Atmospheric Rivers in BC, Mapped: Hope's 174 mm Day and Where the Big Storms Hit

On November 14, 2021, the weather station at Hope's airport recorded 174 mm of rain in a single day. Kamloops gets 247 mm in an average year. So Hope got about 71% of a Kamloops year in a single day, and another 103.5 mm the day after.

That was the atmospheric river that flooded the Fraser Valley. It's the biggest single day in the 25 BC stations I pulled from Environment Canada, going back to January 2014. This fall the south coast has started dry: from Oct 1 to 17, YVR logged 9.5 mm, about 18% of its 2014 to 2025 average for those dates. On September 21 the Province told communities to get ready for fall and winter flooding anyway, because, in its words, "a watershed can remain in drought and still experience flooding."

So here's where BC's big rain days actually land. There's a map with five layers, a checker that tells you how often it rains on any date (moving day, anyone?), a quiz, and what any of this means if you're buying a home.

Biggest day since 2014174 mmHope, Nov 14, 2021
Most soaker days29.0 a yearSquamish, 25 mm+ days
YVR vs West Van+59%more rain a year, 1,839 vs 1,159 mm
YVR, Oct 1-17, 20269.5 mmusual: 53.0 mm

What an atmospheric river is, in one paragraph

NOAA describes atmospheric rivers as long, narrow bands in the atmosphere, "like rivers in the sky," that carry most of the water vapour moving outside the tropics. When a strong one stalls against BC's mountains, the vapour comes down as rain or snow, and a lot of it. You've probably heard the Hawaii-flavoured version called the Pineapple Express. For this post I don't try to label each storm. I just count days: a soaker day is 25 mm or more of precipitation in one day, and the biggest days and three-day totals at each station are where the atmospheric rivers show up.

The map

Start with soaker days, then flip through the layers. The pattern is the same on every one: the outer coast and the mountain valleys right behind it get hammered, and the Interior barely notices. The Lower Mainland gets its own zoomed-in box, because Vancouver, West Vancouver, Squamish and Hope all sit within about 130 km of each other and get very different weather.

Map: where BC's big rain days land 25 weather stations. Switch the layer, then tap or hover over a station. The Lower Mainland and south Island are zoomed in below the main map.

029.0Days a year with 25 mm or more of rain (or melted snow), 2014 to 2025. Darker = more soakers.

British ColumbiaAlbertaYukonNorthwest TerritoriesLower Mainland and south IslandVancouver (YVR): 7.1 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 67 mm on Oct 19, 2024YVR 7.1 daysWest Vancouver: 18.6 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 135 mm on Oct 19, 2024West Van 18.6 daysAbbotsford: 12.6 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 100 mm on Nov 14, 2021Abbotsford 12.6 daysHope: 17.4 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 174 mm on Nov 14, 2021Hope 17.4 daysSquamish: 29.0 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 115 mm on Jan 31, 2020Squamish 29.0 daysWhistler: 8.2 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 70 mm on Dec 10, 2014Whistler 8.2 daysSechelt: 4.6 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 73 mm on Oct 16, 2021Sechelt 4.6 daysPowell River: 6.1 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 74 mm on Oct 21, 2014Powell River 6.1 daysVictoria: 4.5 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 79 mm on Nov 15, 2021Victoria 4.5 daysNanaimo: 8.1 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 81 mm on Nov 14, 2021Nanaimo 8.1 daysPort Alberni: 20.4 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 98 mm on Dec 9, 2014Port Alberni 20.4 daysComox: 8.5 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 63 mm on Dec 5, 2015Comox 8.5 daysCampbell River: 10.2 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 88 mm on Oct 6, 2016Campbell River 10.2 daysPort Hardy: 13.9 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 77 mm on Nov 8, 2016Port Hardy 13.9 daysBella Coola: 8.1 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 106 mm on Nov 8, 2016Bella Coola 8.1 daysSandspit (Haida Gwaii): 6.1 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 57 mm on Oct 21, 2021Sandspit 6.1 daysPrince Rupert: 21.9 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 126 mm on Dec 28, 2025Prince Rupert 21.9 daysTerrace: 9.2 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 89 mm on Oct 23, 2025Terrace 9.2 daysSmithers: 0.9 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 71 mm on Oct 24, 2017Smithers 0.9 daysPrince George: 0.3 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 34 mm on Aug 1, 2026Prince George 0.3 daysWilliams Lake: 0.5 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 37 mm on Jun 28, 2022Williams Lake 0.5 daysKamloops: 0.3 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 31 mm on Jun 3, 2015Kamloops 0.3 daysKelowna: 0.0 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 23 mm on May 17, 2015Kelowna 0.0 daysPenticton: 0.2 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 43 mm on Jan 5, 2015Penticton 0.2 daysCranbrook: 0.4 days a year with 25 mm+; wettest day 36 mm on Sep 3, 2014Cranbrook 0.4 days
Pick a station to see its soaker days, wettest day, biggest 3-day storm, November 2021 total and this October so far.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, Jan 1, 2014 to Oct 17, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain).

