9138 Cedar St, Mission BC V4S 1A7 – House for Sale – MLS® R3178248
9138 Cedar Street, Mission, British Columbia V4S 1A7
Property Details for 9138 Cedar Street
DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY in Cedar Valley! 9138 Cedar Street offers 1.15 acres in a growing Mission neighbourhood surrounded by established and emerging townhome and multifamily projects. Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, and major routes, the property offers strong future potential. The existing 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home provides great rental income while exploring development options. THIS IS A PRIME PIECE OF REAL ESTATE IN A BOOMING AREA!
Building Details
| Price | $2,399,900 |
|---|---|
| Total Bedrooms | 3 |
| Total Bathrooms | 3 |
| Full Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half Bathrooms | 1 |
| Floor Area Total (sqft) | 2602 |
| Year Built | 1983 |
| Age Of Building | 43 |
| Building Type | Single Family Residence |
| Property Type | Residential |
| Architecture Style | 4 Level Split |
| Stories | 4 |
| Ownership Type | Freehold NonStrata |
| Utility Type | Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected |
| Utility Sewer | Public Sewer |
| Water (WaterSource) | Community |
| Parking Type | Other |
| Total Parking Spaces | 10 |
Interior Features
| Basement Finished Area (sqft) | 624 |
|---|---|
| Basement Features | Partial |
| Heating Type | Forced Air, Natural Gas |
| # of Kitchens | 1 |
| Foundation | Concrete Perimeter |
Exterior Features
| Roof | Asphalt |
|---|---|
| Structures | Residential Detached |
Lot & Land
| Lot Size | 1.15 |
|---|---|
| Lot Size Depth | Feet |
| Lot Size Frontage | 68 |
| MLS® # | R3178248 |
| Area | Mission |
| Neighbourhood | Mission BC |
| City | Mission |
| Postal Code | V4S 1A7 |
| Gross Taxes | $14,133.19 |
| Zoning | S20 |
Property Timeline
| Status | Date | Price |
|---|---|---|
| R3178248 / Active | 10-23-2026 | $2,399,900 |
| to view full Property History (2 earlier records) | ||
Rooms
| Floor | Type | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Main Level | Living Room | 18'0 x 18'0 ft |
| Main Level | Dining Room | 12'0 x 12'0 ft |
| Main Level | Kitchen | 12'0 x 12'0 ft |
| Main Level | Family Room | 15'0 x 15'0 ft |
| Main Level | Laundry | 7'9 x 7'9 ft |
| Main Level | Foyer | 6'0 x 6'0 ft |
| Above Level | Primary Bedroom | 14'0 x 14'0 ft |
| Above Level | Bedroom | 11'10 x 11'10 ft |
| Above Level | Bedroom | 11'10 x 11'10 ft |
| Basement Level | Games Room | 17'39 x 17'39 ft |
| Basement Level | Recreation Room | 13'0 x 13'0 ft |
| Basement Level | Other | 9'0 x 9'0 ft |
Bathrooms
| Floor | Ensuite | Pieces |
|---|---|---|
| Main Level | No | #2 |
| Above Level | No | #4 |
| Below | No | #3 |
Listed by: Keller Williams Bold Realty
NOTE: This representation is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board or Greater Vancouver REALTORS® which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy.
Map, sell speed & climate
SkyTrain 3.87 km · crime above average · sell-speed score 42/100 (may take longer) · flood lower risk · wildfire moderate
Map & Neighbourhood
Nearby Restaurants, Cafes & Shops
Groceries (1 nearby)
- Husky · 164 m · Convenience
Private Schools
- Elementary, Secondary
- Valley Christian School
- Above Average 0.39 km 7.1/10
- Elementary, Secondary
- Valley Christian School
- Above Average 0.39 km 7.1/10
Closest Transit
- Bus Stop
- Egglestone at Machell (WB)
- 1.08 km
- Skytrain
- West Coast Express @ Mission City Station
- 3.87 km
Crime Rate
- Total Crime Rate
- Above Average
- Violent Crime Rate
- Above Average
- Property Crime Rate
- Above Average
Demographics
- Post-Secondary Education
- Below Average 11.7%
- No Certificate/Degree
- Above Average 22.9%
- Owner Occupied
- Above Average 75.2%
- Employment Rate
- Above Average 67.6%
Noise/ Power Lines
- Road/Hwy Noise
- Possible
- Railway/Sky train Noise
- Unlikely
- Airport/Port Noise
- Unlikely
- Close to major Power Lines
- Unlikely
Other
- Agricultural Land Reserve (ALR)
- Unlikely
- Flood Area
- Unlikely
- Close to Cemeteries
- Unlikely
Sell Speed & Competition
9138 Cedar Street has a sell-speed score of 42/100, placing it in the "May take longer than the area average to sell" band. The local market is currently a Buyer's Market with a sales-to-active ratio of 11.3% — buyers have more leverage. With 239 competing homes currently listed, this property has significant competition. Based on these signals, EstateBlock predicts this listing is could take longer than the area average to sell.
Climate Risk for V4S 1A7
Natural hazards vary by location and can change over time. The following provides a summary of potential impacts to this area, postal code V4S 1A7, over the next 30 years. Projections use the 2041–2070 period (2050s) under a moderate emissions scenario (SSP2-4.5).
Outside of designated flood hazard zones. Under 10% of buildings in this area have flood risk over the next 30 years.
