Vancouver Coffee Shops vs Dentists: 9,610 Storefronts Mapped by Neighbourhood

Vancouver's 2026 storefront count has 224 dental offices and 222 coffee shops. In 2020 it was 147 dentists to 221 coffee shops. The city's teeth are getting more attention than its caffeine habit.

Every spring the City of Vancouver takes an inventory of the city's storefronts, recording the business name, what kind of business it is, and whether the unit is empty. It publishes the results as open data, 7 years so far (2020 to 2026), 9,610 storefronts in the latest count. The City sorts them into broad groups like "Food & Beverage" and "Service Commercial". That's useful, but it won't tell you where the sushi is.

So I sorted them myself, by name: anything called "Sushi" is sushi, anything with "Pizza" is pizza, Starbucks and JJ Bean are coffee, and so on (the full rules are at the bottom). Then I mapped it across the City's 22 local areas, worked out each neighbourhood's signature storefront, and checked which shopping streets still have a lot of papered-over windows.

Storefronts in the 2026 inventory9,6101,009 of them empty (10.5%)
Dental offices, 2020 → 2026147 → 224+52%
Coffee shops, 2020 → 2026221 → 222+0%
Starbucks, 2020 → 202650 → 36Subway now leads with 45

The map: what each neighbourhood sells

Start with coffee, because this is Vancouver. Downtown has 78 coffee shops, more than a third of the city's 222, and it's also the densest: 4.4 for every 100 open storefronts against 2.6 city-wide. Switch layers to see pho light up the east side, ramen cluster in the West End and Downtown, and dentists turn up in every single neighbourhood, which is exactly where you'd want them.

Vancouver's storefront map, 2026 Pick a storefront type. Shading = how many per 100 open storefronts in each neighbourhood; each dot is one storefront. Tap a neighbourhood for its signature shop.