Who gets the most soaker days

Squamish wins, and it isn't close: 29.0 days a year with 25 mm or more, and 8.1 with 50 mm or more. That's ahead of Prince Rupert (21.9), which most people would have guessed. Prince Rupert gets rain more often (194 days a year with 1 mm or more, to Squamish's 141); Squamish gets it in bigger doses.

Then look at YVR and West Vancouver. The two stations are about 17 km apart. West Van's sits 170 m up the slope and averages 1,839 mm a year, 59% more than YVR's 1,159 mm, with 18.6 soaker days to YVR's 7.1. Same storms, one bridge, more mountain. Victoria has the fewest soakers of the nine south coast stations (4.5 a year). In the Okanagan they're close to a myth: Kelowna's station hasn't recorded a single 25 mm day since 2014 (its biggest was 22.7 mm), though about 11% of its days are missing.

Soaker days: how often it rains 25 mm or more in a day Average days a year with 25 mm or more of precipitation, 2014 to 2025
Squamish29.0Prince Rupert21.9Port Alberni20.4West Vancouver18.6Hope17.4Port Hardy13.9Abbotsford12.6Campbell River10.2Terrace9.2Comox8.5Whistler8.2Nanaimo8.1Bella Coola8.1Vancouver (YVR)7.1Sandspit (Haida Gwaii)6.1Powell River6.1Sechelt4.6Victoria4.5Smithers0.9Williams Lake0.5Cranbrook0.4Prince George0.3Kamloops0.3Penticton0.2Kelowna0.0

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, yearly averages for 2014 to 2025. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
StationDays a year
Squamish29.0
Prince Rupert21.9
Port Alberni20.4
West Vancouver18.6
Hope17.4
Port Hardy13.9
Abbotsford12.6
Campbell River10.2
Terrace9.2
Comox8.5
Whistler8.2
Nanaimo8.1
Bella Coola8.1
Vancouver (YVR)7.1
Sandspit (Haida Gwaii)6.1
Powell River6.1
Sechelt4.6
Victoria4.5
Smithers0.9
Williams Lake0.5
Cranbrook0.4
Prince George0.3
Kamloops0.3
Penticton0.2
Kelowna0.0

The wettest day at each station

Each station's single biggest day since 2014, and its biggest three days in a row. Three stretches keep showing up: November 2021 (Hope, Abbotsford, Victoria, Nanaimo), October 19, 2024 (YVR and West Vancouver, which both had their wettest day in the whole period that day: 67.1 mm and 134.6 mm) and a run of storms in December 2025. The first of those gave Hope 134.2 mm on Dec 10; the Canadian Press reported the next day that floodwaters and landslides had cut most major routes between the Lower Mainland and the Interior, and that Abbotsford had ordered residents of 371 Sumas Prairie properties to evacuate. A second storm a few days later gave Squamish its wettest three days in the data, 232.7 mm from Dec 14.

In the Interior the biggest days tend to be summer ones. Prince George's top two days came in late July and early August, nowhere near storm season. Smithers is the odd one out: one 70.7 mm day in October 2017, and nothing else in the data over 39 mm.

