| Townhouse/attached | 37 | $1,060,000 | 33 | $1,075,000 | +1.4% |
| Apartment | 76 | $637,500 | 62 | $600,000 | −5.9% |
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts. Medians move with the mix of homes that sold; the benchmark is the better guide to value.
The median detached sale was $1,449,000 in September, 10.7% below September 2025. That's on 46 sales, so the mix matters a lot; I wouldn't price a house off one month's median. The attached median went up while the benchmark went down, which is a good example of why.
How much is for sale
For a rough supply gauge, I divided the homes listed on EstateBlock on October 15 by GVR's September sales for Coquitlam. It mixes two sources and two dates, so read it as a ballpark.
| Type | Listed on EstateBlock, Oct 15 | GVR sales, Sept | Months of supply (approx.) | Sales-to-new-listings, Sept (GVR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 413 | 46 | 9.0 | 29% |
| Townhouses | 202 | 33 | 6.1 | 27% |
| Condos | 628 | 62 | 10.1 | 26% |
Sources: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 15, 2026 (active listings, asking prices); Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, September 2026 stats package, MLS® Sales Facts and Listings Facts. Months of supply calculated by EstateBlock.
About 10 months of condos and 9 of houses at September's pace, and about 6 for townhouses. In September only 26% of the condos that came on the market sold that month, and 29% of the houses. Region-wide, GVR's sales-to-active ratio was 9.7% for detached and 11.4% for apartments, below the 12% level GVR associates with downward pressure on prices.
There's also new supply the resale numbers don't show. CMHC counted 602 completed but unsold new condos in Coquitlam in May 2026, according to a compilation by the Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives. Only Burnaby (1,179) and Richmond (961) had more. Those developers are competing with resale sellers for the same buyers, which is a big part of why I cover presales as carefully as I do.
What's for sale in Coquitlam right now
This is EstateBlock's Coquitlam page on October 15, 2026. These are asking prices on active listings, not sale prices.
| Type | For sale | Median asking price | Asking $/sq ft | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 413 | $1,798,333 | $594 | 57 |
| Townhouses | 202 | $1,073,950 | $647 | 33 |
| Condos | 628 | $634,950 | $812 | 43 |
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 15, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).
Look at the gap on houses. The median Coquitlam house is asking $1,798,333. The median detached sale in September was $1,449,000, and the benchmark is $1,584,400. Some of that is mix: the listings include big, newer houses on Burke Mountain and Westwood Plateau. My read: it's also sellers asking above even last year's sale prices (the September 2025 median detached sale was $1,622,500). Condos are much closer: a $634,950 median ask against a $600,000 median sale.
101 Coquitlam listings have cut their price, an average cut of 9.3%. On the median house ask, a cut that size would be roughly $167,000.
| Neighbourhood | Condos for sale | Median asking price | Asking $/sq ft | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coquitlam West (Burquitlam, Austin Heights) | 317 | $659,500 | $872 | 43 |
| North Coquitlam (City Centre) | 145 | $629,000 | $697 | 37 |
| Maillardville | 25 | $488,800 | $827 | 54 |
| Westwood Plateau | 29 | $640,000 | $681 | 36 |
| Central Coquitlam | 29 | $529,900 | $769 | 62 |
Source: EstateBlock.com neighbourhood pages, snapshot taken October 15, 2026 (active listings, asking prices).
Half of Coquitlam's condo listings are in Coquitlam West: 317 units, mostly towers around Burquitlam and Lougheed stations, asking $872 a square foot. North Coquitlam, around Coquitlam Centre and the Lincoln and Lafarge Lake–Douglas stations, asks $697, about 20% less per square foot. Of these neighbourhoods, Maillardville has the cheapest condos, with a $488,800 median ask on 25 listings.
Source: EstateBlock.com neighbourhood pages, snapshot taken October 15, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)
Show the numbers
| Neighbourhood | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| Coquitlam West | $2,324,500 |
| Burke Mountain | $2,149,000 |
| Westwood Plateau | $1,993,950 |
| Central Coquitlam | $1,649,000 |
| Maillardville | $1,528,000 |
Coquitlam West houses ask the most ($2,324,500 median) and have sat the longest, a median 116 days. My read: many of those are lots near SkyTrain priced on their redevelopment potential under the province's transit-oriented area density rules, and that buyer pool is thin right now. Burke Mountain is the newer-house market: 69 houses at a $2,149,000 median ask and 72 townhouses at $1,137,000, and its townhouse listings have been up a median 29 days, shorter than the city's houses or condos. Westwood Plateau houses are the cheapest per square foot of the group at $468, because they're big.
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot taken October 15, 2026 (active listings, asking prices)
Show the numbers
| City | Asking $/sq ft |
|---|---|
| Vancouver | $1,022 |
| Burnaby | $881 |
| Coquitlam | $812 |
| Port Moody | $805 |
| Port Coquitlam | $675 |
| Surrey | $675 |
| New Westminster | $634 |
A Coquitlam condo asks $812 a square foot, against $881 in Burnaby and $805 in Port Moody. If you're weighing the two big SkyTrain cities, Dan's comparison of Burnaby vs Coquitlam goes through it in more detail.
What I'd do with this
FAQ
Are house prices dropping in Coquitlam?
Yes. GVR's September 2026 benchmark for a Coquitlam detached house was $1,584,400, down 6.6% in a year. The composite benchmark for all homes was $971,700, down 6.3%, and apartments were down 7.3%.
What is the average price of a condo in Coquitlam?
GVR's September 2026 apartment benchmark for Coquitlam was $640,100, and the median apartment sale price that month was $600,000. On EstateBlock on October 15, 2026, the median asking price of 628 active Coquitlam condo listings was $634,950.
Is Coquitlam cheaper than Burnaby?
For condos, yes on asking price per square foot: $812 in Coquitlam vs $881 in Burnaby on EstateBlock listings, October 15, 2026. GVR's September composite benchmark was $971,700 for Coquitlam, close to Burnaby East and Burnaby South.
Is Coquitlam a buyer's market?
For condos and houses the numbers lean toward buyers: roughly 10 months of condo supply and 9 months of house supply at September's sales pace (EstateBlock listings divided by GVR sales), and condo sales are down 10% this year. Townhouses are tighter.
Sources
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2026 stats package (released Oct 2, 2026)
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: September 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: October 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: November 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: December 2025 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: January 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: February 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: March 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: April 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: May 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: June 2026 stats package
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: July 2026 stats package (via realestatenorthshore.com)
- Greater Vancouver REALTORS®: August 2026 stats package
- TransLink Buzzer: Evergreen Extension is opening December 2, 2016
- City of Coquitlam: Transit-Oriented Areas
- Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives: CMHC unabsorbed condo counts by city, May 2026
- EstateBlock.com: Coquitlam active listings (snapshot Oct 15, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: Coquitlam West listings (snapshot Oct 15, 2026)
- EstateBlock.com: Burke Mountain listings (snapshot Oct 15, 2026)