fewermore per 100 open storefronts222 coffee shops on the map

Arbutus Ridge: 2 coffee shops, 1.5 per 100 open storefrontsGrandview-Woodland: 12 coffee shops, 3.0 per 100 open storefrontsKillarney: 2 coffee shops, 1.4 per 100 open storefrontsStrathcona: 4 coffee shops, 1.2 per 100 open storefrontsSunset: 5 coffee shops, 1.6 per 100 open storefrontsHastings-Sunrise: 5 coffee shops, 1.7 per 100 open storefrontsKerrisdale: 3 coffee shops, 1.9 per 100 open storefrontsSouth Cambie: 3 coffee shops, 3.7 per 100 open storefrontsRiley Park: 11 coffee shops, 2.5 per 100 open storefrontsShaughnessy: 0 coffee shops, 0.0 per 100 open storefrontsVictoria-Fraserview: 1 coffee shops, 0.5 per 100 open storefrontsWest Point Grey: 3 coffee shops, 1.8 per 100 open storefrontsMount Pleasant: 15 coffee shops, 2.3 per 100 open storefrontsRenfrew-Collingwood: 7 coffee shops, 1.7 per 100 open storefrontsWest End: 24 coffee shops, 4.0 per 100 open storefrontsKensington-Cedar Cottage: 7 coffee shops, 1.0 per 100 open storefrontsKitsilano: 18 coffee shops, 2.1 per 100 open storefrontsDowntown: 78 coffee shops, 4.4 per 100 open storefrontsMarpole: 2 coffee shops, 1.1 per 100 open storefrontsOakridge: 0 coffee shops, 0.0 per 100 open storefrontsDunbar-Southlands: 3 coffee shops, 2.1 per 100 open storefrontsFairview: 17 coffee shops, 3.1 per 100 open storefrontsBreka Bakery & Cafe (Downtown)Honolulu Coffee (Kerrisdale)Blenz (Fairview)Waves Coffee House (Downtown)Blenz (Kitsilano)Starbucks (West End)Tim Hortons (West End)Bean Around The World (West Point Grey)JJ Bean (Downtown)Breka Bakery & Cafe (Riley Park)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Tim Hortons (Sunset)Prado Cafe (Grandview-Woodland)JJ Bean (Grandview-Woodland)Breka Bakery & Cafe (Hastings-Sunrise)JJ Bean (West End)Starbucks (Kitsilano)Doe Coffee (Grandview-Woodland)Deja Brew Coffeehouse & Fresh Food Cafe (Fairview)Tim Hortons (South Cambie)Starbucks (Downtown)Nine Bar Coffee (Downtown)Starbucks (Fairview)Breka Bakery & Cafe (West End)Continental Coffee (Riley Park)Melriches Coffeehouse (West End)Blondy's Coffee (Fairview)Platform 7 Coffee (Grandview-Woodland)Starbucks (Kitsilano)Storm City Coffee (Kitsilano)Tim Hortons & Popeyes (Fairview)Trees Organic Coffee (Downtown)Pallet Coffee Roasters (Grandview-Woodland)Tim Hortons (Hastings-Sunrise)Starbucks (Killarney)Tim Hortons (Sunset)Propoganda Coffee (Strathcona)Tim Hortons (Arbutus Ridge)Starbucks (Kensington-Cedar Cottage)Gruffo Coffee (Downtown)Starbucks (Downtown)The Elysian Room (Fairview)JJ Bean (Kitsilano)Starbucks (Renfrew-Collingwood)Delany's Coffee House (West End)Grounds For Coffee (Grandview-Woodland)Caffe W (West End)Blenz (Downtown)Blenz (Downtown)Simple Love Coffee Home (Riley Park)49th Parallel Coffee Roasters (Kitsilano)Starbucks (Downtown)Starbucks (Riley Park)Tim Hortons (West End)Liquid Assets Coffee Bar (Koffie) (Downtown)Starbucks (Downtown)Starbucks (Mount Pleasant)Murchie's Tea & Coffee (Fairview)Beyond Coffee (West End)Noct Coffee (Riley Park)Blenz (Downtown)Tim Horton's (Fairview)Tim Hortons (Kensington-Cedar Cottage)Marie Coffee & Dessert (Downtown)Quantum Coffee (Downtown)Bean Around The World (Mount Pleasant)Starbucks (Downtown)Coffee Date (Riley Park)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Blenz (Downtown)Modus Coffee Roasters (Mount Pleasant)Caff‚ Artigiano (Riley Park)Nemesis Coffee (Downtown)Aidans’s Coffee & Food (Fairview)Tim Hortons (Dunbar-Southlands)East Van Roasters (Downtown)Starbucks (Downtown)Starbucks (Downtown)Di Beppe Caffe (Downtown)Funk Coffee Bar (Downtown)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Timbertrain Coffee Roasters (Downtown)Starbucks (Renfrew-Collingwood)Milano Coffee (West End)Mario's Coffee Express (Downtown)Pallet Coffee Roasters (Downtown)Calabria Express Coffee (Grandview-Woodland)Starbucks (Sunset)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Breka Bakery & Cafe (West Point Grey)Murchie's Tea & Coffee (Downtown)Analog