The wettest day at each station since 2014 Biggest single day, and biggest three days in a row (the start date is shown), Jan 1, 2014 to Oct 17, 2026
StationWettest dayDateWettest 3 daysStarting
Hope174.0 mmNov 14, 2021294.6 mmNov 13, 2021
West Vancouver134.6 mmOct 19, 2024218.8 mmOct 18, 2024
Prince Rupert125.8 mmDec 28, 2025205.7 mmDec 28, 2025
Squamish115.0 mmJan 31, 2020232.7 mmDec 14, 2025
Bella Coola105.8 mmNov 8, 2016145.4 mmNov 26, 2020
Abbotsford100.4 mmNov 14, 2021172.8 mmNov 13, 2021
Port Alberni98.2 mmDec 9, 2014227.4 mmDec 8, 2014
Terrace89.2 mmOct 23, 2025132.7 mmOct 22, 2017
Campbell River87.8 mmOct 6, 2016119.2 mmOct 4, 2016
Nanaimo81.0 mmNov 14, 2021114.8 mmNov 13, 2021
Victoria78.5 mmNov 15, 2021153.9 mmNov 13, 2021
Port Hardy76.8 mmNov 8, 2016141.6 mmNov 6, 2016
Powell River74.2 mmOct 21, 2014121.8 mmOct 21, 2014
Sechelt72.5 mmOct 16, 2021116.6 mmOct 14, 2021
Smithers70.7 mmOct 24, 201794.3 mmOct 23, 2017
Whistler70.3 mmDec 10, 2014122.8 mmDec 9, 2014
Vancouver (YVR)67.1 mmOct 19, 2024130.1 mmOct 18, 2024
Comox63.0 mmDec 5, 2015116.0 mmDec 8, 2014
Sandspit (Haida Gwaii)56.9 mmOct 21, 2021105.2 mmDec 23, 2020
Penticton43.4 mmJan 5, 201543.4 mmJan 5, 2015
Williams Lake36.8 mmJun 28, 202252.7 mmOct 27, 2020
Cranbrook36.4 mmSep 3, 201447.6 mmSep 1, 2014
Prince George33.7 mmAug 1, 202657.6 mmJul 23, 2024
Kamloops31.4 mmJun 3, 201551.3 mmJun 2, 2015
Kelowna22.7 mmMay 17, 201528.1 mmNov 3, 2022

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, Jan 1, 2014 to Oct 17, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock

November 2021, station by station

Here's the three-day total for Nov 13 to 15, 2021, at every station that reported all three days. Hope took 295 mm, Abbotsford 173 mm and West Vancouver 160 mm. Victoria got 154 mm, a big number for a city that averages 873 mm a year. The Canadian Press later summed up what followed: water from the Nooksack River inundated the Sumas Prairie, causing billions in damage. (Squamish, Sechelt, Terrace missed at least one of the three days, so they're left off.)

The November 2021 atmospheric river: three days of rain Total precipitation, Nov 13 to 15, 2021. The 14 biggest totals of the 22 stations that reported all three days.
Hope295 mmAbbotsford173 mmWest Vancouver160 mmVictoria154 mmVancouver (YVR)120 mmNanaimo115 mmWhistler114 mmPort Alberni98 mmPowell River75 mmComox52 mmCampbell River43 mmPrince Rupert24 mmKelowna21 mmCranbrook18 mm

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, Jan 1, 2014 to Oct 17, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Stationmm, Nov 13-15
Hope295 mm
Abbotsford173 mm
West Vancouver160 mm
Victoria154 mm
Vancouver (YVR)120 mm
Nanaimo115 mm
Whistler114 mm
Port Alberni98 mm
Powell River75 mm
Comox52 mm
Campbell River43 mm
Prince Rupert24 mm
Kelowna21 mm
Cranbrook18 mm

The north barely felt it. Port Hardy logged 13.9 mm over the same three days and Prince Rupert 23.6 mm. Atmospheric rivers are narrow. That's what makes them dangerous: all that water lands on a few valleys.