Located within the "Chilliwack" WUI zone (Risk Class 3 — Moderate). Based on BC Wildfire Service provincial WUI Risk Class mapping; not a site-specific assessment.
Annual avg PM2.5 4.4 µg/m³ — meets WHO 2021 guideline. Nearest station: Abbotsford Central, Abbotsford (~13.9 km). Annual avg AQHI 1.8 — Low Risk.
Mission currently sees ~3 days above 30 °C per year (1981–2010 baseline), projected to rise to ~13 by the 2050s (SSP2-4.5 moderate emissions). Hottest day of the year: ~31.1 °C baseline, ~33.7 °C projected. Tropical nights (>18 °C): ~0 baseline, ~2 projected.
Annual precipitation ~1751 mm (1981–2010 baseline), projected ~1810 mm by the 2050s. Extreme 1-day rainfall: ~60.1 mm baseline, ~65.9 mm projected. Values vary modestly across the Lower Mainland.
Longest annual dry spell (consecutive dry days): ~21 days baseline, ~23 days projected for the 2050s. CDD is used as a regional drought proxy; drought risk varies modestly across the Lower Mainland.
Schools NearBy
8 Schools are within 3km
| School | Type | Grades Served | Catchment Info | Rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valley Christian School |
Independent |
Grades ServedK-12
|
Catchment Info—
|
7.1 / 10 |
Distance385 m
|
Albert McMahon Elementary |
Public |
Grades Served—
|
Catchment Info—
|
3.9 / 10 |
Distance1.66 KM
|
Edwin S Richards Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-6
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.9 / 10 |
Distance1.77 KM
|
Cherry Hill Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-6
|
Catchment Info—
|
3.1 / 10 |
Distance1.89 KM
|
Valley Christian Online School |
Independent |
Grades Served—
|
Catchment Info—
|
7.1 / 10 |
Distance2.36 KM
|
Hillside Traditional Academy |
Public |
Grades ServedK-6
|
Catchment Info—
|
5.7 / 10 |
Distance2.38 KM
|
Christine Morrison Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-6
|
Catchment Info—
|
3.8 / 10 |
Distance2.66 KM
|
Windebank Elementary School |
Public |
Grades ServedK-6
|
Catchment Info—
|
2.5 / 10 |
Distance2.93 KM
|
Walkability & Transit Near 9138 Cedar Street
Walk Score - Almost All Errands Require a Car
Transit Score - Minimal Transit
Bike Score - Somewhat Bikeable
Costs & calculators
Monthly cost about $10,849/month · rent estimate $6,299/month · owning catches up with renting by year 25 · cash flow if rented −$5,080/month
Mortgage Calculator for 9138 Cedar Street
The estimated monthly cost of 9138 Cedar Street, Mission is $10,849: $9,671 principal and interest with 20% down over 30 years at 4.45%, plus $1,178 property tax.
Investment Cashflow Calculator
If 9138 Cedar Street, Mission were rented at $6,299 a month with 5% vacancy, it would fall $5,080 a month short of the mortgage and carrying costs; about 63% down would break even.
Estateblock Rent Estimate for 9138 Cedar Street, Mission
Example shown is the principal portion at year 5 of the mortgage. It grows over the loan: ~$2,604/mo (year 1) → ~$6,056/mo (year 20) → ~$9,032/mo (year 29).
EstateBlock estimates 9138 Cedar Street, Mission would rent for about $6,299 a month.
Rent vs own: 9138 Cedar Street
Rent vs own
Owning catches up by year 25
With 20% down ($479,980) at 4.45%: renting is cheaper at first, but principal paydown closes the gap
Assumes 20% down payment, 4.45% fixed rate, 30-year amortization. Rent line = full rent (money gone). Own line = interest + property tax + fees, excluding principal (money you keep as equity). No appreciation, investment returns or transaction costs included.
Renting 9138 Cedar Street, Mission is cheaper at first, but owning catches up by year 25, with $171,090 of principal paid off by year 5 and $384,728 by year 10.
Price vs Neighbourhood Average — Mission BC, Mission
No active comparable properties are currently available for this property type in Mission. The price evaluation chart will update as similar listings enter the market.
Call or Text Now!
Earn Cashback on Your Purchase
Potential Cashback for this listing if you buy with us
to track your cashback progress
Buy with us & save on this property
Walkability & Transit Near 9138 Cedar Street
Walk Score - Almost All Errands Require a Car
Transit Score - Minimal Transit
Bike Score - Somewhat Bikeable
Similar Single Family Residences for Sale in Mission BC
$2,449,000
9228 Bodner Terrace, Mission, BC
$1,998,000
32685 Judd Terrace, Mission, BC
$2,399,000
32276 Silver Creek Drive, Mission, BC
$2,275,000
33496 Ihles Avenue, Mission, BC
$2,288,000
33449 Richards Avenue, Mission, BC
$1,999,000
33172 Hill Avenue, Mission, BC
$2,069,000
33875 Richards Avenue, Mission, BC
$2,199,000
31991 Bench Avenue, Mission, BC
$1,999,999
8701 Cleven Drive, Mission, BC
$2,499,000
34088 York Avenue, Mission, BC
$2,849,000
7888 Horne Street, Mission, BC
$1,950,000
9933 Watt Street, Mission, BC600-777 Hornby Street, Vancouver, BC V6Z 1S4. Call 778-918-5990.
About EstateBlock · Who reviews our guides