Coffee (Downtown)TheVenti Coffee (West End)Prado Cafe (Dunbar-Southlands)Amoka coffee and bites (West End)Caffe Mira (Mount Pleasant)Trees Organic Coffee (Mount Pleasant)Tim Hortons (Grandview-Woodland)The Coffee Bar (Downtown)Starbucks (Downtown)Blenz (Fairview)JJ Bean (Riley Park)Starbucks (Downtown)Analog Coffee (Kensington-Cedar Cottage)Caffe Barney (Fairview)Trees Organic Coffee (Downtown)Artigiano (Downtown)Estratto Espresso Bar (Downtown)Aidan's Coffee & Food (Downtown)7 Days Coffee (Downtown)49th Parallel Coffee Roasters (Mount Pleasant)Yar Coffee (Fairview)Artistry Coffee (Kitsilano)Breka Bakery & Cafe (Downtown)Tim Hortons (Downtown)JJ Bean (Mount Pleasant)Kits Coffee and Eyewear (Kitsilano)Elysian (Fairview)Aperture Coffee Bar (Riley Park)Waves Coffee House (Fairview)Caff‚ Artigiano (Dunbar-Southlands)Kits Beach Coffee (Kitsilano)Starbucks (Downtown)Deville Coffee (Downtown)Caffe Mira (West End)Starbucks (Arbutus Ridge)Tim Hortons (Fairview)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Breka Bakery & Cafe (West End)Starbucks (Downtown)Starbucks (Mount Pleasant)Pallet Coffee Roasters (Downtown)Rocanini Coffee Roaster (Downtown)Forecast Coffee (Mount Pleasant)Starbucks (Marpole)Tim Hortons (Renfrew-Collingwood)Bean Around The World (Fairview)Tim Hortons (Renfrew-Collingwood)Enroute Coffee & Bike Service (Kitsilano)Starbucks (West End)Revolver Coffee (Downtown)Caff‚ Artigiano (Downtown)Grounds For Coffee (West Point Grey)Bean Around The World (Downtown)Starbucks (Killarney)Blenz (Riley Park)JJ Bean (Downtown)Trees Organic Coffee (Renfrew-Collingwood)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Caff‚ Artigiano (Downtown)Tim Hortons (Kitsilano)Gene Coffee Bar (Mount Pleasant)Waves Coffee House (Downtown)Blenz (Kitsilano)Tim Hortons (Renfrew-Collingwood)Caffe Barney (Mount Pleasant)Starbucks (Downtown)Honolulu Coffee (Downtown)93 Coffee (West End)Deville Coffee (Downtown)Starbucks (Downtown)JJ Bean (West End)Prado Cafe (Downtown)Continental Coffee (Grandview-Woodland)Prado Cafe (Kensington-Cedar Cottage)Tim Hortons (Strathcona)Turks Coffee Bar (Grandview-Woodland)D'oro Gelato e Caffe (West End)Breka Bakery & Cafe (Sunset)JJ Bean (Downtown)In The Moment Coffee (Hastings-Sunrise)JJ Bean (Mount Pleasant)Pallet Coffee Roasters (Strathcona)Starbucks (Kitsilano)Dat Cang Coffee & Tea (Kensington-Cedar Cottage)Caff‚ Artigiano (Kerrisdale)Caff‚ Artigiano (Downtown)Blenz (West End)Honolulu Coffee (Mount Pleasant)Bean Around The World (Kerrisdale)Pallet Coffee Roasters (South Cambie)Caff‚ Artigiano (Downtown)Tim Hortons (Grandview-Woodland)Pallet Coffee Roasters (Downtown)Elysian (Downtown)Trees Organic Coffee (Downtown)Milano Coffee (Downtown)Platform 7 Coffee (Kitsilano)Starbucks (Hastings-Sunrise)Blenz (West End)Caffe W (Kitsilano)Sip of Life Coffee House (Kitsilano)Blenz (Downtown)Laughing Bean Coffee Co. (Hastings-Sunrise)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Blenz (West End)49th Parallel Coffee Roasters (Downtown)JJ Bean (South Cambie)Prototype Coffee (Strathcona)Tim Hortons (Downtown)Starbucks (Victoria-Fraserview)Starbucks (Fairview)C41Coffee (Kitsilano)Starbucks (Riley Park)Pallet Coffee (Downtown)East Van Roasters (Downtown)Tim Hortons (Marpole)Starbucks (West End)Caff‚ Artigiano (Mount Pleasant)D'oro Gelato e Caffe (West End)Tim Hortons (Sunset)TheVenti Coffee (Downtown)Ruka Coffee (Renfrew-Collingwood)Van 168 Coffee (Kensington-Cedar Cottage)Starbucks (Mount Pleasant)Waves Coffee House (Downtown)Moja Coffee (Grandview-Woodland)Pallet Coffee Roasters (Kitsilano)Deville Coffee (West End)Ciclo espresso and cocteles (Downtown)Pallet Coffee Roasters (Kensington-Cedar Cottage)Arbutus RidgeGrandview-Wdl.KillarneyStrathconaSunsetHastings-SunriseKerrisdaleSouth CambieRiley ParkShaughnessyVictoria-Fras.West Point GreyMount PleasantRenfrew-Coll.West EndKensington-CCKitsilanoDowntownMarpoleOakridgeDunbar-Southl.Fairview
Pick a neighbourhood to see its signature storefront and its counts.