When storm season peaks

If you want a month to circle, it's November. YVR had 21 soaker days in November across 2014 to 2025, more than any other month, and 76% of all its soakers came between October and January. Across the nine south coast stations, that share is 69%. Summer soakers at YVR are rare: 1 in June, 0 in July and 3 in August over 12 years.

When the soakers come: 25 mm+ days by month Number of days with 25 mm or more in each calendar month, all of 2014 to 2025 added up
  • Vancouver (YVR)
  • West Vancouver
  • Hope

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, yearly averages for 2014 to 2025. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Vancouver (YVR)West VancouverHope
Jan143024
Feb21524
Mar51521
Apr31011
May141
Jun152
Jul030
Aug334
Sep51816
Oct112530
Nov214042
Dec193733

Hope's season starts early and runs late. It had 16 soaker days in September over the same years (YVR had 5) and 24 in February (YVR had 2). My read: if you're putting a Fraser Valley home on the market or booking a roof replacement, aim for May to August and assume September won't save you.

The all-at-once index

Here's a stat I made up: what share of a year's precipitation falls on its 10 wettest days? In Prince Rupert it's 22%, because it rains there all the time and no single day matters much. In Kamloops it's 41%. Kamloops is dry, until it isn't, and then 10 days deliver about two-fifths of the year. The Okanagan towns (Penticton, Kelowna) and Cranbrook are close behind.

The all-at-once index Share of a year's precipitation that falls on its 10 wettest days (average of 2014 to 2025, years with 95%+ of days reported)
Kamloops41.1%Kelowna39.8%Penticton39.1%Cranbrook37.8%Williams Lake33.3%Bella Coola31.8%Smithers31.3%Victoria30.9%Whistler29.6%Terrace29.0%Port Alberni28.9%Prince George28.6%Nanaimo28.3%Squamish28.1%Comox27.4%Abbotsford27.3%Hope27.3%Campbell River27.2%Sandspit (Haida Gwaii)26.8%West Vancouver26.6%Sechelt25.9%Vancouver (YVR)25.8%Powell River25.2%Port Hardy22.5%Prince Rupert22.1%

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, yearly averages for 2014 to 2025. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
StationShare in top 10 days
Kamloops41.1%
Kelowna39.8%
Penticton39.1%
Cranbrook37.8%
Williams Lake33.3%
Bella Coola31.8%
Smithers31.3%
Victoria30.9%
Whistler29.6%
Terrace29.0%
Port Alberni28.9%
Prince George28.6%
Nanaimo28.3%
Squamish28.1%
Comox27.4%
Abbotsford27.3%
Hope27.3%
Campbell River27.2%
Sandspit (Haida Gwaii)26.8%
West Vancouver26.6%
Sechelt25.9%
Vancouver (YVR)25.8%
Powell River25.2%
Port Hardy22.5%
Prince Rupert22.1%

Why care? A city's drainage, a strata's gutters and your basement don't see the yearly average. They see the worst few days. A low yearly total can still come with days that overwhelm a lot that was never graded for them.

This October so far: wet north, dry south

Storm season has started, just not everywhere. From Oct 1 to 17, 2026, Prince George got 66.9 mm, about 252% of its 2014 to 2025 average for those dates, and Prince Rupert 152.9 mm. Meanwhile YVR had 9.5 mm, Victoria 2.6 mm and Penticton 1.0 mm. These are preliminary numbers, a few stations are still missing a day or two, and some averages use fewer than 12 years because of gaps (Prince George's uses 8).

That fits the Province's September warning. Its release said drought persists across much of BC (Okanagan Lake was at its lowest level for the time of year in more than 80 years) and that longer dry periods can be followed by intense rainfall. It also warned that communities in and below burned areas may face higher risks of flooding, debris flows and landslides in heavy rain. My read: a dry October is no reason to put off cleaning the gutters.

October 2026 so far: wet north, dry south Precipitation from Oct 1 to 17, 2026 (preliminary data) vs the 2014 to 2025 average for the same dates, wettest first. * Missing one or two days so far (6 stations); compared on the days reported.
Station2026 so farUsualShare of usual
Prince George66.9 mm26.5 mm252%
Smithers36.9 mm23.2 mm159%
Bella Coola135.0 mm92.3 mm146%
Terrace *75.4 mm67.3 mm112%
Prince Rupert152.9 mm138.8 mm110%
Port Hardy112.1 mm110.4 mm102%
Sandspit (Haida Gwaii)84.9 mm90.0 mm94%
Cranbrook11.9 mm15.8 mm75%
Kamloops7.8 mm10.7 mm73%
Hope44.7 mm80.7 mm55%
Whistler31.2 mm63.8 mm49%
Williams Lake9.7 mm20.9 mm46%
West Vancouver25.9 mm75.6 mm34%
Sechelt16.1 mm55.5 mm29%
Abbotsford17.8 mm62.9 mm28%
Kelowna2.9 mm10.3 mm28%
Powell River *16.6 mm62.1 mm27%
Squamish *20.0 mm94.0 mm21%
Vancouver (YVR)9.5 mm53.0 mm18%
Port Alberni11.5 mm92.3 mm12%
Campbell River *10.6 mm87.9 mm12%
Nanaimo *4.8 mm49.5 mm10%
Penticton1.0 mm10.5 mm10%
Victoria2.6 mm38.4 mm7%
Comox *2.4 mm60.6 mm4%

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, Jan 1, 2014 to Oct 17, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock

Will it rain on your moving day?

Pick a station and a date. The checker looks at every day within three days of that date from 2014 to 2025 and tells you how often it rained (1 mm or more) and how often it really poured (10 mm or more). Use it for a moving day, an open house, a home inspection or a roof job.

Around Jul 1 in Vancouver (YVR): rain on 16% of days, a real soaking (10 mm+) on 1%.

Share of days within 3 days of that date, 2014 to 2025. Driest month here: July (9% of days with rain). Bars: share of days with 1 mm+ by month.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, yearly averages for 2014 to 2025. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock. Past weather, not a forecast.

A few answers from the checker. On July 1, Vancouver's moving day, YVR saw rain on 16% of days around that date. Halloween is a different story: 55% at YVR and 63% in Prince Rupert (for the trick-or-treat angle, see my Halloween rain and trick-or-treat map). If you're moving in mid-November, Kamloops (20%) is a far drier bet than Squamish (61%).

What it means if you're buying (or own)

Rain is part of the price of the coast, and the numbers above show it isn't spread evenly. On a 2,000 sq ft roof, YVR's yearly average works out to roughly 215,000 litres of water a year. Hope's 174 mm day would have put about 32,000 litres on that same roof in 24 hours. All of it needs somewhere to go.

Rain vs asking prices in four towns Yearly rain and soaker days at the nearest station, with EstateBlock's active listings and median asking price on Oct 18, 2026. The last column is a joke, not a valuation method.
CityRain a yearSoaker daysListingsMedian askingAsking per mm of rain
Vancouver1,159 mm7.14,742$1.39M$1,200
West Vancouver1,839 mm18.6542$2.99M$1,626
Abbotsford1,463 mm12.61,211$799K$546
Squamish2,274 mm29.0278$1.05M$461

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, daily climate data (total precipitation), 25 BC stations, yearly averages for 2014 to 2025. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Analysis by EstateBlock; EstateBlock.com active listings (asking prices, not sale prices), snapshot Oct 18, 2026

West Vancouver's median asking price ($2.99M) is a lot higher than Vancouver's ($1.39M), so the extra rain obviously hasn't dragged asking prices down. These are asking prices of active listings on EstateBlock, not sale prices. For the North Shore market itself, see my North Vancouver real estate update.

Browse homes in Squamish, Abbotsford or West Vancouver on EstateBlock, or get an instant evaluation of your own place. For more weather data, see when it snows in Vancouver and 17 other Canadian cities.

Quiz: how well do you know BC rain?

7 questions, all answered by the station data above. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Hope's wettest day (174 mm, Nov 14, 2021) is how much of Kamloops' average year?

Answer

About 71%. Kamloops averages 247 mm a year. Hope got 174 mm in one day.