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data, Storefronts Inventory (2026 inventory, surveyed in spring; pulled Oct 21, 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Storefront types assigned from business names by EstateBlock. Open storefronts = all storefronts minus those recorded as vacant. Dots sit at the centre of the property parcel, so several shops in one building share a spot. Oakridge, Shaughnessy, South Cambie have fewer than 100 open storefronts, so treat their rates with care.

Storefronts by Vancouver local area, 2026 inventory
NeighbourhoodStorefrontsCoffeeTeaPizzaSushiDentalEmptySignature (our nickname)
Downtown2,033781031213712.4%Coffee shops (Latte Land)
Kitsilano9391861313256.9%Nail salons (Fresh Manicure Mile)
Kensington-Cedar Cottage7767469248.6%Dental offices (Floss Town)
Mount Pleasant74715413111813.9%Sushi (Sushi Central)
West End64924491578.6%Ramen (Ramen Row)
Fairview62017411111512.3%Sushi (Sushi Central)
Renfrew-Collingwood46277861012.1%Tea & bubble tea (The Bubble Tea Belt)
Riley Park45811546124.4%Real estate & presale (Open House Alley)
Strathcona4314200421.8%Hair & barber (Barber Boulevard)
Grandview-Woodland42712112656.6%Pizza (Slice Country)
Sunset3345311297.2%Pizza (Slice Country)
Hastings-Sunrise3265254810.1%Pho (Pho Real)
Victoria-Fraserview212115155.7%Hair & barber (Barber Boulevard)
Marpole20424741012.7%Real estate & presale (Open House Alley)
West Point Grey182314669.9%Sushi (Sushi Central)
Kerrisdale1773512710.2%Tea & bubble tea (The Bubble Tea Belt)
Dunbar-Southlands1663042515.1%Pizza (Slice Country)
Arbutus Ridge147201138.2%Hair & barber (Barber Boulevard)
Killarney147205386.1%Dental offices (Floss Town)
South Cambie89302137.9%too few to call
Oakridge450212111.1%too few to call
Shaughnessy39021025.1%too few to call

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data, Storefronts Inventory (2026 inventory, surveyed in spring; pulled Oct 21, 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Storefront types assigned from business names by EstateBlock. Signature = the type (with at least 4 shops) that is most over-represented in the area compared with its share city-wide. Not named for areas with fewer than 100 open storefronts. Nicknames are ours and meant as a joke. Links go to the closest EstateBlock neighbourhood page; the boundaries don't match the City's local areas exactly.

Every neighbourhood has a signature shop

A neighbourhood's "signature" here is the storefront type it has the most of relative to its size. It's not the most common thing on the street (that's hair salons almost everywhere: the city has 420 of them by name). It's the thing that makes the area different. A few that jumped out:

  • Hastings-Sunrise: Pho Real. 5 pho shops among 293 open storefronts, 3.5 times the city rate. Four of the five are on East Hastings, in the Hastings North shopping district. It's a soup corridor and the numbers agree.
  • West End: Ramen Row. 4 of the city's 22 ramen shops, three on Robson Street and one on Denman. Add Downtown's 7 and the two areas hold 11 of 22.
  • Downtown: Latte Land. 78 coffee shops. Office towers run on espresso.
  • Kerrisdale: The Bubble Tea Belt. 5 tea and bubble tea shops in a village of 159 open storefronts, 4.0 times the city rate. Renfrew-Collingwood (7) shares the title.
  • Dunbar-Southlands, Grandview-Woodland, Sunset: Slice Country. Commercial Drive and the Fraser and Main strips of Sunset love a slice: 12 pizza places in Grandview-Woodland, 11 in Sunset.
  • Kitsilano: Fresh Manicure Mile. 17 nail salons, the most of any area outside Downtown. West 4th and West Broadway take their cuticles seriously.

The rest: Arbutus Ridge, hair & barber; Fairview, sushi; Kensington-Cedar Cottage, dental offices; Killarney, dental offices; Marpole, real estate & presale; Mount Pleasant, sushi; Riley Park, real estate & presale; Strathcona, hair & barber; Victoria-Fraserview, hair & barber; West Point Grey, sushi. Oakridge, Shaughnessy, South Cambie don't have enough storefronts to call it. Marpole's real estate title comes partly from presale presentation centres, which the inventory counts as storefronts. There are 16 storefronts in the city named simply "Presentation Centre", more than there are Blenz locations (13).

Pizza versus sushi, the eternal question: pizza outnumbers sushi city-wide, 154 to 126, and wins in 12 of the 22 neighbourhoods. Sushi wins in 6 and 4 are tied. Team sushi: Kensington-Cedar Cottage, Kerrisdale, Oakridge, Riley Park, West End, West Point Grey. The West End wins it by the widest margin (-6).

Pizza minus sushi, by neighbourhood Number of pizza storefronts minus sushi storefronts, 2026 inventory. Positive = more pizza.
  • Up
  • Down
Downtown+10Sunset+9Grandview-Woodland+6Victoria-Fraserview+4Marpole+3Dunbar-Southlands+2Killarney+2Mount Pleasant+2Renfrew-Collingwood+2Hastings-Sunrise+1Shaughnessy+1South Cambie+1Arbutus Ridge+0Fairview+0Kitsilano+0Strathcona+0Kerrisdale-1Oakridge-1Riley Park-2West Point Grey-2Kensington-Cedar Cottage-3West End-6

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data, Storefronts Inventory (2026 inventory, surveyed in spring; pulled Oct 21, 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Storefront types assigned from business names by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
NeighbourhoodPizza minus sushi
Downtown+10
Sunset+9
Grandview-Woodland+6
Victoria-Fraserview+4
Marpole+3
Dunbar-Southlands+2
Killarney+2
Mount Pleasant+2
Renfrew-Collingwood+2
Hastings-Sunrise+1
Shaughnessy+1
South Cambie+1
Arbutus Ridge+0
Fairview+0
Kitsilano+0
Strathcona+0
Kerrisdale-1
Oakridge-1
Riley Park-2
West Point Grey-2
Kensington-Cedar Cottage-3
West End-6

What changed since 2020: more dentists, fewer Starbucks

The inventory itself grew: the City counted 9,610 storefronts in 2026 against 8,205 in 2020, up 17%. Some of that is new shops and some may be how the survey is done; the City doesn't split it out. So anything growing faster than 17% gained ground, and anything slower lost it.

Dental offices went from 147 to 224, up 52%, three times as fast as storefronts overall. They went from 2.0% of open storefronts to 2.6%. Pizza grew 28% and sushi 19%. Coffee shops barely moved (221 to 222) and tea and bubble tea shops slipped (75 to 67), so both lost share.

My read on the dentists: it's not that Vancouver suddenly has worse teeth. A dental clinic is a steady, long-lease tenant that can pay ground-floor rent, and landlords like that. Coffee and tea counts, meanwhile, went nowhere.

Change in storefront count, 2020 to 2026 Storefronts matched by name in each inventory. All storefronts includes empty ones.
  • Up
  • Down
Dental offices+52%Pho+31%Pizza+28%Real estate & presale+25%Nail salons+19%Sushi+19%All storefronts+17%Hair & barber+9%Ramen+5%Coffee shops+0%Tea & bubble tea-11%

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data, Storefronts Inventory (2026 inventory, surveyed in spring; pulled Oct 21, 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Storefront types assigned from business names by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
TypeChange
Dental offices+52%
Pho+31%
Pizza+28%
Real estate & presale+25%
Nail salons+19%
Sushi+19%
All storefronts+17%
Hair & barber+9%
Ramen+5%
Coffee shops+0%
Tea & bubble tea-11%
The most common storefront names in Vancouver, 2026 (vs 2020)
Business name20202026
Subway4245
Starbucks5036
RBC Royal Bank2634
Tim Hortons2829
TD Canada Trust2427
Shoppers Drug Mart2325
CIBC2023
Scotiabank1723
Bank of Montreal1719
McDonald's1518
A&W1418
BC Liquor Store1418

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data, Storefronts Inventory (2026 inventory, surveyed in spring; pulled Oct 21, 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Storefront types assigned from business names by EstateBlock. Exact business names as recorded (case-insensitive), so "Tim Hortons & Popeyes" isn't in the Tim Hortons count. Empty storefronts excluded.

Starbucks was Vancouver's most common storefront name in 2020, with 50. By 2026 it was down to 36, and Subway (45) had taken the top spot. Starbucks closed a round of cafés after a 2025 operations review, including three in Vancouver (Global News), and announced another round in September 2026, after this spring's count was taken (Global News). Banks hold five of the top twelve names. The independent coffee scene is still there: JJ Bean has 11, Pallet 9, Caffè Artigiano 9.

Empty storefronts: which shopping streets are filling up

1,009 of the 9,610 storefronts in the 2026 inventory were empty, 10.5%. That's the lowest share in the 7 years of data; the peak was 13.2% in 2021. (I count the City's "Vacant" category plus a small "Vacant UC" category, which from the entries looks like spaces under construction or renovation.)

Share of Vancouver storefronts recorded as empty, 2020 to 2026 Vacant and Vacant UC storefronts as a share of all storefronts in each spring inventory

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data, Storefronts Inventory (2026 inventory, surveyed in spring; pulled Oct 21, 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Storefront types assigned from business names by EstateBlock

Show the numbers
Empty storefronts
202011.9%
202113.2%
202212.9%
202312.1%
202411.1%
202511.2%
202610.5%
Empty storefronts by business improvement area (BIA), 2026 vs 2020
Business improvement areaStorefronts 2026Empty 2026Empty 2020Change (pts)
Hastings Crossing BIA21420.6%19.5%+1.1
Strathcona BIA20420.1%30.9%-10.8
Chinatown BIA28919.4%17.0%+2.4
Dunbar BIA14816.9%17.4%-0.5
South Granville BIA19714.7%15.0%-0.3
Gastown BIA21413.1%10.6%+2.5
Marpole BIA13412.7%13.5%-0.8
Mount Pleasant BIA73212.0%14.0%-2.0
Downtown Vancouver BIA107911.8%8.2%+3.6
Point Grey (W 10th) BIA11311.5%17.4%-5.9
Robson Street BIA1349.0%19.7%-10.7
Hastings North BIA2928.9%12.7%-3.8
Collingwood BIA2718.5%11.7%-3.2
South Hill BIA (Fraser)1498.1%6.5%+1.6
West End BIA4237.6%8.9%-1.3
Yaletown BIA2817.1%7.1%+0.0
Kitsilano (West 4th) BIA2376.8%10.9%-4.1
Cambie Village BIA1726.4%7.6%-1.2
Commercial Drive BIA3586.1%9.0%-2.9
Kerrisdale BIA1875.3%6.7%-1.4
Victoria Drive BIA3194.7%7.7%-3.0
West Broadway BIA2493.6%11.2%-7.6

Source: City of Vancouver Open Data, Storefronts Inventory (2026 inventory, surveyed in spring; pulled Oct 21, 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. Storefront types assigned from business names by EstateBlock. BIAs with at least 100 storefronts in 2026. Storefronts outside any BIA (3,214 in 2026) not shown.

The biggest turnarounds are Robson Street (19.7% empty in 2020, 9.0% in 2026), the Strathcona BIA (30.9% to 20.1%) and West Broadway (11.2% to 3.6%, now the fullest BIA in the city). The emptiest are the older districts on the east edge of downtown: Hastings Crossing BIA (20.6%), Strathcona BIA (20.1%) and Chinatown BIA (19.4%). By neighbourhood, Strathcona has the highest share of empty storefronts (21.8%) and Riley Park the lowest (4.4%).

Quiz: how well do you know Vancouver's shops?

Five questions, all answered by the data on this page. Pick one; the answer shows straight away.

1. Which chain has the most storefronts in Vancouver in 2026?

Answer

Subway, with 45. Starbucks has 36 (it had 50 in 2020) and Tim Hortons 29.

2. Which of these grew the most between the 2020 and 2026 inventories?

Answer

Dental offices: 147 to 224 (+52%). Pizza went 120 to 154 (+28%) and coffee shops 221 to 222.

3. Which of these neighbourhoods has the most pho shops for its size?

Answer

Hastings-Sunrise: 5 pho shops among 293 open storefronts, 1.7 per 100. City-wide it's 0.5.

4. What's the West End's signature storefront?

Answer

Ramen. The West End has 4 of the city's 22 ramen shops (by name), 2.6 times its fair share. Thank Robson Street.

5. Which of these shopping districts had the highest share of empty storefronts in 2026?

Answer

Hastings Crossing BIA, at 20.6%. Robson Street was at 9.0% (down from 19.7% in 2020) and Commercial Drive 6.1%.

What this has to do with buying a home

For the numbers that move prices, see my Greater Vancouver market update and the Vancouver condo market report. For another way to read a neighbourhood's personality, my 3-1-1 complaints map shows what each one reports to the City. To look at homes near these shops, there are 2,319 Vancouver condos for sale on EstateBlock and 1,321 houses right now (as of Oct 21, 2026), or browse the West End, Kitsilano and Grandview Woodland.

How I did this

All storefront data is the City of Vancouver's Storefronts Inventory, downloaded on October 21, 2026 for every inventory year from 2020 to 2026. The City surveys storefronts each spring and records the business name, a broad category, the local area and the business improvement area. I grouped storefronts by name, using these rules (first match wins, case and accents ignored):

  • Pho: the word "pho". Sushi: "sushi". Ramen: "ramen". Pizza: "pizz", plus Panago, Domino's, Freshslice and Little Caesars.
  • Coffee shops: "coffee", "espresso", "roasters", "caffè", plus Starbucks, Tim Hortons, Blenz, JJ Bean, Bean Around the World, 49th Parallel, Prado, Breka, Pallet, Trees, Waves, Elysian, Revolver, Nemesis, Timbertrain, Caffè Artigiano and a few others.
  • Tea & bubble tea: the word "tea", "boba", "bubble tea", "matcha", plus the big bubble tea chains (Chatime, Gong Cha, Sharetea, CoCo, The Alley, Chicha San Chen and others).
  • These food types only count storefronts the City files under Food & Beverage or Convenience Goods.
  • Nail salons: "nail", "manicure", "pedicure". Hair & barber: "hair", "barber", "salon". Dental: "dental", "dentist", "denture", "orthodont". Real estate & presale: "realty", "real estate", "realtor", the big brokerage brands and "presentation centre".

Name rules miss some shops and catch a few strays, so the counts are close, not exact. The biggest judgement call: I didn't count every "Cafe" as a coffee shop. In Vancouver that word covers Hong Kong-style cafés, bubble waffle shops and plenty of full restaurants, and 190 storefronts have it in their name without matching any rule above. Count all of them as coffee and coffee easily beats the dentists. Every name I matched, and the exact rules, are saved with the data for this post.

Rates are per 100 open storefronts (all storefronts minus empty ones), so a neighbourhood with lots of empty units isn't penalized. What I left out on purpose: cannabis and liquor stores, pawn shops and anything that could turn into a joke about people rather than shops, and the reasons behind high vacancy on particular blocks, which the data doesn't explain.

FAQ

How many coffee shops are there in Vancouver?

The City of Vancouver's 2026 Storefronts Inventory has 222 storefronts that are clearly coffee shops by name (coffee, espresso or roaster in the name, or a coffee chain such as Starbucks, Tim Hortons, Blenz or JJ Bean). Another 190 have 'cafe' in the name, but many of those are restaurants. Downtown has the most, with 78.

Which Vancouver neighbourhood has the most coffee shops?

Downtown, with 78 of the city's 222 coffee-shop storefronts in 2026, or 4.4 per 100 open storefronts. West End is second by count with 24.

Are there more dentists than coffee shops in Vancouver?

Barely, and only by name: the City's 2026 storefront inventory has 224 dental offices and 222 coffee shops. In 2020 it was 147 to 221. If you also count every storefront with 'cafe' in its name, coffee still wins.

What share of Vancouver storefronts are empty?

10.5% in the City's 2026 inventory (1,009 of 9,610), the lowest share since the inventory started in 2020. It peaked at 13.2% in 2021.

Sources

  1. City of Vancouver Open Data: Storefronts Inventory (dataset page)
  2. City of Vancouver Open Data: Storefronts Inventory, 2026 CSV export
  3. City of Vancouver Open Data: Storefronts Inventory, 2020 CSV export
  4. City of Vancouver Open Data: storefronts by year and category (API query)
  5. City of Vancouver Open Data: local area boundary
  6. City of Vancouver Open Data: licence (Open Government Licence – Vancouver)
  7. Global News: Starbucks stores closing in B.C. (September 2025)
  8. Global News: Starbucks to close B.C. locations (September 2026)
  9. EstateBlock.com: Vancouver condos for sale (snapshot 2026-10-21)
Dan Marusin

REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc., 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. Founder of EstateBlock.com, which maps sold prices, crime, schools, flood risk and transit on every BC listing. Search listings on EstateBlock.com →