2. Which gets the most soaker days (25 mm+) a year?

Answer

Squamish, with 29.0. Prince Rupert gets 21.9 and West Vancouver 18.6.

3. West Vancouver's station is 17 km from YVR. How much more rain does it get in a year?

Answer

59% more: 1,839 mm vs 1,159 mm. Same storms, more mountain.

4. Which month has the most 25 mm+ days at YVR?

Answer

November: 21 of them from 2014 to 2025, vs 11 in October and 14 in January.

5. YVR's single wettest day since 2014 came during which storm?

Answer

October 2024: 67.1 mm on Oct 19, 2024. Nov 14, 2021 brought 52.5 mm at YVR. The 2021 storm hit hardest farther up the valley.

6. Kamloops gets what share of its year's rain and snow on its 10 wettest days?

Answer

About 41%. Prince Rupert, where it rains all the time, gets 22% on its top 10 days.

7. From Oct 1 to 17, 2026, which got more rain?

Answer

Prince George, 66.9 mm, vs 9.5 mm at YVR.

How I did this

On 2026-10-18 I downloaded daily total precipitation (rain plus melted snow, in mm) for 25 BC weather stations from Environment and Climate Change Canada's climate-daily API, from Jan 1, 2014 to Oct 17, 2026. Many are airport stations; tap a station on the map for its name and elevation. A station is a point, so a town's other neighbourhoods can get more or less. West Vancouver's station, for example, is 170 m up the hill. Where an airport switched to a new station ID at the same site (Hope, Port Hardy), I used the second ID only on days the first had no value.

Yearly figures (rain per year, soaker days, the all-at-once index, the moving-day checker) use calendar years 2014 to 2025 and only days with data, scaled to a 365.25-day year. Every station reported more than 80% of days; Bella Coola's record starts in late 2015 and is the thinnest at 82%. Missing days can hide a big storm, which is why a few stations show "no data" for November 2021. The October 2026 figures are preliminary and compare with the 2014 to 2025 average for the same dates (not ECCC's official climate normals), using only years with all those dates reported. I don't classify individual storms as atmospheric rivers; the definition comes from NOAA, and the counts are just heavy-rain days. The jokes are about weather and towns. Nobody who lived through the 2021 or 2025 floods is the punchline.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

FAQ

What is an atmospheric river?

NOAA describes atmospheric rivers as long, narrow regions in the atmosphere, like rivers in the sky, that carry most of the water vapour outside the tropics. When a strong one stalls over BC's coast and mountains it can bring extreme rain and flooding.

What was the biggest rain day in BC since 2014?

Of the 25 stations in this analysis, the biggest single day was 174 mm at Hope's airport on Nov 14, 2021, during the atmospheric river that flooded the Fraser Valley. Hope got 295 mm over Nov 13 to 15.

When is atmospheric river season in BC?

Mostly October to January, peaking in November. At YVR, 76% of days with 25 mm or more from 2014 to 2025 fell between October and January, and November had the most.

Does West Vancouver get more rain than Vancouver?

Yes. West Vancouver's weather station, about 17 km from YVR and 170 m up the slope, averaged 1,839 mm a year from 2014 to 2025, 59% more than YVR's 1,159 mm.

Sources

  1. Environment and Climate Change Canada: MSC GeoMet climate-daily API (Open Government Licence – Canada)
  2. ECCC climate-daily query used for YVR (one of 25 station queries saved with the research)
  3. ECCC climate-stations metadata (station names, locations, elevations)
  4. NOAA: What are atmospheric rivers?
  5. BC Gov News, Sept 21, 2026: Province urges continued water conservation, fall flood preparedness
  6. BC Gov News, June 17, 2026: New floodplain maps support flood preparedness
  7. The Canadian Press via National Newswatch, Dec 11, 2025: B.C. evacuation orders, alerts expand as floods cut off most links to Lower Mainland
  8. PreparedBC: Get prepared for floods
  9. Natural Earth: admin-1 boundaries (public domain)
  10. EstateBlock.com: active listings and median asking prices (snapshot Oct 18, 2026)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →